Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rizzoli International Publications New York, 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0847829693 ISBN 13: 9780847829699
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
303 pp.; 23.5 x 16 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed A history and survey of sound art by Alan Licht. Foreword by Jim O'Rourke. Artists include Harry Bertoia, François Baschet, Bernard Baschet, Jean Tinguely, Michael Snow, Alvin Lucier, Phill Niblock, Paul Panhuysen, Joe Jones, La Monte Young, Yasunao Tone, Hermann Nitsch, Bernhard Leitner, Annea Lockwood, Rolf Julius, Max Neuhaus, Akio Suzuki, Terry Fox, Maryanne Amacher, Charlemagne Palestine, Bill Fontana, Christina Kubisch, Brian Eno, Trimpin, Mike Kelley, Christian Marclay, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Janet Cardiff, Michael J. Schumacher, Francisco Lopez, Stephen Vitiello, and Steve Roden. Includes a compilation CD with work by Bill Fontana, Steve Roden, Jean Dubuffet, Destroy All Monsters, Anthony Burr and Charles Curtis and Bernhard Gil. Includes artist's biographies, notes, index, and Audio CD Credits. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white and color. Fine. Contents clean and unmarked. Includes Audio CD. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Verlag: MELA Foundation New York, NY, 1994
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[2] pp.; 35.5 x 21.6 cm.; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Two sided press release issued on January 31, 1994 and published in conjunction with an extended installation of "Dream House: Seven Years of Sound and Light," by La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela, held at MELA Foundation, New York. Very Good / Fine. Folded in four. Minimal edge-wear, otherwise clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: München. Heiner Friedrich, 1969
Anbieter: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Originalbroschur. Zustand: Sehr gut. First edition. 21 x 15 cm. 102 unpaginierte Seiten. VERY good copy. - A brilliant collection of writings by both Young and Zazeela and as well drawings by Zazeela. Texts: Lines; Notes on the continuous periodic composite sound waveform environment realizations of "Map of 49's dream the two systems of eleven sets of galactic intervals ornamental lightyears tracery'; Dream house; Conversation with La Monte Young by Richard Kostelanetz; The Soul of the world; Lecture 1960 (delivered to a class in contemporary music at the Ann Halprin Dancer Workshop, Kentfied, CA, 1960); Poem to Diane. Important collaborative Fluxus work. . - (Wir bieten zahlreiche Titel in diesem Sachgebiet auf unserer HP an. / we offer a lot of titles in this subject area on our website ) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heiner Friedrich, New York, 1970
Anbieter: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Edition. The second edition of this important Fluxus anthology, inscribed by Jackson Mac Low to Peter Quartermain on inside front cover, dated 1993. Printed on multicoloured paper stock. Laid in are loose sheet with notation cards for Joseph Byrd's "Fish: a Ballet for Woodwinds", and Dieter Rot's die-cut "white page with holes"; two pages with mounted envelopes. Glossy red printed wraps are moderately worn, with a few chips at edges and two small creases at lower left rear corner. Inscribed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bucknell University Press, Lewisburg, PA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0838753469 ISBN 13: 9780838753460
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by both La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela at performance in New York City in 1997 on the leaf opposite the title page: "To Chris Dark / With sustained harmonic relationships / La Monte Young / Marian Zazeela / 97 11 / NYC." La Monte Young is one of the most influential avant garde composers of the modernist era, primarily as one of the originators of minimalist drone music. Artist and musician Marian Zazeela was a founding member of Young's Theatre of Eternal Music, creating light sculptures and designs for performances. Together they created several semi-permanent "Dream House" installations of music and light. This book represents the first full-length critical survey of their work. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Signed.
Verlag: Tellus, New York, 1990
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Vintage cassette tape created by Tellus, audio arts nonprofit Harvestworks, and the Wexner Center for the Visual Arts at The Ohio State University. As New. Tellus was an audio cassette magazine based out of Manhattan, active between 1983 and 1993. Strongly inspired by Fluxus and no wave art, the publication was founded by visual artist and noise musician Joseph Nechvatal, Shaker Museum curator Claudia Gould, and new music composer and Harvestworks director Carol Parkinson. Fine, in publisher's shrinkwrap.
Verlag: Reinhold-Brown Gallery New York, NY 1988 c., 1988
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Fine. Clean and unmarked. [20] pp.; 28 x 17.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of "SMS: The Portable Museum of Original Multiples in 6 Portfolios Published in 1968 by The Letter Edged in Black Press," held October 11 - December 11, 1988. Essay by Carter Ratcliff. Includes brief discretion of each element by every artists who contributed to the six S.M.S. issues including Irving Petlin, Su Braden, James Lee Byars, Christo, Walter de Maria, Kasper König [Kaspar Koenig], Julien Levy, Sol Mednick, Nancy Reitkopf, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela, Marcel Duchamp, Nicolas Calas, Bruce Conner, Marcia Herscovitz, Alain Jacquet, Ray Johnson, Lee Lozano, Meret Oppenheim, Bernard Pfriem, George Reavey, John Battan [John Sebastian Matta], Aftograf, Enrico Baj, William Bryant [Billy Copley), Dick Higgins, Joseph Kosuth, Ronnie Landfield, Roland Penrose, Man Ray, H.C. Westermann, Hannah Weiner, Terry Riley, Robert Stanley, Arman, Paul Bergtold, John Cage, Robert Watts, Princess Winifred, Hollis Frampton, On Kawara, Roy Lichtenstein, Lil Picard, Domenico Rotella, Congo, William Anthony, Wall Batterton, CPLY [William Copley], Edward Fitzgerald, Neil Jenney, Angus MacLise, Bruce Nauman, Yoko Ono, Mel Ramos, William Schwedler, Diane Wakoski, Lawrence Weiner, Richard Artschwager, Ed Bereal, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Betty Dodson, Ronoldo Ferri, John Giorno, Toby Mussman, Adrian Nutbeam, Claes Oldenburg, Mischa Petrow, Jean Reavey, and Bernar Venet.
Verlag: The Chrysalis West Foundation, Burlington, California, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 94pp. Pictorial wrappers. Light toning on the spine and rear wrap, else near fine. An avant-garde magazine founded and edited by Lish in 1961. In its pages were published many of the most influential writers of the day including many of the Beat Poets. Lish would go on to help mentor Raymond Carver and, as an editor at Esquire magazine, promote other young writer such as Richard Ford, Don DeLillo, and T.C. Boyle. This issue celebrates Jack Gilbert and includes interviews, poems, stories, art, and photography from F.W. Bateson, Dudley Fitts, Stanley Kunitz, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Theodore Roethke, Muriel Rukeyser, Stephen Spender, Grace Paley, Curtis Zahn, Charles Wuorinen, Paul Bowles, Cid Corman, George Cuomo, George P. Elliott, James T. Farrell, Raymond Federman, Rolfe Humphries, Frederick Rebsamen, Mark Harris, T. Mike Walker, La Monte Young, Ruth Bernhard, Beth Van Hoesen, and Carla Lopez.
Verlag: Aspen Communications New York, NY, 1970
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[2] pp.; 27.9 x 24 cm. (folded) ; 55.8 x 24 cm. (unfolded); black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Single sided folded page featuring image and text comprising La Monte Young's contribution to Issue 8 of "Aspen Magazine : The Fluxus Issue," designed by George Maciunas and edited by Dan Graham. Serves as explanatory notes for Young's composition "Drift Study 31 1 69." Very Good. Yellowing of page edges with light bumping and wear of edges and corners. 7 mm. and 8 mm. of light soiling to recto, otherwise clean and unmarked.
Verlag: Aspen Communications New York, NY, 1970
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[2] pp.; 27.9 x 24 cm. (folded) ; 55.8 x 24 cm. (unfolded); black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Single sided folded page featuring image and text comprising La Monte Young's contribution to Issue 8 of "Aspen Magazine : The Fluxus Issue," designed by George Maciunas and edited by Dan Graham. Serves as explanatory notes for Young's composition "Drift Study 31 1 69." Very Good. Rubbing of top edge and corners with surface tearing and light denting. 5 cm. crease to right side edge and light yellowing of page edges. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
Verlag: The Chrysalis West Foundation, Burlington, California, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 94pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers with a sunned spine. An avant-garde magazine founded and edited by Lish in 1961. In its pages were published many of the most influential writers of the day including many of the Beat Poets. Lish would go on to help mentor Raymond Carver and, as an editor at Esquire magazine, promote other young writer such as Richard Ford, Don DeLillo, and T.C. Boyle. This issue celebrates Jack Gilbert and includes interviews, poems, stories, art, and photography from F.W. Bateson, Dudley Fitts, Stanley Kunitz, Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Theodore Roethke, Muriel Rukeyser, Stephen Spender, Grace Paley, Curtis Zahn, Charles Wuorinen, Paul Bowles, Cid Corman, George Cuomo, George P. Elliott, James T. Farrell, Raymond Federman, Rolfe Humphries, Frederick Rebsamen, Mark Harris, T. Mike Walker, La Monte Young, Ruth Bernhard, Beth Van Hoesen, and Carla Lopez.
Verlag: Heiner Friedrich, New York, USA, 1970
Anbieter: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 298,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. Second Edition. 21 x 23cm good paperback re-issue of the 1963 Fluxus publication. Printed on 7 coloured paper stocks with 2 loose sheets and 2 mounted envelopes containing performance scores. Designed by Maciunas, with contributions by George Brecht, Claus Bremer, Earle Brown, Joseph Bryd, John Cage, David Degener, Walter De Maria, Henry Flynt, Yoko Ono, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Terry Jennings Dennis, Ding Dong, Ray Johnson, Jackson Mac Low, Richard Maxfield, Malka Safro, Simone Forti, Nam June Paik, Terry Riley, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], James Waring, Emmett Williams, and Christian Wolff.
Verlag: Heiner Friedrich, New York, 1970
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Signiert
Second Edition, a trade softcover original, with all inserts present. The faithful reprint of the seminal Fluxus manifesto, originally published in 1963. INSCRIBED by editor Jackson MacLow on the front wrapper verso: "This copy for David [and] Ellie [and] Blaine / Jackson / 3/11/74." Good to Very Good in perfect bound red-and-black wrappers, with loss at the bottom fore-edges, and moderate fading on the spine and page edges. Fluxus Codex US. Signed.
Verlag: Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd. London, United Kingdom, 1972
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
48 pp.; 21 x 15.3 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size 800; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue for show of artists' books held September 20 - October 14, 1972. Text by Germano Celant. Exhibition checklist organized chronologically by Celant and Linda Morris. Show included books by Dick Higgins, Claes Oldenburg, Dieter Rot [aka Dieter Roth], Ben, Daniel Spoerri, George Brecht, Yoko Ono, Claus Bremer, John Cage, La Monte Young, Jackson MacLow, Nam June Paik, Emmett Williams, Walter de Maria, Malka Safro, Simone Forti, Richard Maxfield, Christian Wolff, Stanley Brouwn, Piero Manzoni, Edward Ruscha, Robert Filliou, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Eduardo Paolozzi, Gianfranco Baruchello, Mel Bochner, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Ay-o, Oyvind Fahlstrom, John Giorno, Jerome Rothenberg, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Philip Corner, Juan Hidalgo, Mel Ramsden, Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Burn, Merce Cunningham, Terry Riley, Ben Vautier, Stephen Kaltenbach, Walter Marchetti, N.E. Thing Co. LTD., Giulio Paolini, Bernard Venet, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Vito Acconci, Stig Brogger, José Luis de Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Dan Graham, James Lee Byars, Maloney, Bruce Nauman, Michelangelo Pisteletto, Emilio Prini, Allen Ruppersberg, Richard Tuttle, Harold Hurrell, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Christo, Dennis Oppenheim, Mark Boyle, Daniel Buren, Donald Burgy, Gerald Ferguson, Dorothy Iannone, Bejamin Patterson, Gilbert & George, Kathe Gregory, Marilyn Landis, Russell F. Lewis, David Crane, Scott R. Kahn, Lawrence Alloway, Gerard Hemsworth, David Lamelas, Mario Merz, Tom Phillips, Peter Roehr, Klaus Staeck, Art & Language, Derek Boshier, Marcel Broodthaers, Alessandro Carlini, James Collins, Giancarlo Croce, Giorgio Fabbris, Giorgio Spiller, Sandro Greco, Hamish Fulton, Bob Law, Richard Long, Philip Pilkington, David Rushton, Kevin Lole, Peter Smith, Giuseppe Penone, John Stezaker, Athena Tacha, Gérard Titus-Carmel, Vincenzo Agnetti, Giovanni Anselmo, John Baldessari, John Blake, Victor Burgin, Ger van Elk, Richard Hamilton, and Bruce McClean Reference : No. 3 and No. 135 in "The Book on Books on Artists' Books" by Arnaud Desjardin. London, England : The Everyday Press, 2011, pp. 15, 74. Very Good. Very light wear to covers. Name of previous owner in ink on first inside page, and small ink dash next to the names of Alison Knowles, Hanne Darboven, and Athena Tacha in the checklist. Otherwise Fine.
Verlag: Heiner Friedrich, Munchen, 1969
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of 2100 copies. A collection of writings from this American artist and composer. A close to near fine copy in wrappers that are very lightly toned and with some slight tapping to the bottom front corner. Despite the size of the print run this remains a fairly uncommon book.
Verlag: 1963 n.pl. Fluxus Special Editions, 1963
Anbieter: A. Van Zaelen antiquariaat, MECHELEN, Belgien
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Fluxus edition - Artist Book - content goes back to 1960 composition with the phrase 'draw a straight line and follow it' - on pg 5 is printed FLUXUS h. - 9 x 9 cm - 68 unnumbered pages - paper cover (printed L Y 1961) - stapled - condition: stain on upper and lower side of cover, stain on upper part of the page in the middle, stain on 3 last pages, see images - in spite of the stains it is an artist book that expresses the well defined idees of La Monte Young.
Verlag: La Monte Young & Jackson Mac Low., 1963
Anbieter: Tim Byers Art Books, Richmond, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4.776,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpp. (128), + 3 fold-out sheets; printed on different colour paper stock. The rare first edition. An Anthology, designed by George Maciunas, contains contributions by more than a dozen artists, many of whom would become associated with Fluxus. The contributions vary in type from musical notation, visual and concrete poetry, and graphics, to instruction-based works, and essays. Includes works by George Brecht, Claus Bremer, Earle Brown, Joseph Byrd, John Cage, David Degener, Walter de Maria, Henry Flynt, Yoko Ono, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Ray Johnson, Jackson Mac Low, Richard Maxfield, Malka Safro, Simone Forti, Nam June Paik, Terry Riley, Diter Rot, James Waring, Emmett Williams, Christian Wolff, and La Monte Young. Complete with the two tipped-in envelopes, and Dieter Roth?s loosely inserted hole-punched sheet. A faithful re-issue of Anthology was produced in 1970. Copies of this first edition are scarce. Original red printed wrappers with plain unprinted spine. Minor creasing to upper forecorner and tiny scratches, overall very good.
Verlag: Roma. Istituto grafico Tiberino, 1971, 1971
Anbieter: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Schweiz
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Gr.4° - B/w Photo-reproductions by Mario Cresci, Claudio Abate, Paolo Mussat Sartor, Ugo Mulas. L'Attico - Galleria l'Attico, 1971. L'Attico - Collection of documents on the activity of the Gallery, with numerous full-page photographs. Preface by Sargentini and writings by Claudio Cintoli, Pino Pascali, La Monte Young, Achille Bonito Oliva, Sol Lewitt, Robert Smthson, Vittorio Rubiu, Maurizio Calvesi. Original boards. In Very Good condition.
Verlag: Heiner Friedrich., 1970
Anbieter: Tim Byers Art Books, Richmond, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1.014,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpp. (112), printed on seven different colour paper stock. Includes the two loose sheets laid in (musical score and perforated sheet) and 2 mounted envelopes with contents (performance scores).Second edition. Works by George Brecht, Claus Bremer, Earle Brown, Joseph Byrd, John Cage, David Degener, Walter de Maria, Henry Flynt, Yoko Ono, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Ray Johnson, Jackson Mac Low, Richard Maxfield, Malka Safro, Simone Forti, Nam June Paik, Terry Riley, Diter Rot, James Waring, Emmett Williams, Christian Wolff, and La Monte Young. Original red printed wrappers. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers, overall very good.
Verlag: Munchen, Friedrich, 1969
Anbieter: Libreria Giorgio Maffei, Torino, TO, Italien
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Libro d'artista. Firmato e dedicato: "To Fabio + Mila with all the good vibrations, love, Marian La Monte 13 XII 73". Dim. 21x14,5 cm. Pag. 104. Raro Artist's book. Signed and dedicated: "To Fabio + Mila with all the good vibrations, love, Marian La Monte 13 XII 73". Dim. 21x14,5 cm. Pag. 104. Scarce First edition. SIGNED AND DEDICATED by La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela.
Verlag: Fluxus Special Edition, 1963
Anbieter: Verlag IL Kunst, Literatur & Antiquariat, Köln, Deutschland
EUR 1.200,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBroschiert. Zustand: Sehr gut. en (illustrator). Fluxus Special Edition d (h), 1963. First Edition. La Monte Young's compositions for 1961, beginning on January 1 and repeating roughly every 13 days through December 31, were a reconceptualization of his "Composition 1960 No. 10" ("Draw a straight line and follow it"). Signiert von La Monte Young mit einer Widmung an Mary Bauermeister (9. VII. 1964, NY). 9,2x8,8 cm. 68 S. La Monte Young (1935 in Bern, Idaho) ist ein amerikanischer Komponist und Musiker und zählt neben Philip Glass, Steve Reich und Terry Riley zu den einflussreichsten Vertretern der Minimal Music. Sprache: en Size: 12°.
Verlag: New York Poet's Theatre New York, NY, 1962
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[4] pp.; 21.6 x 17.8 cm. (folded) ; 21.6 x 35.6 cm. (unfolded); black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Program for "Variety" held at the Maidman Playhouse on March 24, 1962. Production supervised by Alan Marlow and Nicola Cernovich with lighting designed by William Linich [Billy Name]. Featuring films by Nicola Cernovich; "Second Nothing," by Ray Johnson; "Another Garden," by Fred Herko; "Stewed Prunes," by McIntyre Dixon and Richard Libertini; "Palinrome" by George Brecht with Barbara and William Gilmartin; "A La Mode," by Stanley Vanderbeek and featuring Simone Morris and La Monte Young. Very Good. Folded in two as issued and folded again in half, clean and unmarked.
Verlag: NY: Judson Hall (1962)., 1962
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. Single long sheet folded twice (3 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches, closed). Fine. Flyer for this performance of the music of Young by LaMar Alsop, William Schoen, and Charlotte Moorman.
Verlag: Dia Art Foundation., 1981
Anbieter: Tim Byers Art Books, Richmond, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 179,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPoster designed by Marian Zazeela for the series of live and tape playback concerts of La Monte Young?s 5-hour tonal opus, ?The Well-Tuned Piano? The concerts took place throughout September and October of 1981, with Young at the piano surrounded by Zazeela?s magenta lighting. Original poster, machine-folded twice for mailing, with mailing envelope.
Verlag: Charlotte Moorman (Annual Avant Garde Festival of New York ) New York, NY, 1965
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[1] pp.; 27.9 x 21.5 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Two-sided Poster / program for the 3rd Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 25 - September 11, 1965. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Robert Ashley, David Behrman, George Brecht, Robert Breer, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, Nam June Paik, Takehisa Kosugi, Jackson Mac Low, Erik Satie, James Tenney, John Cage, Luc Ferrari, Philip Corner, Robert Filliou, Jacob Glick, Don Heckman, Malcolm Goldstein, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Dick Higgins, Burton Kaplan, Benjamin Patterson, La Monte Young, Wolf Vostell, Dieter Roth, Yoko Ono, Alfred E. Hansen, Morton Feldman and many others. Fair. Folded in three with tears, yellowing, bumping and folding of edges. Tears measure: 1.4 cm., 1 cm., 4 mm., 3 mm., 9 mm., 6 mm., 5 mm with an additional four 1 mm. tears to edges. 1.4 cm. dog-ear to lower left corner and 7 cm. dog-ear to lower right corner with additional folds and bumping to corner. 7 mm. dog-ear to upper left corner and 1.2 cm. fold to upper right corner.
Verlag: The Living Theatre New York, NY, 1960
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[1] pp.; 28 x 21.5 cm; duotone; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Single-sided handbill / flyer published in conjunction with performance held August 1, 1960. Performance included works by Alfred [Al] Hansen, Dick [Richard] Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Larry [Lawrence] Poons, La Monte Young, and Raymond Edward Johnson performed by The Audio Visual Group of The Living Theatre. Very Good. Bright and clan, shallow long dog-ear at top right corner and very small (1 x 2 mm.) loss at top center. Folded in three as issued.
Verlag: Heiner Friedrich, Munich, 1969
Anbieter: William Allen Word & Image, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 328,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 207 x 146mm. Unpaginated book printed in black on white paper with glossy covers. First edition of 2100. Texts by La Monte Young and Marian Zarzeela with illustrations. This publication contains the following texts: Lines; Notes on the continuous periodic composite sound waveform environment realizations of "Map of 49's dream the two systems of eleven sets of galactic intervals ornamental lightyears tracery'; Dream house; Conversation with La Monte Young by Richard Kostelanetz; The Soul of the world; Lecture 1960 (delivered to a class in contemporary music at the Ann Halprin Dancer Workshop, Kentfied, CA, 1960); Poem to Diane. Zazeela had a solo exhibition at Dia Beacon in 2022 and was the subject of Marina Rosenfeld's lecture at Dia in April 2023. Scarce and important collaborative Fluxus work. Condition: Slight glitch to edge of back cover, lights soiling to edge of inside cover, even toning to covers. Overall Very Good/ Very Good +.
Verlag: Mela Foundation Inc. New York, NY, 1987
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
[1] pp.; 40.8 x 40.9 cm.; duotone; edition size unknown; signed and unnumbered; offset-printed Poster published in conjunction with a series of concerts performed in celebration of the 30-Year Retrospective of La Monte Young's "The Well-Tuned Piano," held at Dia Art Foundation Performance Space, New York, March 28 - May 21, 1987, performances held within a sound and light environment by La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela. Features drawing by Marian Zazeela. Good / Very Good. Light handling wear across poster, otherwise clean and unmarked. Signed and inscribed in pencil by La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela wrapping around corner of bottom center.
Verlag: Dia Art Foundation / MELA Foundation New York / New York, NY / NY, 1990
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
[1] pp.; 56 x 43.3 cm.; monochrome; edition size 101; signed and numbered; offset-printed Poster printed on firm stock published in conjunction with performances held at Dia Art Foundation, New York, March 5, 12, 19, 26, 1990. Very Good / Fine. 7 cm. crease to bottom left corner and 5 mm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto, otherwise Fine, clean and unmarked. Numbered, inscribed, signed in pencil by La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela. Numbered 17/101.
Verlag: Charlotte Moorman (Annual Avant Garde Festival of New York) New York, NY, 1966
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[3] pp.; 73 x 18.3 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Poster for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman and Carolee Schneemann. Good. Folded in eight, as issued, for mailing. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. 2.4 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto with bumping, light bumping of bottom left corner, and 1.2 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner with 7.7 cm. area of bumping. Multiple light fingerprint marks on verso.