Julean arnold (23 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,82
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,61
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,96
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,19
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,06
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,70
EUR 7,83 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,45
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 48,89
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,04
EUR 7,83 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 52,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,58
EUR 8,84 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,16
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,87
EUR 60,86 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright ref…erences, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,00
EUR 60,25 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - First published in 1930, The Peoples of Formosa remains a valuable resource for scholars interested in the diverse indigenous peoples inhabiting the island of Taiwan, or Formosa, as it was known historically. The authors provide a detailed account of the customs, languages, and rituals of the…se tribes, as well as their interactions with Han Chinese and Japanese colonizers.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 50,94
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,97
EUR 61,09 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, DeutschlandBuchpark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,63
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 676 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, DeutschlandBuchpark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,44
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 844 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 174,12
EUR 17,33 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Reprint. xviii, 540, [1], xxii - xlviii pp. Glossary of banking terms. Subject Index. Corrigenda. Reprint of the 1926 first edition. "Records in minute detail the history and background of metallic currencies in the Middle Kingdom - gold, silver and copper - and examines their relationships with each ot…her and with the currencies of other lands. Delves into such fascinating areas as regional gold mining, the Chinese mints, efforts to introduce a true gold standard, and the use of foreign trade dollars in China." - Foreward to this reprint edition. Clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear to publisher's brown leatherette covered boards. An excellent copy. Gift quality.
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1926
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, USARulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 44,65
EUR 10,40 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 252, [4]; publisher's orange cloth; light wear to corners and touch of foxing to fore-edge, not affecting text, near fine. The text of three lectures given in Chicago. The bulk of the material is provided by Woodhead "an Englishman of twenty years' residence in China where he was e…ditor of the Peking and Tientsin Times and of the China Year Book." He was consequentially one of the most influential foreigners in Tientsin during his time there, and was a staunch advocate for British control of China. Arnold was the American Consul or Commercial Attache in China and editor of the Commercial Year Book of China, and Norton was author of The far eastern republic of Siberia.

Verlag: Government Printing Office., Washington D.C. 1926
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, AustralienAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 171,73
EUR 17,12 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFolding maps, including one in colour at rear, illustrations, tables, xiii + 818pp, appendix, index. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce Trade Promotion Series No. 38. Light even browning text block, a little light marking cloth, spine a lightly sunned, light mark where a label has been removed but no… other signs of having been in a library. Very good.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Shanghai: American Chamber of Commerce at Shanghai, 1932 1932
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1.133,44
EUR 25,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition, first printing, compiled by the US Chamber of Commerce's commercial attache in Shanghai. In his view, strengthened trade relationships between America and China could counteract the adverse effects of the Great Depression. Sections present a wealth of statistical information alongside attractive vignettes and bili…ngual text. Julean Herbert Arnold (1875-1946) served the American business community in China for several decades and was an authority on the country. In 1926, he published a 20-page pamphlet, Salient Facts About China, which formed the basis of this more extensive work. No less a personage than Hu Shih wrote the preface to Arnold's Some Bigger Issues in China's Problems (1928). Octavo. Maps, diagrams, and vignettes in text. Text in English and Chinese. Original red cloth over printed wrappers, covers with window frames lined with printed glassine. Ownership signature of the American doctor B. R. Corbus on front free endpaper verso. Spine ends worn, inner edges of delicate window frames creased. A very good copy.