Johnes thomas translator (9 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Longman, Hurst, Rees, etc.
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,96
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Volume 4. (french history, france, military history) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 67,59
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 634 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.

A Mission to the Medieval Middle East: The Travels of Bertrandon De La Brocquière to Jerusalem and Constantinople
Brocquière, Bertrandon De La/ Rossabi, Morris (Introduction by)/ Johnes, Thomas (Translator)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 73,40
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 335 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Routledge, London and New York 1868
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, USARose's Books IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 534,05
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Revised and Updated Edition. London and New York: Routledge, 1868. 2 volumes. Thick Royal 8vo. Three-quarter red crushed morocco over feathered marble boards. All edges gilt. Matching marble endpapers. 6 compartments with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Bookplate of Richard Edward Thomson, Renfi…eld with elaborate engraving. Complete with a color lithographed title page, two illuminated title-pages for the illustrations, 116 woodcut illustrations throughout the text, and over 70 magnificent illuminated colored plates heightened with gold after originals from the manuscript editions of Froissart in the British Museum, the Bibliotheque Royale, and other sources. Hinges sound. Occasional spotting, mostly in page margins. Wear to edges of boards, rear of Volume II has 2-inch rub. xlvii, 768; xiv, 733 pp. Good. Froissart, John (illustrator).
Verlag: Published by William Smith, London 1840
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Vereinigtes KönigreichKeoghs Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 298,34
EUR 32,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
, first volume with xxxvi, 640 pages, illustrated with a colour title page and with 71 black and white illustrations throughout the text, second volume with xvi, 552 pages, with 31 black and white illustrations throughout the text, First Edition , foxing throughout both volumes especially on preliminary pages, illustrations in b…oth very detailed and bright, good condition, , quarter morocco and grey cloth, 5 raised bands on spine with gilt titles and blindstamped decoration in compartments , octavo, 19 x 26 cms Hardback ISBN.
Weitere BilderThe Travels of Bertrandon de la Brocquière, Counsellor & First Esquire-Carver to Philippe Le Bon, Duke of Burgundy, To Palestine, and His Return from Jerusalem Overland to France, During the Years 1432 & 1433
de la Broquière, Bertrandon; M. Le Grand D'Aussy (Ed.); Thomas, Johnes (translator)
Verlag: At the Hafod Press, by James Henderson, Hafod 1807
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USAERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 667,56
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good condition. First English language edition. Quarto. [8], 336pp. Uncut. Bound in modern black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Folding map frontispiece of "Tartary (Asia)" travels. Publisher's device on title page. Printer's vignette at bottom of last page. Vol. V of the Mem. de l'Institut. Dedicat…ed to Thomas Johnes' sister Elizabeth, wife of John Hanbury Williams, Esq., with engraving of sarcophagus and poetic eulogy Remarkable work in which we learn that La Brocquiere's pilgrimage to Jerusalem enabled him to write this account 'of the relations between the Turks, Greeks and Latins at the time, twenty years before the fall of Constantinople, narrating his adventures as he traveled overland from Jerusalem to Paris. In a "Preliminary Discourse" Johnes discusses other French travels, in manuscript, from the 5th to the 15th centuries'. (Navari, Blackmer Catalogue. Blackmer, 933; Ransom, 6; Toiler, pp. 46-47; Weber 11, 108). Moderate wear along edges, two library stamps on inside front cover. Frontispiece map with foxing in margins, very light in map. Light foxing of title page along edges and previous owner's name inked to top edge. Verso of title page with small library stamp. Small library stamp on last page, beneath printer's vignette.

Verlag: William Smith, London 1840
- Hardcover
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 796,62
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Reprint. xxxvi + 640, xvi + 552 pages. Balance of title reads as follows: "Containing an Account of the Cruel Civil Wars Between the Houses of Orleans and Burgundy; of the Possession of Paris and Normandy By the English; Their Expulsion Thence; and of Other Memorable Events That Happened in the Kingdom…of France, as well as in other Countries. A History of Fair Example, and of Great Profit to the French. Beginning at the Year MCCCC., Where that of Sir John Froissart Finishes, and Ending at the Year MCCCCLXVII., and Continued by Others to the Year MDXVI." Illustrated with woodcuts. Bookplate of Reginald Hibbert Tupper upon each front free endpaper. Mr. Tupper was the son of the Canadian Prime Minister of the same name. Ink signature upon verso of front blank leaf of volume I. Some foxing to colour title page of volume I. Faded marbling to edges. Back hinge of Volume I starting. Somewhat above-average external wear. Both volumes tight and square.

Verlag: Hafod Press, by James Henderson, Hafod 1809
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USAKenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 890,08
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Hardcover. xvii, [1]601pp; xviii, [1]602pp;xxv, [1]513pp.;xxvi, [1],617pp.;xxxi, [8]pp.+ 51 plates+ index. Five volumes in modern three quarter black over marbled boards with red spine labels. New endpapers preserving the originals, all title pages present. Light scattered foxing throughout, else a… nice clean set. mb.
Weitere BilderVerlag: George Routledge And Sons, New York 1865
Anbieter: William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USAWilliam Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 249,22
EUR 7,78 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2 volumes (xxxvi, 640, xvi, 552 pages): illustrations . Marbled boards & endsheets. Half red morocco. Top edge gilt, others deckle. Previous owners name sprawled on front page. 7 x 10.5 in.