PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 44,14
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 38,97
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Sprache: Japanisch
Verlag: ToÌ?kyoÌ? : ToÌ?seisha, 2008., 2008
ISBN 10: 4887730888 ISBN 13: 9784887730885
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbJP Oversized. Zustand: Brand New. Japanese language. 10.39x7.64x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Japanisch
Verlag: Takahashi Kunhiro, Tokyo, 2008., 2008
ISBN 10: 4887730888 ISBN 13: 9784887730885
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. 1st Printing. Signed by Kitai. Text in Japanese and English.Thin 4to. Photography. Gold spine with black titles in Japanese. Signed by Author(s).
Tapa Dura. Zustand: Muy Bien. Una colección invaluable de las raras fotografías en color del maestro japonés. ?Color ? Somehow Familiar Places? ofrece a los lectores la oportunidad de ver fotografías en color poco comunes e inéditas de Kazuo Kitai, uno de los fotógrafos más importantes de Japón. Dividido en dos capítulos, el libro comienza con fotografías tomadas en el Japón de la década de 1970, una época de cambios fundamentales en la que ?Japón se quitó la ropa vieja y se puso otra nueva? y las aldeas cambiaron su apariencia tanto como las metrópolis en auge. El segundo capítulo consta de fotografías inéditas tomadas durante una misión fotográfica en París, Francia. Su editor le dijo que ?simplemente filmara las escenas que siempre hace, niños parados solos en el paisaje?, Kitai pasó dos meses en Francia (su primer viaje al extranjero) fotografiando gente en las calles de París. ?Cuando pienso en lo que significó para mí la fotografía monocromática y en color, siento como si el blanco y negro fuera el camino secundario de mi vida fotográfica, mientras que la película en color fuera el gran bulevar, un camino por el que caminé con un poco de vacilación, un poco torpeza." - del epílogo de Kazuo Kitai. Libro, Book, Buch. Livre.
Verlag: Wides Shuppan, 2000
Anbieter: Dartbooks, BARCELONA, B, Spanien
Tapa Blanda. Zustand: Muy Bien. Epílogo en inglés y japonés, del fotógrafo japonés Osamu Kanemura. Escasa colección de fotografías de Kitai de los agricultores de Sanrizuka y de los disturbios por la construcción del aeropuerto de Narita en sus tierras de cultivo. Kitai es un observador silencioso en estas tomas el fotografose hacentrado en escenas y actividades mundanas, así como en reuniones de protesta y sus consecuencias. Fotografías increíblemente absorbentes del Kitai, . Libro, Book, Buch. Livre.
Verlag: Tokyo, Zen Foto Gallery,, Tokyo, 2014
Anbieter: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, RM, Italien
paperback. Zustand: Fine. Prima edizione (First Edition). Testo, 55 fotografie in bianco e nero ed editing di Kazuo Kitai. Un testo di Mark Pearson, direttore della Zen Foto Gallery, in giapponese e inglese Design di Lo Ling-Ning. 8vo (28x20cm). pp. 115. Firma autografa dell'Artista (Signed by the Artist). Ottimo (Fine). . Prima edizione (First Edition). . "As I walked through these villages where everything had been washed away, including houses and sea walls, there were traces to indicate where once had been a road. People had started to walk again on these traces, reforming a path on top of the original. It was as if the road had a life of its own.I have taken countless photographs on roads that have been trodden by people over many ages. These roads become superimposed on the roads I see in the disaster region, and these also seem overlaid with the road from Anshan along which my family fled as refugees."After the 2011 tsunami and the Fukushima accident, the artist comes back to places affected by the disaster and documents desolation in these areas along the coast that he knows very well."Mentre attraversavo questi villaggi dove tutto era stato spazzato via, comprese le case e le dighe, c'erano tracce che indicavano dove una volta c'era una strada. La gente aveva ripreso a camminare su queste tracce, riformando un sentiero sopra l'originale. Era come se la strada avesse una vita propria. Ho scattato innumerevoli fotografie su strade che sono state percorse da persone di molte età. Queste strade si sovrappongono alle strade che vedo nella regione del disastro, e queste sembrano anche sovrapposte alla strada da Anshan lungo la quale la mia famiglia è fuggita."Dopo lo tsunami del 2011 e l'incidente di Fukushima, l'artista torna nei luoghi colpiti dal disastro e documenta la desolazione di queste zone lungo la costa che conosce molto bene. Book.
Verlag: Nazraeli Press, Paso Robles, California, 2016
ISBN 10: 1590054377 ISBN 13: 9781590054376
Anbieter: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Limited edition of 350 copies, signed by the artist on a label tipped in to the back cover, and numbered on the colophon page. Hardcover. Silk cloth-covered boards; with photographically illustrated dust jacket and silk cloth-covered slipcase. 48 pp., with 40 duotone plates. 15 x 12 inches. New in publisher's packaging. From the publisher: "Kazuo Kitai dropped out six months into his first year of art school, revealing a rebellious streak that led him to become involved in the protest movements of 1960s Japan. His first photography book, 'Resistance,' was self-published in 1965. For the rest of the 1960s he continued to follow radical student protests, producingBarricade,Agitatorsand finallySanrizukain 1971. As the 1960s came to a close, Kitai became disillusioned with political themes and turned to the everyday life of ordinary people. Kitai's first journey was to one of the most remote parts of Japan, the Shimokita Peninsula, and photographs from this journey to Shimokita in 1970 make up the first half of this book. In 1972 and 1973 Kitai traveled again to this most northerly part of Honshu, to the neighboring area of Tsugaru, and this makes up the other half of this book. These regions of Shimokita and Tsugaru had been very isolated and barren, with bitterly cold winters. Local language, legends and ancient beliefs had survived into the modern era. The region was known for shamanism and communion with the dead spirits gathering around the holy mountain of Osorezan. During the rest of the 1970s, Kitai was to continue his exploration of rural areas of Japan, for which, in 1976, he received the award of the inaugural Ihei Kimura Prize, Japan's most prestigious award for photography. Kazuo Kitai was born in Manchuria in 1944. He began photographing in the mid-1960s and remains active 50 years later. He is best known for his protest photography of the 1960s and his work on rural Japan in the1970s. In the 1980s, he concerned himself with the citizens of Osaka and Tokyo (Shinsekai Monogatari,Funabashi Story). Recent years have seen him publish a regular column in Nippon Camera magazine ('Walking with Leica') as well as a rise of public interest in his work both in Japan and overseas." Signed by Author.
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Kitai Kazuo, protest Japanese photographer, born 1944 in China. He became famous in the 1960s-1970s. His photobook Sanrizuka, telling a story of a civil conflict with the Japanese government. The protests ignited because of the construction of the New Tokyo airport in Narita. Sanrizuka was included into the famous protest box along with Algerian revolutionaries, Mexican protesters et al., curated by Martin Parr. No text. 24,5x18cm. 183 pp. Photobook. B&W. Paper wrappers, rubbed. Spine creased. Original cardboard box with bumps. Near fine condition.
Verlag: Nazraeli Press, Paso Robles, California, 2016
Anbieter: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. PRICING & EDITION NUMBER: The price of this set of six titles reflects a 40% discount compared to purchasing titles individually ($150 per title compared to $250 per title). DISCOUNT ON SET 2 SPECIAL EDITIONS: Customers who purchase this set of six titles also qualify for a $150 discount off the price of a special limited edition from Set 2 (with print) of one of the six titles from the set (you will receive a second copy of the slipcased book with the special limited edition). SHIPPING NOTE: due to size and weight (e.g., multi-volume sets), additional shipping fees apply (calculated at checkout). First edition, first printing. Limited edition of 350 copies. Each of the six volumes is numbered on the colophon page and signed by the artist on a label tipped in to the back cover. Each volume in the set shares the following characteristics: Hardcover. Silk cloth-covered boards; with photographically illustrated dust jacket and silk cloth-covered slipcase. 15 x 12 inches. New in publisher's packaging. From the publisher: "We are excited to announce the NZ Library, a new series of limited edition, highly collectible artists' books. Printed on Japanese art paper using our exclusive 'Daido black' inks, all books in the NZ Library have certain aspects in common: each title is produced using the highest material and production values; each is limited to 350 numbered and signed copies; each is bound in silk cloth and individually slipcased. Each book in the series is uniform in height, with a slipcased format of 15 x 12 inches. The NZ Library will be built six titles at a time, with groupings curated to balance and play off of past, present and future titles in the series. While copies will be available to purchase individually, a generous discount is extended for orders of all six titles in any given set." VOLUME ONE: Robbert Flick: LA Diary. ISBN 978-1-59005-436-9. 64 pp., with 29 duotone plates. From the publisher: " Robbert Flick, born in Holland in 1939, is a Southern California artist who uses photography as his primary medium. This gorgeous new monograph presents an important, early body of work that would inform Flick's approach to all of his subsequent artistic activities: 'The late 1960s was an open-ended time with very few boundaries. I was interested in rendering my photographic experience of Los Angeles, and wanted to emphasize the process of that experience. Rather than framing a moment, it became important to acknowledge it. This meant that the act of photographing became a gesture. I was also quite poor and had a limited amount of film. I kept some several dozen self-rolled films in a shoebox; whenever I went out I would reach in for four or five of them, and return them back into the box when exposed, leaving a snippet of leader so the film could be reused. I would have absolutely no idea what was on which film I put in my camera. At the time I would think of film as an endless continuum, and there was a wish to acknowledge that aspect visually.the idea of multiple exposures was linked to ideas about simultaneity, the use of the "I Ching" and "there is no such thing as accident." I photographed in this manner for a period of three years.' One of the images on the cover of the book captures a moment from an Ortiz destruction event: where a piano filled with blood was hammered apart with an axe and subsequently a large number of mice were set free in mousetrap-filled areas on the floor. This Destruction Performance very much summarized the political conditions of the time and the senseless destruction of human life and landscapes engendered by the Vietnam war. A Getty Scholar and Djerassi Foundation Artist-in-Residence (1989), Flick is the recipient of numerous awards, including a Guggenheim Fellowship; he is a two-time recipient of the National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship and was awarded a COLA Grant by the Cultural Affairs Department of the City of Los Angeles in 1999. Robbert Flick's work is in the permanent coll.
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Kitai, Kazuo (photographer) (illustrator). 1st Edition. The first collection of works of the famous Japanese photographer Kitai Kazuo, showing black and white images of student activism and protests in Japan. Minor scratching on the first page. Corners slightly bumped. Minor discolouration to front cover. Photography clean and bright. With ascetate jacket. Text in Japanese. Extremely rare and cannot be found on OCLC. Used book.
EUR 61,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTankobon Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. Japanese language. 9.61x7.40x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Text primarily in Japanese but with some English as well. A collection of 237 black and white images taken in rural Japan. A fine copy in wrappers in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Kitai on the front free endpaper in Kanji. Signed.
Sprache: Japanisch
Anbieter: 5Uhr30, Köln, Deutschland
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: Wie neu. Tosei-Sha Publishing, Tokyo. 2008. First edition, first printing. Wonderfully and bodly signed by Kazuo Kitai! New, mint, unread; only opened once for signature. Scarce! One of the most interesting photobooks about germany: Thomas Wiegand, Manfred Heiting, Deutschland im Fotobuch, page 98! Hardcover with dustjacket. 198 x 264 mm. 72 pages. 35 photos. Text: Susumu Terada, Kazuo Kitai. Layout: Satsuki Ishiyama. Produced by: Kunihiro Takahashi. Kazuo Kitai has been a photographer working in a primarily documentary style since the mid-60s, and is primarily known for his two books Sanrizuka and To the Village. However, in 1980 he traveled to Germany and photographed German expressionist architecture over a four-month period -- a quite radical departure from the grainy, raw black and white photography he had done before. His German expressionist work was serialized in a monthly photography magazine in Japan, but the series was abandoned by the publishers mid-way through. The present work, published in 2008, handsomely brings this work to a much-deserved wider audience. As Susumu Terada writes in the book`s introduction (available in Japanese and English, as is Kitai`s afterword): ".by viewing the photos in this book, we are able to understand how the photographer had developed his work from documentary photography to artistic documentary photography. In the temporal sense, the photos in this book follow the ones found in Sanrizuka and Mura e. But the photos in this book can also be seen as the manifestation of the originality that the photographer inherently possessed."***************Tosei-Sha Publishing, Tokyo. 2008. Japanische Erstausgabe. Originalausgabe. Wunderschön signiert von Kazuo Kitai! Neu, ungelesen, verlagsfrisch; nur einmal geöffnet für die Signatur! Selten! Eines der interessantesten Fotobücher über Deutschland: Thomas Wiegand, Manfred Heiting, Deutschland im Fotobuch, Seite 98! Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag. 198 x 264 mm. 72 Seiten. 35 Fotos. Text: Susumu Terada, Kazuo Kitai. Layout: Satsuki Ishiyama. Herausgeber: Kunihiro Takahashi. "Die Fotos stammen aus der Zeit um 1979 und handeln von der Architektur des deutschen Expressionismus, zu der Kitai sogar die Hamburger Speicherstadt zählte. Auch dass die Motive nicht näher erläutert sind, zeigt, dass es sich keinesfalls um ein stringent dokumentierendes Architekturbuch handelt. Es ist das Ergebnis einer "dreamy four-month journey", die der japanische Fotograf durch beide Deutschlands unternommen hatte. Er wollte die Relikte der kurzen, revolutionären Architekturepoche auf sich wirken lassen in der Hoffnung, dass ihn die Baudenkmäle für die Weiterentwicklung seiner Bildsprache inspirierten. Fotos von seiner Reise erschienen erstmals als (abgebrochene) Serie im Jahrgang 1979 des Asahi Camera Magazine." (Thomas Wiegand) ja Gewicht in Gramm: 1600.
Sprache: Japanisch
Anbieter: 5Uhr30, Köln, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Wie neu. Nora-sha, Tokyo. 2011. Mint, new, unread. Wonderful facsimile reprint of the original from 1971, published in Martin Parr`s Protest Box (Steidl, 2011). Paperback with jacket and slipcase. 180 x 243 mm (7 x 9 1/2 inch). 184 pages. Photos in tritone. Text in japanese. Perfect condition! Collector`s copy! Fantastic photobook! Great fascimile of the scarce and very expensive original! A documentation of the Sanrizuka farmers` opposition and resistance to the government`s plan to build Narita airport. Kitai was a pioneer in the photographic style. His first book, Resistance, published in 1965, was greatly admired by the founders of Provoke, Daido Moriyama and Takuma Nakahira.***************Nora-sha, Tokyo. 2011. Neu, ungelesen, verlagsfrisch. Wunderschöner Faksimile-Reprint des Originals von 1971, gewürdigt als eines der wichtigsten Protest-Bücher in der Geschichte der Fotografie in Martin Parr`s "Prostest Box" (Steidl, 2011). Paperback mit Schutzumschlag und Schuber. 180 x 243 mm. 184 Seiten. Fotos in Tritone. Text in japanischer Sprache. Perfekter Zustand! Sammler-Exemplar! Fantastisches Fotobuch! Toller Reprint des extrem seltenen und sündhaft teuren Originals! Es dokumentiert die Opposition und des Widerstand der Bauern Sanrizukas gegenüber den Regierungsplänen bezüglich des Baus des Narita Flughafens. Kitai gilt als Pioneer dieses fotografischen Stils. Sein erstes Buch "Resistance", 1965 erschienen, stieß auf große Bewunderung der Provoke-Gründer Daido Moriyama und Takuma Nakahira. ja Gewicht in Gramm: 1600.
Zustand: Gut. Nora-sha, Tokyo. 1971. First edition, first printing (there was a second printing in 1975). One of the most important protest books ever published. Published as facsimile reprint in Martin Parr`s Protest Box (Steidl, 2011). Here i am offering the original book! Paperback (as issued) with slipcase. 180 x 243 mm (7 x 9 1/2 inch). 184 pages. Photos in tritone. Text in Japanese. Condition: Book outside a bit foxed, no other remarkable defects. Book inside clean with no marks; a bit foxed at the beginning and at the end; lightly creased at the spine (happens from first opening). Slipcase complete with no tears and with no missing parts; a bit used and browned. Overall fine condition! A documentation of the Sanrizuka farmers` opposition and resistance to the government`s plan to build Narita airport. Kitai was a pioneer in the photographic style. His first book, Resistance, published in 1965, was greatly admired by the founders of Provoke, Daido Moriyama and Takuma Nakahira.***************Nora-sha, Tokyo. 1971. Erstausgabe. Japanische Originalausgabe (es gab noch einen späteren Druck vier Jahre später/1975). Eines der wichtigsten Protest-Bücher in der Geschichte der Fotografie! Herausgegeben als Faksimile Reprint in Martin Parr`s "Prostest Box" (Steidl, 2011). Hier biete ich das originale Buch an. Paperback (wie erschienen) im Schuber. 180 x 243 mm (7 x 9 1/2 inch). 184 pages. Photos in tritone. Text in japanischer Sprache. Zustand: Buch aussen etwas stockig, am Buchrücken etwas knickspurig (passiert schon beim ersten Öffnen), keine weiteren Mängel. Buch innen sauber ohne Vermerke, am Anfang und am Ende etwas stockig; keine weiteren Mängel. Insgesamt guter Zustand! ja Gewicht in Gramm: 1600.