Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 069113023X ISBN 13: 9780691130231
Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA
Zustand: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691049157 ISBN 13: 9780691049151
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins. London. 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 220mm). Pp160. B/w photograph plates. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Tapes to end-papers, some browning, boards worn. Good conly in remnant dust-wrapper. "By ringing the changes on scientific, practical, reminiscent and philosophical matters, and contriving to do so without creating a patchwork effect, Colonel Lane has written a book that sooner or later must find its way to a permanent place in every angling library." Chapters include: Book lore; Mostly about the trout; Aquarium for one; The sea trout, rainbow and grayling; The mahseer; Flies - natural and unnatural; Odd hours at the vice; Weather wisdom; Precept and practice; Chasing hope. .
Verlag: Theodore Lane Miller, 2025
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fine.
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins. London. 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 220mm). Pp160. B/w photograph plates. Binding B. Blue boards, spine titled in black. D/w price 15/- net. Foxed and stained. Reading copy in like dust-wrapper. "By ringing the changes on scientific, practical, reminiscent and philosophical matters, and contriving to do so without creating a patchwork effect, Colonel Lane has written a book that sooner or later must find its way to a permanent place in every angling library." Chapters include: Book lore; Mostly about the trout; Aquarium for one; The sea trout, rainbow and grayling; The mahseer; Flies - natural and unnatural; Odd hours at the vice; Weather wisdom; Precept and practice; Chasing hope. .
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins. London. 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 220mm). Pp160. B/w photograph plates. Binding A. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slightly stained and used, names / book-plate to front end-papers. Good-plus, lacks dust-wrapper. "By ringing the changes on scientific, practical, reminiscent and philosophical matters, and contriving to do so without creating a patchwork effect, Colonel Lane has written a book that sooner or later must find its way to a permanent place in every angling library." Chapters include: Book lore; Mostly about the trout; Aquarium for one; The sea trout, rainbow and grayling; The mahseer; Flies - natural and unnatural; Odd hours at the vice; Weather wisdom; Precept and practice; Chasing hope. .
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins. London. 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 220mm). Pp160. B/w photograph plates. Binding A. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Various minor faults. Good-plus in frayed dust-wrapper. "By ringing the changes on scientific, practical, reminiscent and philosophical matters, and contriving to do so without creating a patchwork effect, Colonel Lane has written a book that sooner or later must find its way to a permanent place in every angling library." Chapters include: Book lore; Mostly about the trout; Aquarium for one; The sea trout, rainbow and grayling; The mahseer; Flies - natural and unnatural; Odd hours at the vice; Weather wisdom; Precept and practice; Chasing hope. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0691049157 ISBN 13: 9780691049151
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($49.50 price intact). Published by Princeton University Press, 2007. Octavo. Pictorial boards with yellow endpapers. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Boards have very light shelf wear. 655 pages. ISBN: 9780691049151. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins. London. 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 220mm). Pp160. B/w photograph plates. Binding B. Blue boards, spine titled in black. Minor faults. Slight foxing to edges and end-papers else good-plus in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. "By ringing the changes on scientific, practical, reminiscent and philosophical matters, and contriving to do so without creating a patchwork effect, Colonel Lane has written a book that sooner or later must find its way to a permanent place in every angling library." Chapters include: Book lore; Mostly about the trout; Aquarium for one; The sea trout, rainbow and grayling; The mahseer; Flies - natural and unnatural; Odd hours at the vice; Weather wisdom; Precept and practice; Chasing hope. .
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins. London. 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 220mm). Pp160. B/w photograph plates. Binding B. Blue boards, spine titled in black. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. Charles Jardine's copy. "By ringing the changes on scientific, practical, reminiscent and philosophical matters, and contriving to do so without creating a patchwork effect, Colonel Lane has written a book that sooner or later must find its way to a permanent place in every angling library." Chapters include: Book lore; Mostly about the trout; Aquarium for one; The sea trout, rainbow and grayling; The mahseer; Flies - natural and unnatural; Odd hours at the vice; Weather wisdom; Precept and practice; Chasing hope. .
Verlag: Herbert Jenkins. London. 1956, 1956
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1956). 1956 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 220mm). Pp160. B/w photograph plates. Binding B. Blue boards, spine titled in black. Minor faults, good-plus in used dust-wrapper. "By ringing the changes on scientific, practical, reminiscent and philosophical matters, and contriving to do so without creating a patchwork effect, Colonel Lane has written a book that sooner or later must find its way to a permanent place in every angling library." Chapters include: Book lore; Mostly about the trout; Aquarium for one; The sea trout, rainbow and grayling; The mahseer; Flies - natural and unnatural; Odd hours at the vice; Weather wisdom; Precept and practice; Chasing hope. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ncco, Print Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1375080989 ISBN 13: 9781375080989
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 26,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ncco, Print Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1375080997 ISBN 13: 9781375080996
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Seeley, Service & Co. London. 1955, 1955
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1955). 1955 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp256. B/w photograph plates, illustrations, bibliography. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. End-papers and edges foxed, lacks dust-wrapper. Signature of Gwynfor Jones, committee member of Y Gymdeithas Pysgota Tregaron/ Tregaron Angling Association to front end-paper. A good guide to stillwater fishing with an emphasis on insect imitation and Scottish and Irish lochs. Chapters include: The lake trout - his kith and kin; His six senses; His habits; His enemies; Theory of the rise; Lake flies - an observation tank; The lake trout's menu; Insects of the lake; The sedges; Fly buying and fly tying; Lake fly dressings; Sedge dressings; The lake fisherman - impedimenta; Lakecraft; Boats; Bank fishing; The gillie; Sockdologers. .
Verlag: Seeley, Service & Co. London. 1955, 1955
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1955). 1955 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp256. B/w photograph plates, illustrations, bibliography. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Some foxing, cloth a little worn. Good-plus. Lacks dust-wrapper. A good guide to stillwater fishing with an emphasis on insect imitation and Scottish and Irish lochs. Chapters include: The lake trout - his kith and kin; His six senses; His habits; His enemies; Theory of the rise; Lake flies - an observation tank; The lake trout's menu; Insects of the lake; The sedges; Fly buying and fly tying; Lake fly dressings; Sedge dressings; The lake fisherman - impedimenta; Lakecraft; Boats; Bank fishing; The gillie; Sockdologers. .
Verlag: Seeley, Service & Co. London. 1955, 1955
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1955). 1955 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp256. B/w photograph plates, illustrations, bibliography. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slight use, spotting to end-papers and edges. Good-plus in remnant / tape-repaired dust-wrapper. A good guide to stillwater fishing with an emphasis on insect imitation and Scottish and Irish lochs. Chapters include: The lake trout - his kith and kin; His six senses; His habits; His enemies; Theory of the rise; Lake flies - an observation tank; The lake trout's menu; Insects of the lake; The sedges; Fly buying and fly tying; Lake fly dressings; Sedge dressings; The lake fisherman - impedimenta; Lakecraft; Boats; Bank fishing; The gillie; Sockdologers. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A & C Black Publishers Ltd., 2007
ISBN 10: 0713686731 ISBN 13: 9780713686739
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,94
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 656 1800 Maps (Col.).
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf [1998], New York, 1998
Anbieter: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Large slim 8vo. Unpaginated. Pictorial boards with the same design and printing as the dust jacket. Navy and white endpapers and pastedowns. Price of $17.00 on the front flap of the dust jacket. With every page fully illustrated in color. Book design by Molly Leach. Based on an unpublished manuscript of Dr. Seuss'.
Verlag: Boston (Museum of Fine Arts), 1983
Anbieter: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, USA
183pp. 100 color illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, April-Aug. 1983.
Verlag: Seeley, Service & Co. London. 1955, 1955
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 28,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1955). 1955 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp256. B/w photograph plates, illustrations, bibliography. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slight spotting to end-papers but good-plus in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. A good guide to stillwater fishing with an emphasis on insect imitation and Scottish and Irish lochs. Chapters include: The lake trout - his kith and kin; His six senses; His habits; His enemies; Theory of the rise; Lake flies - an observation tank; The lake trout's menu; Insects of the lake; The sedges; Fly buying and fly tying; Lake fly dressings; Sedge dressings; The lake fisherman - impedimenta; Lakecraft; Boats; Bank fishing; The gillie; Sockdologers. .
Verlag: Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Anbieter: Contentum, Nicosia, Zypern
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
EUR 17,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLoose Leaf. Zustand: New. Reproduction. Original title: The Rival Whiskers German: Die Rivalen flüstern French: Les whiskers du Rival Spanish: Los Whiskers Rival High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Artic. Creation period: 19th century (n.d.). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
EUR 25,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the origina.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 069113023X ISBN 13: 9780691130231
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 74,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 668.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ncco, Print Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1375080989 ISBN 13: 9781375080989
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 31,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 35,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
EUR 36,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the origina.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ncco, Print Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1375080997 ISBN 13: 9781375080996
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 40,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. Über den AutorThomas S. Schulenberg, Douglas F. Stotz, Daniel F. Lane, John P. O Neill & Theodore A. Parker IIIWith a foreword by Dr. Antonio Brack EggKlappentextrnrnDesigned especially for field use, Birds of .
Verlag: Seeley, Service & Co. London. 1955, 1955
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1955). 1955 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp256. B/w photograph plates, illustrations, bibliography. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slight use else very good in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. A good guide to stillwater fishing with an emphasis on insect imitation and Scottish and Irish lochs. Chapters include: The lake trout - his kith and kin; His six senses; His habits; His enemies; Theory of the rise; Lake flies - an observation tank; The lake trout's menu; Insects of the lake; The sedges; Fly buying and fly tying; Lake fly dressings; Sedge dressings; The lake fisherman - impedimenta; Lakecraft; Boats; Bank fishing; The gillie; Sockdologers. .