Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2011
ISBN 10: 0470600314 ISBN 13: 9780470600313
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pap/Psc. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX, 2014
ISBN 10: 1574415735 ISBN 13: 9781574415735
Anbieter: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: F. xvii, 154 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. ; blue full cloth with gilt spine lettering ; dj. "Short Call: Snippets from the Smallest Places in Texas, 1935-2000" by Joyce Gibson Roach, is TFS Extra Book #24. Joyce Gibson Roach has collected "snippets" of stories, recipes, and traditions of life in Turtle, Texas, which represents many small towns--and the people who inhabit them.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: NY: Twayne (1972)., 1972
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 156 pp w/index. Fine in full cloth in near fine, generic Twayne dust jacket.
EUR 20,44
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Open Door Bookshop [distributors], U.K., 1111
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First. 12mo. A good copy. Blue covers. Wear to edges. Crease to front corner. Light marks to covers. Book.
EUR 20,50
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 265 Illus.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : University Press, 1965
24 x 16 cm. Zustand: Gut. XXIV, 347 Pages Original Hardcover (Pappband) mit Bibliotheksschild auf Vorderdeckel. Abgelöstes Bibliotheksklebeband mit Restklebespuren auf Vorderdeckel u. Buchrücken. Innen mit Bibliotheksstempeln, sehr sauberes Exemplar. Englische Sprache. - Original Hardboard with Library label on front cover. Detached library tape with residual glue traces. Inside with Library stamps, in very good condition. English Language B04-02-05F|S15 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 692.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,01
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. n edition. 265 pages. 9.13x6.14x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Light shelf wear to extremities.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1972
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. 1972 Twayne publishers first edition with Dustjacket.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2023. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Seeley Service, London
Anbieter: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Various (illustrator). Good+ condition in worn dust wrapper in protective cover, octavo, mid brown cloth spine with tan cloth boards, Lonsdale initial and crown in gilt on front, titles and gilt across spine, neat gift inscription dated 1962 on front free end paper, Foyles booksellers label on front end paper, one instance of marginalia - the list of winners of the Grand National stop at 1954, a previous owner has completed from 1963 to 1967. otherwise text is clean and bright and the binding firm, illustrated with a colour plate frontis piece and 69 other illustrations on plates and 5 other illustrations in text (there is a discrpancy between the dust wrapper and the number of plates called for; 334 pages including index. [QP].
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.20x6.10x2.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 37,51
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale Univ Southeast Asia Studies, 2011
ISBN 10: 0938692941 ISBN 13: 9780938692942
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 42,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 310 pages. 8.90x6.00x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 100pp. Spine lightly age-toned, corners rubbed, near fine. Laid in is an Inscribed letter by contributor Norman MacLeod and addressed to poet and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Additionally, laid in is an invitation to the fourth Gregory Award being given to Norman Macleod. An interesting association copy. "Amerindian Poetry by Simon J. Ortiz, Ray Young Bear, West Indian Poetry by Ian McDonald, Faustin Charles, Basil McFarlane, Jean Baptiste, Lights from Galapagos by Kregg Spivey, An Introduction by Thad Stem, Jr. to a Poem by Robert McAlmon, R.J. Rundus on the Fiction of Guy Owen, Henry Berry Lowry: Lumbee Symbol by David K. Eliades, Poems by Arthur Gregor, Philip Levine, Endre Ady, Hugh Macdiarmid, Peter Wild, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Nancy Vodvarka, Margaret M. Shepherd, Stanley Noyes, Kurt Johnson, Macleod: American Bunting by Ronald Vela, Grace Gibson, Art by Kris Hotvedt, Von Lehn, Seymour Tubis, Grey Cohoe, Wenceslaus Riley, and Courtney Moyah.".
Zustand: New. The first biography of an influential writer, thinker and theologian, a priest of The Christian Community, alongside a selection of his writings.Über den AutorrnrnKenneth Gibson is a lecturer at the University of Derby and specialises i.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The first biography of an influential writer, thinker and theologian, a priest of The Christian Community, alongside a selection of his writings.
Verlag: NY: Twayne (1972)., 1972
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 156 pp. Foxing to top edge, else near fine in very good dust jacket that is foxed and toned overall. INSCRIBED by Gibson on the second leaf, "For Kenneth + / Carol / from Morgan + / Ada / Nature through you / to us + back again / Santa Barbara / February 1973.".
Verlag: NY: Twayne (1972)., 1972
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 156 pp. Fine in very good plus dust jacket with lightly sunned spine. Dust jacket specific to his volume, as opposed to being a generic Twayne jacket.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 170,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 260 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1954
Anbieter: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very good. 1954, London, Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, pp334, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, tan cloth spine over beige boards in dustwrapper.
Verlag: Lustrum Press, (New York City, 1979
ISBN 10: 0912810246 ISBN 13: 9780912810249
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. 175pp. A fine copy in fine, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Prints essays, and reproduces black-and-white photographs by Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Harry Callaghan, Lucien Clergue, Ralph Gibson, Kenneth Josephson, Andre Kertesz, Duane Michals and Helmut Newton.
Verlag: [various publishers] 1911 - 1957, [various], 1911
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
boards. [ 283 ] pp, 25x18cm, One item has a tear to first page. This is a single volume containing 24 offprints bound together, most concerning Oto-Manguean & Uto-Aztecan languages, running from 2 to 34 pages each. Most are offprints from 'International Journal of American Linguistics' ca. 1940s-50s. Most have original cover wrappers intact. Includes: 1) "Los resultados principales y fines de la filologia azteca"; 2) "Escritura de las languas Quechua y Aymara"; 3) "Geslachts en Persoonsnamen der Peigans"; 4) "Pame (Otomi) Phonemics & Morphophonemics"; 5) "Sociolinguistics in Relation to Mezquital Otomi Transition education" 6) "High-Layered Numerals in Chol (Mayan)"; 7) Cuicateco: Morphonemics & Morphophonemics"; 8 ) "Lexical-Statistical Skewing from Dialect Borrowing";9) "The Phonetic System of the Ute Language"; 10) "Two Winebago Texts"; 11 ) "Reviews"; 12) " Developments in American Indian Linguistics"; 13) " Possible Early Contacts Between Eskimo & Old World Languages"; 14) " Abdominal Pulse Types in some Peruvian Languages"; 15) "Witoto Vowel Clusters"; 16) "Phonemes of Ocaina ( Huitoto)"; 17) "Voiceless Vowels in Comanche"; 18) "The Phonemes of Sierra Nahuat"; 19) "Hierarchical Structuring of Amuzgo Grammar"; 20) "Isthmus Zapotec Verb Analysis II"; 21)"A Comparison of Two Mixtec Tonemic Systems" ; 22) "Simulfixation in Aspect Markers of Mezquital Otomi"; 23) "Tonally Differentiated Allomorphs in Soyaltepec Mazatec"; 24) "Some Chatino Riddles Analyzed". Recent binder's blind boards. VG.
Verlag: Horace Schwartz, Sausalito, California, 1952
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 44pp. Stapled wrappers. A touch of sunning at the extremities and a pencil mark on the front wrap, near fine. A literary magazine containing the first print appearance by Larry Eigner, an untitled poem ["In the blackout."], preceded only by his juvenilia. Other contributors include Robert Creeley, Gil Orlovitz, Kenneth L. Beaudoin, James Boyer May, Chris Bjerknes, William Rainer, Dell Skeels, Rick Barrom, Vincent Ferrini, Charles Edward Eaton, Frederick Eckman, Leslie Woolf Hedley, S.E. Moray, Harry Hooten, Richard Wirtz Emerson, Christopher Maclaine, Winston Collingwood, Gibson Paul, Dick Abee, Stephen Alfred, R.A. West, Len Root, Hank Rohert, Dwight Wilson, Walker Williams, and Gene Magner.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1930
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Robinson, T.H.; Cleaver, Reginald; Goss, G.W.; Inns, Kenneth; Perinni; Tresilian, S.; Holloway, Cyril; Peddie, T.H. (illustrator). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Man Who Was Buried Alive - Part I - The Amazing Adventures of the "Marquis de Champaubert"; The "Fool Afoot" in Italy - Part VI (conclusion) - John Gibbons wraps up his amusing walking tour of Southern Italy; A Himalayan Marriage Market - A wonderfully photo-illustrated article about a quaint annual fair where all eligible girls of the district assemble to be inspected by young men with a view to marriage; Filming in the Wilds - Part III of Major C. Lestock Reid's account of his major adventures attempting to film an adventure story in the Far East, this time in Indo-China - with two photos of Angkor Wat; A Deal in Diamonds - Dr. T. Hilding Svartengren was nearly swindled out of a fortune in Paris; The Town of Ghosts - Walter F. King discovers a deserted mining camp in the High Sierras which was abandoned in haste; Wreck-Hunting - For fifty years Herbert J. Gibson of Penzance, Cornwall, has built a photographic record of the ships driven onto the local rock-bound coasts - article with many dramatic photos; "Monty" The Man-Eater - Part I - One of the most remarkable lion stories ever published; The Ship of Mystery - The strange last voyage of a vessel to Manila where a soldier of fortune hoped to profit by the ship's cargo; Premonition - Can a man prevent his death after he has had a premonition of it?; and more. 84 pages plus 32 pages of great ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A lovely vintage copy of this fascinating issue.