Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1453724192 ISBN 13: 9781453724194
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Jacket and flaps split and laid in. Hardcover edition. Bookplate inside.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450586201 ISBN 13: 9781450586207
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2009
ISBN 10: 1449926754 ISBN 13: 9781449926755
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2009
ISBN 10: 1449968171 ISBN 13: 9781449968175
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450584497 ISBN 13: 9781450584494
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1453718206 ISBN 13: 9781453718209
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kanishka Publishers & Distributors, 2007
ISBN 10: 8173919763 ISBN 13: 9788173919763
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,69
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. xix + 138.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: PASCAL COVICI, 1925
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
EUR 9,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Hardbound. Zustand: As New. New. Contents Preface. 1. Introduction and main objective of the book. 2. Peer Ali Khan his background and how he came in contact of Mir Abdullah the richest banker of Azeemabad/Patna. 3. The background of Mir Abdullah and his sons and Peer Ali's grooming in his house. 4. Peer Ali Khan and his association with Saiyed Lootf Ali Khan the youngest son of Mir Abdullah and other associates and their involvement in the 1857 revolt in Patna division and the activities of William Taylor the Commissioner of Patna division his repressive actions and his removal as commissioner. The atrocities by Britishers. 5. The narrative by T.R.E. Holmes and G.B. Mallesons. 6. The conditions prevalent in Patna division during 1845 57 as narrated by those who were present in Patna at that time and the corruption prevalent among the East India Company employees. 7. Peer Ali Khan Teepu Sultan their bold posture for nationalism undermined malafidely. 8. Maulana Fazle Haque Khairabadi and his narration of the events of 1857 Karl Marx and his narration of events of 1587. 9. The arrival of Muslims in India right from 837 AD and through Moghal period. Role of Akbar and Jehangir in crushing the Afghan and Turk settlers in India and efforts of Teepu Sultan to unite all the Rajas and Nawabs against Britishers. 10. The Jehad e Azaadi by Saiyed Ahmad Shaheed and Wahabee movement as described by various historians and the role of Muslims. 11. The capture of secret letter from Danapore Cantonment Taylor's action to arrest the Wahabee leaders. The silence of Kunwar Singh and his friendly relations with Taylor who wanted to help Kunwar Singh financially. 12. The Peer Ali Khan had to prepone his programme as the actions of his associates and his involvement was got exposed due to the premature arrest of Waris Ali and capture of two secret letters. 13. Reasons for failure of the 1857 revolt and role of Sir Saiyed Ahmad Khan and his loyalty of Britishers. 14. The role of Nana Rao Maharani Lakshmi Bai Tantia Tope and their ultimate end. Bibliography. Index. 138 pp.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Picture Shown is For Illustration Purposes Only : CONDITION : VERY GOOD : PAPERBACK :light wear and scuff marks to cover, pages in nice condition, shipped from the UK.
EUR 12,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 225 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.57 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: acceptable. Gerda Laufenberg (illustrator). Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450501354 ISBN 13: 9781450501354
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,72
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. (health, medical, medicine) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gerda Laufenberg (illustrator). Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: as new. Gerda Laufenberg (illustrator). Wie neu/Like new.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9780850668247.
EUR 20,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,08
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. 103 pages; Crack to binding on title page gutter, where some pages are very slightly loosening on the binding. The book is overall structurally sound. Some mild signs of aging, browning spots etc. Minor shelf rubbing. Light yellowing on pages. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Verlag: CreateSpace, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450543197 ISBN 13: 9781450543194
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Verlag: Crown Publishers, New York, 1930
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Introduction by Richard Atwater. 103pp. Introduction text in English. Poem text in a form of German dialect. Edges lightly rubbed, near fine in a very good age-toned dust jacket with tears and chips along the extremities. Humorous poems in an amusing German dialect.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kanishka Publishers., New Delhi., 2010
ISBN 10: 8184572093 ISBN 13: 9788184572094
Anbieter: Prabhu Book Exports, Gurgaon, HR, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: used/Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 176 Pages. Author Signed. Jacket With Light Wear.
Verlag: New York, Covici Friede, 1938., 1938
Anbieter: Alexanderplatz Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 8vo. Original cloth with dust jacket. Fine copy in very near fine dust jacket, an unusually nice and fresh example. A review copy with the review slip tipped in at the left edge of the front free endpaper. Humorous poems in Pennsylvania Dutch dialect, mixing German and English vocabulary while following German grammatical rules; the effect is like the bandmaster's song in Mel Brooks' The Producers.