EUR 4,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Jaywalking This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1993
ISBN 10: 029781303X ISBN 13: 9780297813033
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Athena April 1990 Binding: Trade Paperback.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Athena April 1990 Binding: Trade Paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 1993
ISBN 10: 029781303X ISBN 13: 9780297813033
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,01
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 7,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0747500355.
Verlag: London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1992
ISBN 10: 029781303X ISBN 13: 9780297813033
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Literally as new. Physical description: 229p ; 25cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects; Landesman, Jay 1919. Landesman, Jay. Beats (Persons) ; Biography.Performing arts United States History 20th century. Publishers and publishing United States Biography. Publishers and publishing Great Britain Biography. Publishing. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1987
ISBN 10: 0747500355 ISBN 13: 9780747500353
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Spotting to page edges. Light rubbing to extremities. Small hole to head of D/J spine. Fading to D/J spine. Signed.
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Some light wear to D/J with creasing to edges and two small closed tears.
softcover. Zustand: Fair. Steig, William (illustrator). Wrappers, stapled, 80 pages. Inclues articles by Marshall McLuhan: "The Folklore of Industrial Man." "The Human Machine" by John Del Torto, among other articles. Includes a drawing by William Steig. Covers faded at edges and worn at edges, one corner chipped. 4 pages with underlining. Dampstaining on outer edge of contents page and a few spots on bottom of four rear pages. Studio.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1987
ISBN 10: 0747500355 ISBN 13: 9780747500353
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Signed on title page. Book vg, D/J good with creasing to edges and light rubbing. Signed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0747500355 ISBN 13: 9780747500353
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Cloth/no dust jacket Octavo. green cloth, gilt lettering, no dust jacket, 286 pp Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0932966756 ISBN 13: 9780932966759
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. red cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 286 pp Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0747500355 ISBN 13: 9780747500353
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. green cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 286 pp dj lightly worn on the edges Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tiger Of The Stripe,, London,, 2005
ISBN 10: 1904799078 ISBN 13: 9781904799078
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 39,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp 162. Large format paperback. Signed by the author on the title page "To Jeremy Vine, who needs time to write, regards, Philip." ISBN: 1904799078 Publicity says: 'This book should be read by every bored citizen in the West who wants to change their life but doesn't know how to do it. It is a handbook of how to write your own life. Jay Landesman makes everything seem possible. Extravagant lifestyles of the talented, the lonely, the seekers after truth are all here in this fast, funny, frill-free romp through Jay and Fran Landesman's incomparable lifestyle. Jay never gives up, never takes himself too seriously and despite threats of cancer and heart attacks he is out there still, checking out the talent at the Groucho Club, dressing like a true winner, dancing with his mistresses, a man bent on living the lives of several men. Yet, at the root of all his shenanigans, lies a deep love for his wife and a desire to make her happy, and make their marriage and their lives work. Fashions may change, bars go out of style, women move on, but Jay remains the same, making earth-shattering changes around him that come to be recognised decades later. A true magician.' Very good. Signedes.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. green cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 286 pp signed on the title page dj worn on the edges covers lightly worn Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. green cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 286 pp signed on the title page dj worn on the edges covers lightly worn Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Verlag: Tiger of the Stripe, 2006
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 38,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 2006. First Edition. 262 pages. Signed by the author. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs. Signed with dedication from the author on title page. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has very mild shelf wear with some slight marks to surfaces.
Verlag: Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First Edition . London 1992., 1992
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 029781303X. Contains 229 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small 5 mm tear to the top front corner, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0747500355 ISBN 13: 9780747500353
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. green cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 286 pp,inscribed by the author on the title page, edges stained, dj slightly stained Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 67,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Photograph available on request.
Anbieter: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. First edition. Hardcover cloth (black) over boards with complete d/j. 8vo. 13, 54, 56, 61, 63, 3, 47, 47, 80, 64 pp. Illustrated with b/w plates. Title and author stamped in white on spine. Book has very minor shelfwear to the edges, but is otherwise clean, unmarked, and square with a strong binding. Paper dustjacket is mylar wrapped. Dustjacket spine is sunned, has very slight wear to the head, and has a price sticker on the front inside flap. Overall very good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1987
ISBN 10: 0747500355 ISBN 13: 9780747500353
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 107,38
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Rebel without Applause This book is in good or better condition. It has no tears to the pages and no pages will be missing from the book. The spine of the book is still in great condition and the front cover is generally unmarked. It has signs of previous use but overall is in really nice, tight condition. Shipping is normally same day from our UK warehouse. We offer a money back guarantee if you are not satisfied.
Verlag: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London, 1992
ISBN 10: 029781303X ISBN 13: 9780297813033
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 8vo. pp 229. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered silver at the spine. Good typed signed letter from the author Peter Haining (1940-2007) writer on crime and the occult. ISBN: 029781303X Fine in fine dust jacket.
Verlag: New York: Neurotica Publishing Co., 1950., 1950
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
8vo. pp. 47, [1]. Includes contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Theodor Reik, Alfred Towne. wrs. (spine & edges sunned, foot of spine bumped).
Verlag: New York: Neurotica, 1951., 1951
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
8vo. pp. 80. 2 b/w text illus. includes articles by Marshall McLuhan, John Del Torto, William Steig, Christopher Maclaine, Jacques Schnier and Carl Goy. index. wrs. (edges sunned, minor wear to extremities).
Verlag: New York: Neurotica, 1950., 1950
Anbieter: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Kanada
8vo. pp. 47. 2 b/w illus. includes articles by Alfred Towne, Wallace Markfield, Henri Michaux, G. Legman, Carl Gentile, William Barrett, Anatole Broyard, Lawrence Rivers & Hy Sobiloff. wrs. (edges sunned, creases, two short tears, horizontal tear on upper left edge of front cover and upper inner margin of the first six leaves).
Verlag: The Neurotica Publishing Company, 1948
Anbieter: Aeon Bookstore, New York, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Stated second printing of this inaugural issue of Neurotica, an important outlet for writing by writers of the Beat Generation. Edited by Jay Landesman, the journal aimed to explore "the creativeness. of today's anxious man". With contributions from Kenneth Patchen, Nathaniel Thornton, Ellis Foote, Richard Rubenstein, Henri Michaux, Leonard Bernstein, Justine Krug, David Cornel DeJong, Marc Brandel, and others. Book in custom cut mylar dustjacket. 6" x 9" softcover book in card wraps, saddle stapled, 54pp. From the collection of a tobacco smoker, with attendant tanning to covers (mainly to spine). Moderate-heavy rubbing to covers, which have moderate wear across their edges. Book is unmarked with a solid binding. Page interiors are remarkably bright for their age and format. Nice example of this uncommon issue.
Verlag: Neurotica Publishing Company, St. Louis, MO, 1949
Anbieter: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, USA
Original Wraps. Zustand: Very Good in Wraps. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. Second Edition. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Includes work from Kenneth Patchen, Nathaniel Thornton, Ellis Foote, Richard Rubenstein, Henri Michaux, Leonard Bernstein, Justine Krug, David Cornel DeJong, Marc Brandel, Marshall McLuhan, Charles Newman, Jean Welch, H. Phelps Putnam, Allen read, etc. Stated second printing of this inaugural issue of Neurotica, noted publication of the work of Beat Generation authors.the journal aimed to explore "the creativeness. of today's anxious man" Light shelf/edge wear, light/moderate wear to the overlapped wraps, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Yellow printed paper wrappers. 8vp. 54pp; 63pp.