Johnstone hilda (36 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: T.C. & E. Jack
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGwyn Tudur Davies
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 2,86
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Hbk, 90p. Some annotations by previous owner, tear to top rear cover o/w a perfectly acceptable reading copy. b270 / m4133.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,51
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,14
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,68
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Royal Historical Society, London 1906
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,32
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. xlv 262pp hardback green embossed publisher's cloth gilt, boards scuffed CS third series vol. IX.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,19
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Nelson and Sons 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,41
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue number on spine, stamps and bookplate inside front cover. NO DUST JACKET. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships sa…me or next business day.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,48
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, USAWindows Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,64
EUR 6,50 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-Libris with usual library matter and stamps to all edges of text. Slight wear on all edges of text. Cover slightly faded along upper edge and siightly worn at corners. Else good. 105 pp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,91
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 36,55
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd. 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,14
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1951. First Edition. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Sunning to spine. Gilt lettering is b…right and clear.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,26
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,46
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Verlag: T.C. & E. C. Jack
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. . Hardback. Fine in fine illustrated cloth boards. Boards with minor shelf wear, remains a nice copy. . . . .
Verlag: T.C. & E. C. Jack
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,79
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. . Hardback. Fine in fine illustrated cloth boards. Boards with minor shelf wear, remains a nice copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: jdp books., Plymouth, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreichjdp books.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,90
EUR 40,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Text and translation. A fair copy, bound in a deep maroon cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Spine and boards are in very good condition with slight wear and bumping to corners. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is worn and rubbed at corners and spine wit…h some soil marks, but intact. Foxing and spotting throughout heavy at times. Top edge stained red. Edges spotted and soiled. With Map and genealogical table. A very interesting source for 14th century Europe.

The English Government at Work, 1327-1336. Volume 1 : Central and Prerogative Administration [Publication (Mediaeval Academy of America), no. 37] Complexity and basic phases of administrative control -- The Monarch -- Parliament -- The Council -- The Chancery and the Privy Seal -- The Household and the King's Special Services -- Parliament -- Definition of Parliament -- Parliamentary records -- The Composition of Parliament -- Parliament at work -- The King's Council -- The regency and Mortimer -- The Council after the King's Emancipation -- The Council in administration -- The Chancery -- The issue of Chancery writs -- Warrants of Issue: The authorization of Chancery writs --The Special contribution of the Chancery: The Chancery Court -- C
Willard, James F. (Author), ; William Alfred Morris (Editor) ; Theodore F T Plucknett, Bertie Wilkinson, J H Johnson, Hilda Johnstone, Henry S Lucas, Albert E. Prince, Nellie Neilson ; W. Lueder
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mediaeval Academy of America, Cambridge, Mass., 1940 1940
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 51,79
EUR 14,69 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Volume 1 only of three volumes ; ISBN 9780910956147, 9780910956307, 0910956146, 0910956308 OCLC 734741 ; green cloth ; bookplate of G. P. Cuttino (1914-1991), who taught at Emory for 32 years and was a distinguished and beloved professor and author. He was a two-time Guggenheim Fellowship recipient… and he chaired the Emory history department in the early 1970's. He also served in the U.S. Army during World War I and worked for the U.S. Army Intelligence Service at the Pentagon during the Korean Conflict. He received a Bachelor's degree at Swarthmore College and a Master's degree at the University of Iowa. In 1938, he received a doctor of philosophy degree from Oxford University, where he studied as a Rhodes Scholar. He received the Emory Medal in 1982. ; Contents: Prelude: Complexity and basic phases of administrative control -- The Monarch -- Parliament -- The Council -- The Chancery and the Privy Seal -- The Household and the King's Special Services -- Parliament -- Definition of Parliament -- Parliamentary records -- The Composition of Parliament -- Parliament at work -- The King's Council -- The regency and Mortimer -- The Council after the King's Emancipation -- The Council in administration -- The Chancery -- The issue of Chancery writs -- Warrants of Issue: The authorization of Chancery writs --The Special contribution of the Chancery: The Chancery Court -- Chancery office and personnel -- The King's Wardrobe and Household -- The position of the household in the administrative system -- Domestic offices -- The Wardrobe -- The Household staff -- The Household Courts -- The Queen's Household -- Scope and plan of the survey -- Finances and resources -- Administrative agents and agencies --Not on the Queen's Seals -- The machinery of diplomatic intercourse -- Prelude: The major diplomatic questions of the period -- The direction of foreign relations -- Forms and methods -- Diplomatic agents and missions -- Ratifications and promulgation of diplomatic agreements -- The payment of expenses -- The Army and Navy -- Prelude: The campaigns 1327-1336 -- Types of troops in Edward's army -- Military service in 1327 -- Eclipse of feudal service -- Commissions of array -- Commissariat arrangements -- The navy -- he forests -- The importance of the decade in forest legislation -- Extent of the forests -- Administration of teh forests -- Officials -- Judicial features -- Common law of the forests -- Estimated values and profits of the forest -- The King's Hunting and his great horses -- Common uses of forests by forest vills -- Appendix:; Particular forests and their officials -- Maps: Sherwood Forest, Wychwood Forest, Windsor Forest, Pickering Forest, Forests of England. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: sussex record society, lewes 1947
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Peter Sexton, arlington, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeter Sexton
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 47,72
EUR 23,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, 106pp, orig brown cloth gilt, a very nice looks barely used copy of this volume 50 , hard to find.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Oxford University Press, New York 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaLeaf and Stone Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 40,18
EUR 8,67 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition Thus. Xxix, [i], [200], 5, pp Index. Map and genealogicaly table. Octavo. Oxblood and dunn brown paper dust jacket is chipped and worn at the edges, flaps intact. Book itself is clean, paper creamy but otherwise unmarked. There is an owner's name in ink o…n the first blank which may be Sumner Willard, the writer and translator. Or it could be Summer Willard, in which case we don't know. Intro in English, text in Latin with facing English translation. The pagination is with Latin text numbered 1-100 on the verso, and the English text numbered 1-100 on the recto. A nice copy. The chronicle was started in 1308 by a friar in the Franciscan convent at Ghent. ; Medieval Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Thomas Nelson & Sons 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes KönigreichSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 33,41
EUR 15,06 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Binding sound, text unmarked. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. Dual translation with facing Latin and English texts. 2 pages per page number for main text. Dustwrapper price clipped but protected in a removable clear plastic sleeve. Top edges red. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overse…as orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. No ownership marks. Binding sound, text unmarked. Size: xxvii, 1-100, xxix 1-100, 101-105pp., 1 map. No ownership marks.
Verlag: Longmans Green 1912.; xv, 292pp. 1912
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBennett and Kerr Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,83
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Blind-stamped cloth, sl faded & rubbed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,54
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have. Smith, Hilda G (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,71
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,41
EUR 60,75 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This is a comprehensive biography of Oliver Cromwell, one of the most controversial figures in British history. Cromwell analyzes Cromwell's political and military achievements, his religious beliefs, and his legacy in British history. This book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in… the English Civil War and the birth of modern democracy.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,35
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,33
EUR 62,20 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.