Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto,, 2003
ISBN 10: 0802088414 ISBN 13: 9780802088413
Anbieter: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italien
Zustand: MOLTO BUONO. Toronto, University of Toronto Press cm.15x23, pp.206, legatura editoriale, sopraccoperta figurata a colori. Testo in inglese. Thirteenth-century theologian, philosopher, and church leader, Robert Grosseteste was one of the most learned men and respected scholars of his time. Elected as the Bishop of Lincoln in 1235, a post he held until his death in 1253, Grosseteste was something of a polymath, exploring subjects ranging from the natural sciences (physics, cosmography, etc.) to pastoral care and speculative theology. More than 1000 medieval manuscripts of his works are scattered in libraries throughout Europe, and as a result there are immense challenges faced by editors who wish to provide modern critical editions of his works. This collection of essays, in the series on Editorial Problems, offers historical and contextual discussions of several of Grosseteste's works, including the Super Psalterium, Le Chateau d'amour, and Grosseteste's translation of the pseudo-Dionysian Ecclesiastical Hierarchy, among others. In addressing specific aspects of the editorial process - questions of authenticity, chronology, textual transmission, editorial practice, and contemporary sources and influences - the contributors provide new insight into Grosseteste's work through the use of both traditional and cross-disciplinary approaches.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Publication of essays from Symposium at St Michael's College in Toronto. Contributions by Eric McLuhan, Domenico Pietropaolo, Harvey Kerpneck, Elizabeth Fitzpatrick and others. Light bump to head of spine. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy with no noticeable signs of use. 203 pages. s178.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1992
ISBN 10: 0888441088 ISBN 13: 9780888441089
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Else good. 638 pages. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 638 pp.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pontifical Inst of Medieval, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1992
ISBN 10: 0888441088 ISBN 13: 9780888441089
Anbieter: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. xii + 638 pp. Bibliography, index. In English with much Latin. Studies and Texts 108. Very handsome dark blue buckram with brilliant gilt is clean and fresh. Interior has pencil erasure first blank, otherwise clean and tight. Lovely fresh copy. Includes the Life and work of William de Montibus, a section on his writings with the texts in Latin, an appendix with the manuscripts containing the writings; alphabetical list of the first lines in Versarius; alphabetical list of themata of the sermons. Includes some texts available for the first time. ; 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, USA, 2010
ISBN 10: 0199755752 ISBN 13: 9780199755752
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. This volume represents the first trilateral exploration of medieval scriptural interpretation. During the medieval period the three exegetical traditions of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam produced a vast literature, one of great diversity but also one of numerous cross-cultural similarities. Editor(s): McAuliffe, Jane Dammen; Walfish, Barry D.; Goering, Joseph Ward. Num Pages: 512 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: HRAC; HRC; HRH; HRJ; HRLC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 234 x 162 x 26. Weight in Grams: 712. . 2010. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 51,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. French language. 8.43x5.91x0.71 inches. In Stock.
EUR 40,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den AutorJoseph Goering is professor in the department of history, University of Toronto.
Zustand: Neuf.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press Jul 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0300192029 ISBN 13: 9780300192025
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Some fifty years before Chrétien de Troyes wrote what is probably the first and certainly the most influential story of the Holy Grail, images of the Virgin Mary with a simple but radiant bowl (called a 'grail' in local dialect) appeared in churches in the Spanish Pyrenees. In this fascinating book, Joseph Goering explores the links between these sacred images and the origins of one of the West's most enduring legends.While tracing the early history of the grail, Goering looks back to the Pyrenean religious paintings and argues that they were the original inspiration of the grail legend. He explains how storytellers in northern France could have learned of these paintings and how the enigmatic 'grail' in the hands of the Virgin came to form the centerpiece of a story about a knight in King Arthur's court. Part of the allure of the grail, Goering argues, was that neither Chrétien nor his audience knew exactly what it represented or why it was so important. And out of the attempts to answer those questions the literature of the Holy Grail was born.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 110,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1982
ISBN 10: 0888446454 ISBN 13: 9780888446459
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
25.5 x 17 cm. Paperback, xvi, 488, (12) pages. Label on spine. Stamp on title page, otherwise very good condition, see picture. Contains numerous scholarly contributions on medieval philosophy, theology, literature, and history. Complete contents: Walter H. Principe, "Quaestiones concerning Christ from the First Half of the Thirteenth Century: IV. Quaestiones from Douai ms. 434: Christ as Head of the Church; The Unity of the Mystical Body"; Joseph Goering, "The De dotibus of Robert Grosseteste"; John A. Tremann, "The Quaestio de unitate universalis of Vincent Ferrer"; P. Osmund Lewry, "Four Graduation Speeches from Oxford Manuscripts (c. 12701310)"; Robert E. Sinkewicz, "The Doctrine of the Knowledge of God in the Early Writings of Barlaam the Calabrian"; Terry Hanley, "St. Thomas' Use of al-Ghazali's Maqasid al-Falasifa"; Helen L. Spencer, "Vernacular and Latin Versions of a Sermon for Lent: A Lost Penitential Homily Found"; R. G. Davies, "The Episcopal Appointments in England and Wales of 1375"; Maxwell Luria, "A Sixteenth-Century Gloss on the Roman de la Rose"; Martin Dimnik, "The Place of Rurik Rostislavich's Death: Kiev or Chernigov?"; Katherine H. Tachau, "The Problem of the species in medio at Oxford in the Generation after Ockham"; Marjorie O'Rourke Boyle, "For Peasants, Psalms: Erasmus' editio princeps of Haymo (1533)"; Peter McNiven, "Legitimacy and Consent: Henry IV and the Lancastrian Title, 13991406". 1060g.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 157,68
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This volume is a trilateral exploration of medieval scriptural interpretation. It examines and discusses the vast literature the three exegetical traditions created in the Middle Ages - a literature of great diversity but also one of numerous cross-cultural similarities. Editor(s): McAuliffe, Jane Dammen; Walfish, Barry D.; Goering, Joseph. Num Pages: 512 pages, 3 tables. BIC Classification: 3F; 3H; HRCG3; HRH; HRJ; HRLC1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 243 x 166 x 39. Weight in Grams: 863. . 2003. New. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0802098134 ISBN 13: 9780802098139
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 159,51
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. xviii + 528.
Anbieter: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, Frankreich
Zustand: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure, petites rayures ou imperfections esthetiques. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 170,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. annotated edition edition. 608 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, Toronto, 1992
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 638 pages in very good condition. Text is in LATIN and ENGLISH. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Page edges are lightly smudged. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles. Lightly bumped on the spine. 1ST EDITION. VG/- - Size: 7 x 10. Book.
Verlag: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, Ontario, 1992
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Ontario, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1992. Quarto, xii, 638 pages. Gilt-lettered cloth slightly mottled; a very good copy. Inscribed and signed by the author (see page xii for the name of the recipient). Studies and Texts No. 108. Signed.
Anbieter: Den Hertog BV, Houten, Niederlande
Oxford [etc.]: Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardback, (xvii) 488 p.
Sprache: mehrsprachig
Verlag: Biblioteca apostolica vaticana, Città del Vaticano, 2016
ISBN 10: 8821009653 ISBN 13: 9788821009655
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 334,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: New. xxxvi, 1220 pages ; 24 cm. Conference papers and proceedings. 61 contributions in English, 15 in French, 4 in German and 3 in Italian; includes abstracts in English.