Anbieter: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Modern Library Edition. New 1999 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Heart Of Darkness & Selections From The Congo Diary, A Novel, With Commentary, About The Author, 111 Pages, Pictorial Brown, Green Cover; Dimensions: 5.25"W X 8.00"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 037575377X ISBN 13: 9780375753770 (1999 Copyright).
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 109 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 109 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,34
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,68
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,70
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 50,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 8.66x5.67x0.79 inches. In Stock.
EUR 25,52
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
EUR 38,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017806241 ISBN 13: 9781017806243
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Facsimile Publisher
ISBN 10: 9361490311 ISBN 13: 9789361490316
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,88
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 512.
EUR 85,06
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017800383 ISBN 13: 9781017800388
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 920 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 918 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: Facsimile Publisher
ISBN 10: 9368372764 ISBN 13: 9789368372769
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,57
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 615.
Verlag: Wilhelm Frick-Verlag (1954)., Wien;München;Zürich:, 1954
Anbieter: Antiquariat Steinwedel, Betzendorf, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
fester Einband. 320 Seiten, O.Ln., 8° (Einband und Bindung ladiert (!): Kanten sehr stark berieben; Ecken bestoßen; Leinenbezug im Außengelenkbereich mit Einrissen; Buchblock vorne lose (!), Vorsatz vorne sauber im Gelenk getrennt (!), Buchblock am hinteren Vorsatz fest, Seiten aber fest / alter Leihbücherei-Stempel auf Vorsatz, Titel und 12mal innen auf Textseiten / Seiten gebräunt / Vorsätze fleckig und mit kleine Randläsuren) Lädiertes Exemplar der seltenen deutschen Erstausgabe. [DEA].
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. 479pp+tables at the rear. small octavo hardcover, leather spine over brown boards. heavy wear to boards with edges and corners rounded from wear, chipping to top leather spine, title page separated but present, rear hinge lightly starting, front hinge moderately shaken and starting yet remains intact, minor foxing to interior pages yet text remains legible. POOR CONDITION.
Verlag: London. Matthew Simmons, 1653
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. In many ways, we are offering this as a historical object, not reading material. This book was printed in 1653 and belonged to the Reverend Lemuel Hidges (sometimes written Hodges) who was the first pastor of Warwick, Massachusetts - a town on the Massachusetts/New Hampshire border. The settlement there was formed in 1737 and called Gardner's Canada because land there was given to descendants of soldiers who fought in the 1690 Battle of Quebec. Because of American Indian resistance to the settlement there, it was not a safe place to live and it wasn't until 1760 that the town had enough residents to hire a Pastor. Lemuel Hedge, only 26 years old, was to come minister to the scant residents, and he must have brought this book with him. When the Revolutionary War began, Rev. Hedge spoke out against it, and the citizens of Warwick was chastised, and barred from leaving the town. Hedges died in 1777 and is buried in Warwick. I have seen his name written as Hedge, Hodge and Hidge. This book, in the remains of its original, full leather binding, has managed to survive another 241 years (so far). All the leather from the spine and front cover is gone, leaving just the book-board and sewn page edges. Leather remains on the rear cover. Front cover is attached by only one cord. Front endpaper detached but set neatly back in place. The name Joseph Mayo is signed on the front side. Joseph Mayo was a resident of Warwick and a Minuteman during the start Revolutionary War veteran who was at the Battle of Lexington. He later marched to Ft. Ticonderoga with Ethan Allen, and was in charge of the Fort for a time. He died in 1817. On the back side of this detached endpaper is a handwritten note, "This book belonged originally to the Red. Lemuel Hedge, the 1st pastor in Warwick, Mass." There are extensive reinforcing repairs to that side of the page. The name "M.A. Reed" is signed on one of the repairs. The title page has the name "Leml Hidge's book" at the top right. And the name "Richard Allen Day 1925" on the top left. Inside front cover has large bookplate with the name "Richard Allen Day" on it and image of a church. The book itself has survived, but is fragile. Text block appears to be complete. Pages toned and somewhat wavy. 538 pages plus unpaginated table. Paper is a bit brittle. Margins cut close, but no text missing. Measures 5.75 x 7.5 inches. The author wrote 12 volumes on the Book of Job. Please email with questions or to request photos. From Reformation England to the American wilderness before Independence in the hands of a 20-something Tory preacher, to my shelves - and soon to yours.
Verlag: Simmons, London, 1669
Anbieter: Dave's Books, New Durham, NH, USA
Full-Leather. Zustand: Good. 587, tables. lacking front blank. some pages toned, slightly chipped. text block tight. crude full calf with large chips top and bottom of spine. good minus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
London, Samuel Simmons, 1676. Large folio (420 x 290 mm). In contemporary full calf with six raised bands. Binding defective, upper half of spine with loss of leather, leather cracked and leather of boards partly detached, with loss. Hinges weak, inner hinges split. First leaves with dampstain, but generally internally nice and clean. 5 ff., 2285 columns, 14 ff. + 1 portrait. Rare second edition of volume one of two, each issued separately (vol. 2 being published the year after), of Caryl monumental commentary on the book of Job. All editions are rare. ?Caryl on Job will not exhaust the patience of a student who loves every letter of the Word.? ?Caryl must have inherited the patience of Job to have completed his stupendous task. It would be a mistake to suppose that he is at all prolix or redundant" he is only full. In the course of his expounding he has illustrated a very large portion of the whole Bible with great clearness and power. He is deeply devotional and spiritual. He gives us much, but none too much. His work can scarcely be superseded or surpassed.? (Spurgeon). ?CARYL, JOSEPH (1602?1673), English Nonconformist divine, was born in London in 1602. He graduated at Exeter College, Oxford, and became preacher at Lincoln?s Inn. He frequently preached before the Long Parliament, and was a member of the Westminster Assembly in 1643. By order of the parliament he attended Charles I. in Holmby House, and in 1650 he was sent with John Owen to accompany Cromwell to Scotland. In 1662 he was ejected from his church of St Magnus near London Bridge, but continued to minister to an Independent congregation in London till his death in March 1673, when John Owen succeeded him. His piety and learning are displayed in his ponderous commentary on Job.? (Encyclopedia Britannica).