Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,43
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 248 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.62 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Imprimerie Armoricaine, 1936
Anbieter: Tiré à Part, Marseille, Frankreich
Plaquette in-8 ( 235 X 155 mm ) de 27 pages, broché sous couverture illustrée. Avec préface du Dr CAPITAN. Illustrations dans et hors-texte, très bel exemplaire. Archéologie,Antiquité,
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,81
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, VA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Oversized hardcover with a dust jacket and mylar cover. Overall very good condition. Dj is glossy. Corners squared; binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. Title page is not dated. Copyright is dated 1982. 236 pages. This is an oversized book, so extra shipping will be necessary for priority or international shipping. We are a real brick and mortar bookstore and ship books everyday. This listing was written by an actual person with the book in front of them for inspection. Please email with questions or to see any photos.
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Name on other side of front endpaper and page 150. Bookplate on front pastedown. DJ has light wear with small tear on front. ; 11.0 X 8.6 X 1.0 inches; 236 pages.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. heavy, extra postage may be required outside South Africa. jacket is a bit chipped and price clipped. light marks. contents remain clean, clear and in sound reading condition.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Zustand: Neuf.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 426 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.20 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0870217380 ISBN 13: 9780870217388
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFIRST EDITION 4to. grey clothbound hardback, silver gilt, in unclipped dust jacket. 236pp, indexed, with b/w illustrations. A clean copy with no previous ownership inscriptions or annotation. Light soiling to edges, slight creasing and edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise VG/VG (Shelf 54) ISBN: 0870217380 NOTE: Heavy Book (1.1kg +) Postage outside the UK might incur a surcharge. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Utah Press May 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0874806771 ISBN 13: 9780874806779
Anbieter: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good - Cash. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Verlag: Philadelphia : Saunders, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 4th Edition. 4th ed. ; xvi, 704 pp. ; 354 illustrated ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 0721636373; 9780721636375 LCCN: 72-180177 ; OCLC: 671209 ; LC: RK55.C5; Dewey: 617.6/45 ; orange cloth with white and black cloth ; no dustjacket ; highlighting throughout chapter 5 ; Contents : The children's dentist, his practice and his community / Sidney B Finn -- Parent counseling and child behavior / Sidney B Finn -- Child management in the dental office / Sidney B Finn -- Morphology of the primary teeth / Sidney B Finn -- Diagnosis and treatment planning for the child patient / Stanley E Keller, Lincoln R Manson-Hing -- Roentgenography / Lincoln R Manson-Hing, Sidney B Finn -- The problem of pain and sedation / Roland R Hawes -- Operative dentistry for children / Joseph M Sim, Sidney B Finn -- Properties and uses of restorative materials / Sidney B Finn, Louis W Ripa -- Pulpal treatment of primary teeth / Thompson M Lewis, David B Law -- The care of injuries to the anterior teeth of children / Louis W Ripa, Sidney B Finn -- Removable partial dentures for children / Satish R Rao -- Periodontal diseases in children / Gilbert J Parfitt -- Face development and tooth eruption / H Perry Hitchcock -- Preliminary steps in preventive orthodontics / H Perry Hitchcock -- Preventive orthodontics / H Perry Hitchcock -- Oral habits in children / Joseph M Sim, Sidney B Finn -- Oral surgery for children / Charles A McCallum Jr -- Antimicrobial agents / Charles A McCallum Jr -- Epidemiology of dental caries / Joseph F Vol ker, David L Russell -- Etiology of dental caries / Joseph F Volker, David L Russell -- Prevention of dental caries with flouride / Joseph F Volker, David L Russell -- Food and dental caries / Joseph F Volker, Sidney B Finn -- Prophylactic and operative techniques in dental caries prevention / Joseph F Volker, Joe Price Thomas -- Treatment of the handicapped child / Palmi Moller -- Communicative disorders in children / Gwenyth R Vaughn, H Perry Hitchcock, Johnnye Akin -- Hereditary factors in pedodontics / Sidney B Finn -- Chromosomal disorders / Sara C. Finley, Wayne Finley -- Infection agents in disease / Joe Price Thomas -- Nutritional and hormonal factors in disease / Joe Price Thomas. ; G. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 252,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. hardcover edition edition. 426 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1931., 1931
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 248, xvi pages, [18] pages of plates : illustrations (4 color), 1 fold-out ; portrait ; 21 cm. ; green and orange cloth with designs ; no dustjacket ; OCLC: 9504907 ; LC: SB411 ; Dewey: 583.305 ; Contents: The early rose / Frank W Halliday -- The rose on the air / J Horace McFarland -- The Allentown rose-garden / C Chester Yost -- More municipal rose-gardens / Robert Pyle -- The garden value of rose species / E H M Cox -- The committee on old roses / Mrs. Francis King -- The duties of the old-rose committee / Stephen F Hamblin -- The old roses of California -- Francis E Lester -- Breeding new roses / George C Thomas -- Rose-breeding in Rhode Island / Josephine Brownell, Walter D Brownell -- A rose foundation / William Crocker -- Breeding better roses / Rev George A Schoener -- Roses from your ice-box / Persis Smallwood Crocker -- The wax treatment for dormant plants / James A Neilson -- The canker scare / R Marion Hatton -- Rose-disease investigations / L M Massey, Bruce Parsons -- The Central East, a symposium -- Roses along Lake Erie: Mentor, Sandusky, Toledo / Melvin E Wyant, Harry B Neumeyer, Paul Fakehany, Charles G Smith -- Roses in and around Detroit / E Genevieve Gillette -- Southeastern Ohio / Mrs. John B Wagner -- Along the Ohio River / Marie Bauer -- Roses in Cincinnati / R J Conners -- Roses in the Blue Grass /. C S Crouse, Maude M Crouse -- Roses in Eastern Indiana / Alexander McGalliard -- No roses without work / Mrs W D Bostick -- Protecting roses in Indiana / Mrs Berenice M Harrison -- Roses in Northern Indiana / A L Hubbard -- Time of planting and winter protection in Michigan / Charles M Greenway -- Roses can be grown in Illinois / E I Lanter -- Roses near the Mississippi / Dr. Ralph Graham -- Roses in industrial Illinois / Perry Wilson -- Roses in "Egypt" / Hon. Kent E Keller -- The rose-mindedness of Ontario / J Horace McFarland -- Roses in the Rocky Mountains / Maud Chegwidden -- Rugosa roses on a Kansas farm / Carol L Martin -- Why I prefer Spring planting / Agnes Fules Huntington -- Caring for a small rose-garden / Mrs Louis Hurd -- The modern way of feeding roses / Dr G J Raleigh -- Abolishing rose-bugs / Ruth O Ericson -- Failure and success in rose-growing / G F Middleton -- My lifetime with roses / E Gurney Hill -- Tributes to Ernest Henry Wilson -- Wilson, the explorer and teacher / Richardson Wright -- Wilson, the lover of plants / E H M Cox -- Frederick Loveless Atkins / Leonard Barron -- Three fine rose men pass on -- J C N Forestier / J H Nicolas -- John Hickman Dunlop / A J Webster -- Sing Sing's rose man / Lewis E Lawes -- Abyssinia as a land of roses / Franklin P Adams -- Roses in Brazil / Eudoro Ramos Costa -- The 1920 rose summer in Europe / J H Nicolas -- The American Rose Society in Europe / Robert Pyle -- The international rose test-gardens / Dr SPencer S Sulliger -- Roses abroad -- Name, names, names / E S Trott -- Proof of the pudding, 1931 -- Radio rose talks -- Rose notes -- New roses of the world ; wear to covers, else G. Book.
Verlag: ETABLISSEMENTS ALBERT BARBIER, 1910
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R320040300: 1910. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 23 pages agraffées illustrées de nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc in et hors texte - 1er plat légèrement saLi - Ouvrage desolidarisé des plats. . . . Classification Dewey : 930.1-Archéologie.
Verlag: Annapolis, Naval Institute Press 1982., 1982
Anbieter: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, Österreich
4°. XIII, 236 S., mit einigen s/w Abb., OLn. m. OUmschlag, Register., Einband fleckig. ISBN 0870217380.
Verlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, rubbed, very good. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in honor of Jim Lowell. Contributors include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertow, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, d.a. Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.
Verlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, lightly rubbed and bumped, about fine. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in defense of Jim Lowell, owner of the Asphodel Book Store, who was arrested along with D.A. Levy on obscenity charges. Contributors include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.
Verlag: American Aviation Historical Society, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A., 1965
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Features: Pacific International Air Races; The Burgess Co. Story - Part 2 - 1911-1912; Bill Gary and the Hoople - William Pierce Gary; Checkertails - History of the 325th Fighter Group, May 1944-May 1945 (part 2); The Lockheed Sirius; The Hensley Affair - Col William N. Hensley; Reading Air Show; 601st Aircraft Repair Squadron; Beginnings of Hickham Field; Presque Isle Army Air Field, Maine, in WWII; Bibliography Section; and more. Exceptionally well-illustrated with black and white reproductions of archival photos. Pages 231-302. Cover features photo of a Lockheed Sirius 8 Special, NR 211 c/n 140 flown across the Pacific and Atlantic by Col. and Mrs. Charles A. Lindbergh. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this very informative vintage issue.
Nancy, Albert Barbier, 1910, plaquette in 8 de 23 pp., couvert. impr. illustrée, 12 fig. dessins et photographies dans et hors-texte, très bon ex.