Verlag: P. Noordhoff, 1963
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, small tear and some age tone.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Providence, American Mathematical Society [1998]., 1998
ISBN 10: 0821810944 ISBN 13: 9780821810941
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 00A10 AME Ser.2/vol.186 9780821810941 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Providence, American Mathematical Society [1997]., 1997
ISBN 10: 0821808079 ISBN 13: 9780821808078
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 00A10 AME Ser.2/vol.180 9780821808078 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2016
ISBN 10: 3662519569 ISBN 13: 9783662519561
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 48,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* 325 pp., hardcover, new. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country. Photos available upon request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2013
ISBN 10: 364238840X ISBN 13: 9783642388408
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 64,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Berlin, MCCME, Springer, 2016
ISBN 10: 3662519569 ISBN 13: 9783662519561
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The first part of this book provides an elementary and self-contained exposition of classical Galois theory and its applications to questions of solvability of algebraic equations in explicit form. The second part describes a surprising analogy between the fundamental theorem of Galois theory and the classification of coverings over a topological space. The third part contains a geometric description of finite algebraic extensions of the field of meromorphic functions on a Riemann surface and provides an introduction to the topological Galois theory developed by the author. All results are presented in the same elementary and self-contained manner as classical Galois theory, making this book both useful and interesting to readers with a variety of backgrounds in mathematics, from advanced undergraduate students to researchers.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 110,92
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2013 edition. 80 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Galois Theory, Coverings, and Riemann Surfaces | Askold Khovanskii | Taschenbuch | viii | Englisch | 2016 | MCCME | EAN 9783662519561 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Mathematical Society, Providence, 1999
Anbieter: Antiquariat Mackensen & Niemann, Berlin, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Erstausgabe, Fields Institute Communications 24, 555 S., Quart, sehr gutes Exemplar, Original-Pappband,
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer Gabler, 2013
ISBN 10: 364238840X ISBN 13: 9783642388408
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The first part of this book provides an elementary and self-contained exposition of classical Galois theory and its applications to questions of solvability of algebraic equations in explicit form. The second part describes a surprising analogy between the fundamental theorem of Galois theory and the classification of coverings over a topological space. The third part contains a geometric description of finite algebraic extensions of the field of meromorphic functions on a Riemann surface and provides an introduction to the topological Galois theory developed by the author. All results are presented in the same elementary and self-contained manner as classical Galois theory, making this book both useful and interesting to readers with a variety of backgrounds in mathematics, from advanced undergraduate students to researchers.
Verlag: American Mathematical Society, Providence, 1991
ISBN 10: 0821845470 ISBN 13: 9780821845479
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: ex library-good. Translations of Mathematical Monographs Vol. 88. viii, 139 p. 27 cm. Ex library with labels on front cover and inside rear, ink stamp on title. Dents in bottom edges.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 139,96
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Mathematical Society, 1991
ISBN 10: 0821845470 ISBN 13: 9780821845479
Anbieter: MB Books, Derbyshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 147,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Condition: Good. Ex-university library copy with associated library stamps etc. Hard cover, no jacket. 139pp. No highlighting or annotations to text. Minor shelf wear. Photo on request.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Topological Galois Theory | Solvability and Unsolvability of Equations in Finite Terms | Askold Khovanskii | Taschenbuch | Springer Monographs in Mathematics | xviii | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783662506028 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2016
ISBN 10: 3662506025 ISBN 13: 9783662506028
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides a detailed and largely self-contained description of various classical and new results on solvability and unsolvability of equations in explicit form. In particular, it offers a complete exposition of the relatively new area of topological Galois theory, initiated by the author. Applications of Galois theory to solvability of algebraic equations by radicals, basics of Picard-Vessiot theory, and Liouville's results on the class of functions representable by quadratures are also discussed. A unique feature of this book is that recent results are presented in the same elementary manner as classical Galois theory, which will make the book useful and interesting to readers with varied backgrounds in mathematics, from undergraduate students to researchers.In this English-language edition, extra material has been added (Appendices A-D), the last two of which were written jointly with Yura Burda.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer Spektrum, 2014
ISBN 10: 3642388701 ISBN 13: 9783642388705
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides a detailed and largely self-contained description of various classical and new results on solvability and unsolvability of equations in explicit form. In particular, it offers a complete exposition of the relatively new area of topological Galois theory, initiated by the author. Applications of Galois theory to solvability of algebraic equations by radicals, basics of Picard-Vessiot theory, and Liouville's results on the class of functions representable by quadratures are also discussed. A unique feature of this book is that recent results are presented in the same elementary manner as classical Galois theory, which will make the book useful and interesting to readers with varied backgrounds in mathematics, from undergraduate students to researchers.In this English-language edition, extra material has been added (Appendices A-D), the last two of which were written jointly with Yura Burda.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 195,12
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 193,10
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 328 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.74 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: P. Noordhoff N.V., 1963
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover with no DJ. Maroon leather boards with gold lettering on spine. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 1963. From the Library of Applied Analysis and Computational Mathematics. 212 pages. Rubbing near bottom edge of spine. Gold lettering on spine is faded but still legible. Small amount of glue residue on same area. "Property of U.S. Government" stamped on front and rear attached endpaper. Library folder attached to rear attached endpaper. 3 lines of text have been crossed out with black marker on front free and attached endpapers. Barcode sticker on front attached endpaper has been stamped over. 3 lines of text on title page have been crossed out with black marker. 2 lines of text crossed out on copyright page with black marker. Pages are otherwise clean and free of more black markerings. Binding strong and tight. Very Good condition. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs.
Verlag: Springer, 2013
Anbieter: Rometti Vincent, Nice, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Très bon. Edition originale. Springer, 2013. In-8, VIII+81pp. Plein cartonnage de l'éditeur (hardcover), très légèrement défraichi. Très bon état.
Verlag: Springer Verlag, 2016
ISBN 10: 3662519569 ISBN 13: 9783662519561
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 84,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 81 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.