Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on front endpage and on note laid in.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, 1967
ISBN 10: 0231085877 ISBN 13: 9780231085878
Paperback. Zustand: Good+. Reissue Edition; Second Printing. 108 pages; Old price sticker on front cover's bottom corner. Minor shelf rubbing on the covers. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0801412781.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0801412781.
Anbieter: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. no dustwrapper corner or endpaper clipped minor shelf wear only.
EUR 25,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 22. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780123504463.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 159 pages. 9.06x5.98x0.94 inches. In Stock.
EUR 43,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 48,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press., 1980
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 297 p. Good copy, slighty browned and with signs of usage and age. - - Preface - - Abbreviations - - 1. Revolution as Tragedy: Being at the Center - - 2. Scott: The Implicit Note of Tragedy - - 3. Byron: Rebellion and Revolution - - 4. Carlyle: The True Man's Tragedy - - 5. Arnold: Tragic Vision and the Third Host - - 6. Epilogue: Tragedy and Ideology Index. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1999., 1999
Anbieter: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australien
Paperback. Condition vg. 398pp. ISBN-10 0195884825.
Verlag: New York, N.Y. : Time, Inc., 1964, 1964
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 160 p. : ill. (part col.) ports., maps ; 28 cm. ; LCCN: 64-15242 ; LC: DA911; Dewey: 914.15 ; OCLC: 401119 ; pictorial color boards ; no dustjacket ; Contents : An island isolation -- An elusive, unmistakable character -- The bitter years -- The troubles -- Devotion to the church -- Masters of language -- The norther Irish -- The farmer's hard struggle -- The advancing middle class -- Ourselves no longer alone. ; "Many of us are Irish. Many more have a sympathy with Ireland defined by history and religion. The beauty and charm of Ireland and its people are evident in the pictures here." ; FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0805000526 ISBN 13: 9780805000528
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. Bruce Davidson (jacket photograph) and James Ferry (illustrator). [10], 118 pages. Inscribed by the author on the fep. Inscription reads To my good friend, Nick at Christmas 1986 Jack Farrell. Prisoners discuss their psychological problems, jail life, violence, murder, robbery, survival, and self-image. In his introduction, Farrell, who works at an unidentified maximum-security prison on the East Coast, discusses the inmates' insecurities about masculinity, and considers the roots and punishment of crime with compassion, but without sentimentality. The verse arrangement of the anecdotes is effective, making this a sort of prison Spoon River Anthology. These reflections by male inmates, recorded by a prison psychologist, are brief, sometimes only a few lines, but they offer profound insights into the realities of prison life. Some of the inmates are still bewildered that they gave up good opportunities and turned to crime; some fear that they may really like being in prison; others hope they will never return after being released, although they have not kept that vow in the past. Some come from families that abused or neglected them, and others had their every whim indulged. The vast majority are terrified at being thought homosexual, and even some who practice homosexuality, have developed rationalizations that permit them to consider themselves "straight." First Edition [Stated], First Printing [Stated].
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 102,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 408 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: The Chrysalis West Foundation, Burlington, California, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 99-192pp. Some rubbing to the illustrated wrappers, else fine. Signed by James T. Farrell at his contribution. The issue also includes interviews, poems, stories, art and photography from Denise Levertov, Diane Wakoski, George P. Eliott, Theodore Enslin, Anthony Ostroff, Katherine Topkins, Richard Barker, Robert Peterson, James Schevill, John Thomas, Peter Wild, Christ Roberts, and Carla Lopez.