Johnson samuel author (36 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 6,81
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 576 pages. 7.25x4.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,24
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 576 pages. 7.25x4.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, USADan Pope Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,11
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. Princeton University Press, 1991. First edition, first printing. Hardbound. New/New, still in original shrink-wrap! A nice tight clean copy, unread and fresh. Smoke-free. Shipped in well-padded box. Purchased new and never opened. Ferry.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,07
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. trade paperback edition edition. 192 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland and the Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides
Boswell, James (Author)/ Johnson, Samuel (Author)/ Levi, Peter (Edited by)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,79
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 432 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,04
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reissue edition. 640 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,04
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 704 pages. 7.50x5.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

JOHNSON AND "THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS" (ARS INTERPRETANDI = THE ART OF INTERPRETATION ; VOL. 5) [signed]
Katritzky, Linde, 1928- [author]; Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784 [subject]
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,80
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Octavo, 167 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is black with white and blue print. Boards in black glossy illustrated paper, white and blue print. Illustrated: b&w facsimiles. Inscribed in ink by the author on the front flyleaf. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column L. 1384976. FP New Rockville Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,39
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 162 pages. 5.50x0.50x8.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,89
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 254 pages. 5.00x0.58x8.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,78
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Name of previous owner, Jane Jack, St Anne's College, penned to FEP. Jacket is scuffed and sunned. Edges are creased and nicked, including small tears. Board corners and spine ends are slightly bumpe…d. Page block is lightly tanned. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,88
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 162 pages. 6.14x0.44x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 41,00
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 118 pages. 6.14x0.31x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,63
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 182 pages. 5.50x0.44x8.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,23
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 320 pages. 6.14x0.75x9.21 inches. In Stock.
ON THE CHARACTER & DUTY OF AN ACADEMICK
Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784 [author]; DeMaria, Robert, Jr. [introduction]
Verlag: The Johnsonians 2000
- Softcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,51
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Limited edition, 250 copies. Quarto, 14 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is sown with thread. Cover is blue with title label on front. Illustrated: facsimile of original title page. Laid in: Dinner menu for meeting; membership directory. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international…orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Oversized Ephemera Shelf. 1394101. FP New Rockville Stock.
DR. JOHNSON, A GREAT ENGLISHMAN : AN ADDRESS TO THE JOHNSON SOCIETY DELIVERED AT LICHFIELD, 15TH SEPTEMBER, 1923
Harmsworth, Cecil, 1869-1948 [author]; Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784 [subject]
Verlag: Dr. Johnson's House, London 1923
- Softcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,51
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Octavo, 15 pages. In Good condition. Spine is bound with tied white ribbon. Price unclipped: "One shilling". Grey cover with black print. Edge wear to oversize cover, peripheral toning, small damp stains on front. Text block has deckle edges. Illustrated: b&w frontispiece and end plate. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk office…, Case #2 - New Ephemera Box #3. 1384732. FP New Rockville Stock. Reprinted from the "Lichfield Mercury", 21st September, 1923.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 48,38
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 408 pages. 6.14x0.94x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 49,90
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 452 pages. 6.14x1.00x9.21 inches. In Stock.

Verlag: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited, London 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 34,55
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable. Scarce hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket in acceptable condition. Jacket is marked and sunned. Edges are creased and torn, including chips and repairs with tape from within. Board corners and spine ends are bumped. Page block is lightly… blemished. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. : NOW FIRST PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT (PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL FROM MALAHIDE CASTLE) (ISHAM COLLECTION)
Boswell, James, 1740-1795 [author]; Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784 [subject]
Verlag: The Viking Press, New York 1936
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 50,26
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First edition, Limited edition 787/790. Octavo, xviii, 435 pages. In Good minus condition with a Good minus slipcase. Slipcase in red paper with title label on rear panel, light soiling, blemishes on front panel. Spine is is red with paper title label. Boards quarter bound with red cloth to spine and red paper to boar…ds. Light blemish to front top edge. Text block has deckle edges, spotting to edges and endpapers, uncut pages. Illustrated with b&w folded map and plates. 1372248. FP New Rockville Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 45,57
EUR 65,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were eithe…r part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
THE CHARACTER AND OPINIONS OF DR. JOHNSON : A UNIQUE WISEIAN ASSEMBLAGE OF SWINBURNE MATERIALS . [etc.]
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, 1837-1909 [author]; Todd, William B. [editor]; Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784 [subject]
Verlag: Printed for the Johnsonians 1985
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,20
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Saddle-stitched. Limited edition, 250 copies. Quarto, 10 pages + 9 unnumbered pages of plates. In Very Good minus condition. Spine is staple bound. Cover is grey with black print.Light peripheral toning. Illustrated: b&w facsimile [9] pages. "A unique Wiseian assemblage of Swinburne materials later separated at the British Museu…m and now reconstructed by William B. Todd for the annual dinner of the Johnsonians to commemorate Johnson's two-hundred and seventy sixth birthday" title page. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates] NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Oversized Ephemera Shelf. 1394099. FP New Rockville Stock.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 134,02
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. dj. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, xxxvii, 1293 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is black with white lettering. Dust jacket is protected with mylar covering. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket. Bumping to head and tail of dust jacket spine. Bumping to dust jacket corner. Bumping to… head and tail of spine. Bumping to corner. Text block sunken. Shelved in Case 12. 1411642. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 208,48
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, within complementary slipcase, all in very good condition. This edition makes available for the first time the largest collection of unpublished material by the great eighteenth-century writer and lexicographer…Samuel Johnson. Slipcase and jacket are slightly scored in places. Jacket edges are slightly creased. Small score mark to rear board. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 325,86
EUR 17,35 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 468 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 360,89
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
CUSTER, RENO, MERRILL AND THE LAUFFER CASE : SOME WARFARE IN "THE FIGHTING SEVENTH" [signed]
Johnson, Barry C. [author] ; Reno, Marcus A. (Marcus Albert), 1835-1889; Custer, George A. (George Armstrong), 1839-1876; Merrill, Lewis; Lauffer, Samuel [subjects]
Verlag: English Westerners' Society, Monkton Park Chippenham 1971
- Signiert
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 53,61
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Saddle-stitched. Limited edition, 173/200. Octavo, 15 pages. In Good plus condition. Spine is staple bound. Cover is yellow with black print; light shelf wear. Text block has vendor label inside front cover. Illustrated: portrait of Merrill (drawing). "Reprinted from the English Westerners's Brand Book for July and October 1970,… Vol. 12, No. 4 and Vol. 13, No. 1" inside front cover. Signed in ink by the author on inside front cover. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk office, Case #2 - New Ephemera Box #6. 1409312. FP New Rockville Stock.
Verlag: F. Newberry, London 1769
- Hardcover
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichG. & J. CHESTERS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 90,65
EUR 8,10 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 298 pages, plus a 2 page catalogue of books printed and sold by Henry and Cave at St John's Gate. A very good plus hardback having been professionally rebound in dark green cloth with gold gilt lettering on the spine. This book was once part of Cyrus Redding's collection, as a tiny C Redding is vis…ible at the front of the book.

Verlag: 29 November Hatton near Warwick 1820
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 66,71
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
An almost miraculously legible example of Parr's normally atrocious hand. (His entry in the Oxford DNB states that 'Parr was flogged only once at Harrow, for bad handwriting, and to no effect. His writing remained atrocious all his life, so much so that on an occasion when he wrote to ask for 'two lobsters' his friend read the w…ords as "two eggs".') On one side of blank card. In envelope with indistinguishable seal in red wax, addressed by Parr to 'Keeling Greenway Esqr / Mayor of Warwick'. Reads: 'Dr Parr presents his respectful Compliments to the Mayor of Warwick & would have been happy to do himself the honour of dining with him on Tuesday the fifth of December, if he had not been previously engaged for that Day at Guy's Cliff - / Hatton Novr. 29th. / 1820.' See image.