Erscheinungsdatum: 1929
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: Good. San Francisco 1929 Windsor Press. One of 700 copies. 8vo., original mounted wood engraving by Howard Simon, 14pp., 1/2 vellum and boards with mounted decoraration on front. Good, thin crack along front outer hinge, edges worn, light soiling.
Verlag: 8vo, 21cm, pp.[vi],14, colophon, Printed for The American Institue of Graphic Arts by The Windsor Press, San Francisco, 1929., 1929
Anbieter: Collinge & Clark, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Printed on Worthy laid paper in mauve and black by the Brothers Johnson. Tipped-in wood-engraving "Chistus" by Howard Simon. Black decorative paper-covered boards with printed label, vellum back. A very good copy with a printed presentation sheet loosely inserted.
Verlag: San Francisco, CA: Windsor Press., 1929
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 8vo. 14 pp. Vellum Spine on Decorative Boards. Letterpress on deckled watermarked laid. Very Good.
Verlag: Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Aldine House, Bedford Street, London and 1913. 1910 | 1913., 1910
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 41,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. These are the first ever volumes in the Everyman Library series being numbers 1 and 2 first issued in 1906. Uniform hard back binding in publisher's original grey Bancroft cloth covered boards, flat back blocked and lettered in gilt, coloured tops (faded), olive illustrated art nouveau end papers. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains [xx], 638; [vi], 625 pp. Ink name to each front free end paper dated 1914, light spotting to the page edges, spines not faded and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Verlag: San Francisco, Printed For The American Institute Of Graphic Arts By The Windsor Press, 1929
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
1929 Edition. Near fine copy in the original two-tone and patterned boards. With printed-label to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 14 pages; Signed by the author. Description: 2 p. L. , 14 p. , 1 l. 1 mounted illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Johnson, James Sydney 1897-. 3 Kg.
Verlag: The Windsor Press, San Francisco, California, 1929
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. [6], 14, [4] pages. Illustration. This is in the original two-tone and patterned boards. With printed-label to front panel. Cover shows wear and edges rubbed through cloth in some places. Also laid in is a one page "Dear Member of the Institute" sheet presenting this special item to the member. This is the thirty-seventh item in the series of keepsakes of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. The Brothers Johnson not only printed the book, but James Sydney Johnson wrote it. It is a fine specimen of bookmaking. Printed in an edition of seven hundred copies by the Brothers Johnson, with presswork by Lawton Kennedy and the binding by Ralph Liddy. The original wood-engraving, "Christus", is the work of Howard Simon, an Institute exhibitor. Also appreciation is extended to Worthy Paper Company Association. sustaining member of the Institute, in furnishing Aurelian paper for this book. Howard Simon (1902-1979) was a notable American illustrator, painter, and printmaker who is known for his woodcuts. Simon provided illustrations for several dozen books, and his work is displayed in numerous museums. Augustus Saint-Gaudens (1848-1907), created over 150 works of art, from exquisitely carved cameos to heroic-size public monuments. Works such as the "Standing Lincoln" monument and the Shaw Memorial, continue to inspire people today and his design for the 1907 Twenty Dollar Gold Piece, is considered America's most beautiful coin. Over 100 works of the sculptor are exhibited in the galleries and on the grounds at Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park. In 1911, Frederic Goudy, Alfred Stieglitz, and W. A. Dwiggins came together to discuss the creation of an organization that was committed to individuals passionate about communication design. In 1913, president of the National Arts Club, John G. Agar, announced the formation of The American Institute of Graphic Arts during the eighth annual exhibition of "The Books of the Year." The National Arts Club was instrumental in the formation of AIGA in that they helped to form the committee to plan to organize the organization. The committee formed included Charles DeKay and William B. Howland and officially formed the American Institute of Graphic Arts in 1914. Howland, publisher and editor of The Outlook, was elected president. The goal of the group was to promote excellence in the graphic design profession through its network of local chapters throughout the country. In 1920, AIGA began awarding medals to "individuals who have set standards of excellence over a lifetime of work or have made individual contributions to innovation within the practice of design." Winners have been recognized for design, teaching, writing or leadership of the profession and may honor individuals posthumously.
Clothbound. Zustand: Fine. Cecil and James Sydney Johnson (illustrator). FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 200. San Francisco, The Windsor Press, 1934. 8.75" x 6.25" (16x22cm). Title printed red with vignette in three colors, each of the nine chapters has the title printed in red, Illustrated with 9 head-piece vignettes printed in 8 different colors. Original black cloth with decorative paper cover label. Scarce copy and in FINE condition Constructivist influenced and beautifully produced. In contrast with the view put forward by Samuel Butler in 'Erewhon', the Johnsons contend that 'reality imposes on us an obligation to nurture and defend the machine from all assaults against its development and ultimate triumph' (limitation leaf). The Windsor Press was established in San Francisco in 1926 by the Australian brothers, Cecil and James Sydney Johnson (b. Sydney, Australia in 1897). The brothers often prepared the illustrations for their own publications. "The credo of the Johnson brothers in establishing the Windsor Press rings true and the books bear witness to a faithful endeavor "to print the beautiful book, to create the symphony in type, to handle the tools of his calling with that divine grace reserved only for the lover of his craft; and to find inspiration and guidance and an abiding reverence in these monuments of the old masters. A new love, a new life--this is the soul of the new Renaissance." It is a high note, one that will require time as well as aspiration to reach full volume and clarity, yet there is every indication that time is the only missing ingredient. There is fundamental soundness in their books, and painstaking attention to those infinite details that are apparent more in the elusive, intangible atmosphere of a volume than in their own entities.' from: Will Ransom "Private Presses and Their Books".