Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 38 Pages. Book.
Verlag: DC: National Park Sevice, 1977
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. top edge of cover sunned. Paperback, 258 pages, no highlighting or underlining.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Nebraska Press c.1990,, 1990
ISBN 10: 0803253613 ISBN 13: 9780803253612
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback, 8vo, xxix,238pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0803253613.
Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1975
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and more. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195407997 ISBN 13: 9780195407990
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Trade paperback. 260pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Some highlighting on pages, very good.
Verlag: Golden Ariels / D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, Princeton, New Jersey, 1965
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 12pp., 14ff. plates. Light edgewear, two faint stains on the endpapers, very good in a just about very good dust jacket with toning, light general wear, and a creased tear on the cover.
Verlag: Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, 1972
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. New revised edition. Quarto. 421pp. Wrappers. Color and black and white illustrations. Near fine with a two inch scrape to the front wrap.
Verlag: Princeton. D. Van Nostrand Co. 1965, 1965
Anbieter: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 24cm, 12p., plus 20 colour plates, brown decorated cloth, a fine copy in fine colour illustrated jacket (tsp). - Volume 2 of a series "19th Century Transport Prints".
Verlag: Evangelical Movement of Wales, 2014
Anbieter: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb174pp. Laminate p/b. As new.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York, 1976
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Perfectbound wrappers. 160pp. A collection of poetry, stories, and reviews by Paul Valery, Dorothy Roberts, Guy Davenport, Dave Smith, James Baker Hall, Robert Martin Adams, Kathleen Spivack, Anne S. Perlman, Peter H. Lee, James P. Degnan, John Simon, Robert S. Clark, Stephen Farber, Sonya Rudikoff, Richmond Lattimore, Grace Schulman, Marvin Mudrick, and William H. Pritchard.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: conway, london, 1994
Anbieter: Peter Sexton, Arlington, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. large 8vo, illustd, 256pp, a vg plus looks little used copy in vg plus dustwrapper,
Verlag: Golden Ariels, The Ariel Press, London, 1968
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition in pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated with 20 full page high quality, detailed, colour plates of 18th and 19th century London. The majority have the names of the artists/engravers and/ or the source of the engraving. 9 pages + Plates. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0192801457 ISBN 13: 9780192801456
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 22,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. The Oxford Dictionary of the Classical World. From the Reference Library of East Sussex County Council with ex-library markings. Mark to top edge. Spanning almost one thousand years, from the first Olympic Games in 776 BC to the death of Marcus Aurelius in AD 180, this accessible and immensely wide-ranging reference work contains more than 2,500 entries on the civilizations of ancient Greece and Rome. A fascinating resource for anyone interested in the foundations of Western culture, it draws on the groundbreaking Oxford Classical Dictionary to present clear, authoritative desciption and analysis of the Gracco-Roman world. 858 pp.
Verlag: Conway Maritime Press / Naval Institute Press., London., 1984
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard with Dust Jacket. Zustand: Near Fine. Fully illustrated from photographs, diagrams and plans etc. (illustrator). Second impression. Near fine. Lacking dust jacket.
Verlag: Banshee Press, Philadelphia, 2005
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 84pp. Check marks on rear wrapper and page 58, a couple of pages dog-eared, near fine. Poetry by Ann E. Michael, James P. Lenfestey, Jim Daniels, Jim Freeman, Livio Farallo, Rochelle Ratner, Jeanne Murray Walker, Julie Lechevsky, Richard Bank, April Linder, Kelley Jean White, Bruce Dethlefsen, Gina Conti, Peter Krok, Alan Catlin, Marilyn Bates, Robert L. Penick, B.Z. Niditch, Gayle Elen Harvey, Dennis Harrell, Robin Merrill, Joanne Lowery, Cathryn Cofell, Sandy Supowit, Len Roberts, Dennis Donaghy, Margaret A. Robinson, John Grey, Robin Becker, Ann A. Boger, Jenny Browne, Albert Huffstickler.
Verlag: Published by Elm Tree Books, Hamish Hamilton, London First Edition . 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black and red tonic paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, red dyed upper edges. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 221 pp with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, spine sun faded, not price clipped. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 241022444 HUNTS & GAME SHOOTING.
Verlag: Published by Elm Tree Books, Hamish Hamilton, London First Edition . London 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black and red paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, red dyed upper edges. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 221 pp with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Smart book plate inside. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, price clipped. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 241022444 HUNTS & GAME SHOOTING.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Signature Books, Salt Lake City, UT, 2004
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good +. Limited Edition #301/500. 348pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Classic 'Signature Books' diary series design, with gold panels. Slight indentation to the backstrip, not noticeable. Another volume in the award winning Signature Diary Series. Engaging read of the personal thoughts and musings of the "Defender of the Faith." Number 301 of 500.
Verlag: Signature Books, Salt Lake City, UT, 2004
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Signiert
Paperback. Review copy. 348pp. Octavo [23 cm] White paper spine with dark red paper wraps. Very good. The extremities are very slightly rubbed and soiled. The spine is yellowed. Internally, clean and bright. Another volume in the award winning Signature Diary Series. Engaging read of the personal thoughts and musings of the "Defender of the Faith.".
Verlag: Boldacre Books, Oxford, 1994
ISBN 10: 1898893004 ISBN 13: 9781898893004
Anbieter: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlack Leatherette. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 138pp, pages clean and crisp, cream endpapers, both free endpapers appear to have been torn out, black leatherette boards with gilt lettering and regimental badge to upper board, dust jacket has gold medal sticker to front cover, fore edge a little soiled, two closed tears to bottom edge of rear cover. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS LARGE BOOK AND WE MAY NEED TO ASK FOR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE FOR ANY NON-UK BUYER. Size: Quarto. Military.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edition 7L / Steidl., Paris., 2005
ISBN 10: 3865211518 ISBN 13: 9783865211514
Anbieter: Beaux Books, ABA, ILAB, Hartley Wintney, HAMPS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 62,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. Illustrations by Michael Roberts. (illustrator). 2005. First edition. Edition 7L / Steidl. Paris. 2005. First edition. Hardback, quarto; red cloth-bound illustrated boards, illustrated slipcase. [288 pages]. Illustrated profusely in colour. English. 345x260mm. 2.7kg. Fine, in near fine slipcase. A celebration of the visual output of the British fashion journalist and style director, Michael Roberts. Alongside his writing, Roberts produced fashion sketches, paintings and collages. Over 120 of this are reproduced here, including graphic covers for The New Yorker, Vogue, Tatler, The Sunday Times Magazine and The Telegraph Magazine. The whole is a colourful, popping feast for the eye, with the illustrations presented against collages created especially for the book. Beaux Books specialises in fine and rare books on art and culture in the 20th and 21st centuries. We welcome questions about our books and we are happy to provide any extra images. Buy with confidence from an experienced bookseller.
Anbieter: Bedlam Book Cafe, Worcester, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. From the Social and Critical Theory Series, vol. 26. The sum of Agnes Heller's reflections on European history and culture through the prism of tragedy and philosophy. 125 pages. Without dust jacket, as issued.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co. of Philadelphia, 1881
Anbieter: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. A MANUAL FOR THE PRACTICE OF SURGERY BY THOMAS BRYANT EDITED BY JOHN B. ROBERTS 1881 3RD AMERICAN LEATHER. This rather large leather-bound hard cover book (7 ¼ x 10 ½ x 2 ¼ inches, 1005 pages plus 4 pages of publisher s adverts of new medical books ) was published by Henry C. Lea Son & Co. of Philadelphia, dated 1881. It is bound in full calf skin with a paste down leather label with gilt titles over black on the spine with three slightly raised bands. The most astonishing thing about the book is the fact that there are 735 illustrations (captioned, numbered figures). Condition: This book is in very good condition. The leather boards are rubbed and slightly bumped at the corners and spine tips. There has been some slight damage to the title label on the spine, but it is still fully legible (please see the photos). Inside, a former physician has left his name, location and date on the front endpaper but that is the only mark I found in the book. The interior pages are clean and bright with the odd and infrequent instances of light soiling but without toning or foxing. The hinges are both cracked but still firmly attached and the binding is tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder. Language: ENG.
EUR 100,75
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 264 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 176,46
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 136 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1605110795 ISBN 13: 9781605110790
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 192,19
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The MRS Symposium Proceeding series is an internationally recognised reference suitable for researchers and practitioners. Editor(s): Lee, William E.; Roberts, John W.; Hyatt, Neil; Grimes, Robin W. Series: MRS Proceedings. Num Pages: 709 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: TGM. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 43. Weight in Grams: 1082. . 2008. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Vol 2 only. Wear to cover edges. Tanning/fading/marks to jacket & creases/tears to top. Foxing/some marks to textblock edges/endpapers. Tanning to pages, darker at edges/endpapers. Some marks/minor foxing to pages. Some pencil marks/notes/underlining.
Verlag: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, Bombay, Sydney, 1910
Anbieter: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. 8vo., xiii., 321 pp. inc. index , wanting p. 1. Foredges browned and foxed, ownership name to front advertorial pastedown, another name dated 1954 to front free end paper. Internally light browning, sporadic foxing, occasional pencil marks, good in original green cloth gilt with rubbed extremities, good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.