Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1990
ISBN 10: 0393027996 ISBN 13: 9780393027990
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1990
ISBN 10: 0393027996 ISBN 13: 9780393027990
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1990
ISBN 10: 0393027996 ISBN 13: 9780393027990
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1780597349. 6/4/2026 6:22:29 PM.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 8,58
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 9,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Natural Resources Conservation Service, Washington D. C., 2004
Anbieter: Paradox Books USA, Fort Collins, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Quarto Softcover. Illustrated glossy wrappers. Glued binding. 275 pages, illustrations, maps, diagrams, tables, glossary, bibliographies. 1st edition, 1st printing. Natural Resources Conservation Service, In cooperation with the University of Nebraska, Consecration and Survey Division; the Lower POlatte North Natural Resources District; the Lower Platte South Natural REsources District; and the Saunders County Board of Commissioners. CONDITION: AS NEW. binding square and tight, pages crisp and unmarked, flyleaf (pages 1 & 2) missing; faint shelf wear to wrappers. >Guaranteed prompt shipment, secure packaging, and free tracking.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,37
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. In The Ghost Country: A Lifetime Spent on the Edge This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mainstream Publishing 04/03/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1840188359 ISBN 13: 9781840188356
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,37
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Australia, Sydney, 2004
ISBN 10: 1740513096 ISBN 13: 9781740513098
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft Cover. Zustand: F. First Australian. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed); pp. 342, with illustrations. A fine copy. Flatsigned on title page by Peter Hillary . Pete Hillary's account of his gruelling unassisted trek to the South Pole in 1998-99 with Jon Muir and Eric Philips, under physical and psychological conditions echoing Scott's tragic attempt at the Pole. John Elder is senior writer for the Sunday Age in Melbourne, who participated as crew member on the 'In The Footsteps of Scott' Expedition in 1986. In another twist of fate, he watched his ship 'Southern Quest' sink below the ice in the Ross Sea, echoing Shackleton's 'Endurance' experience. Signed by Author.
Anbieter: Anytime Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Gruelling Antarctic travel. pp341. DW has archival sleeve.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Australia, Sydney, 2004
ISBN 10: 1740513096 ISBN 13: 9781740513098
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft Cover. Zustand: F. First Australian. 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. 342, with illustrations. A fine copy. Flatsigned on title page by Peter Hillary and John Elder. Pete Hillary's account of his gruelling unassisted trek to the South Pole in 1998-99 with Jon Muir and Eric Philips, under physical and psychological conditions echoing Scott's tragic attempt at the Pole. John Elder is senior writer for the Sunday Age in Melbourne, who participated as crew member on the 'In The Footsteps of Scott' Expedition in 1986. In another twist of fate, he watched his ship 'Southern Quest' sink below the ice in the Ross Sea, echoing Shackleton's 'Endurance' experience. Signed by Authors.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh & London: Mainstream, [2004]., 2004
Anbieter: Meridian Rare Books ABA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. pp. [vii], 343; illusts.; near-fine in the original cloth, d.-w. Inscribed to the title "To John Heap, Onward & upward. Always! Thanks for having me here at SPRI. Peter Hillary. SPRI 20.4.2005". An account of Hillary's ski-expedition, with two companions, to the South Pole, followed by memoirs of Everest, and time in the Himalayas with his father and family. Hillary inscribed this copy to John Heap, the Polar expert. Inscribed by Author(s).
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Free Press, New York, 2003
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 341pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. Handsome and tight first edition of this account of an attempt to complete Robert Scott's failed journey to Antarctica and back, signed large and bold by Hillary -- son of Sir Edmund -- in black ballpoint on the title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Abbeville Press, New York, c1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0896593894 ISBN 13: 9780896593893
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 128 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. ISBN 9780896593893 0896593894 LCCN 83006342 LC N8260 .B74 1984 Dewey 704.9499047 ; OCLC 9393844 ; color pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; features artwork by Benny Andrews, Radi Angelov, Boris Angeluschev, Rudolf Baranik, Leonard Baskin, C D Bachelor, Maurice Becker, Max Beckmann, Michael Biddle, Abe Birnbaum, William Blake, Arnold Bocklin, Breughel the Elder, Jacob Burck, Jacques Callot, Bill Charmatz, Seymour Chwast, Alan E Cober, Austin Cooper, George Cruikshank, Honore Daumier,Romeyn de Hooghe, Andre Sunoyer de Segonzac, Otto Dix, Albrecht Durer, Harald Engman, Hans Erni, Philip Evergood, Farbery, Daniel Fitzpatrick, Antonio Franconi, Shigeo Fukuda, Andre Gill, James Gillray, Milton Glaser, Henry Glintenkamp, Leon Golub, Francisco Goya, Urs graf, J J Grandville, Gunter Grass, Georg Grosz, Heinz Halke, Huane Hanson, John Heartfield, Th. Heine, C Herouard, Hans Holbein, Brad Holland, Steve Horn, Karl Hubbuch, Pide Jung, I J Jordaan, Peter Kennard, Rockwell Kent, Edward Kienholz, Oskar Kokoschka, Kathe Kollwitz, Benjamin Kopman, Alfred Kubin, Bronislaw Wojciech Linke, James McMullan, Reginald Marsh, Franz Masereel, Robert Minor, Luc-Albert Moreau, Robert Morris, Lou Myers, Paul Nash, Thomas Nast, Charles Nelan, Bohdan Nowak, Robert Osborn, Robert Andrew Parker, Pablo Picasso, Paul Peter Piech, Jackson Pollock, George van Raendonck, Louis Raemakers, Boardman Robinson, Georges Roualt, Henri Rousseau, Thomas Rowlandson, Peter Paul Rubens, Ben Sakoguchi, U G Sato, Rudolf Schlichter, Lorraine Schneider, Ben Shahn, Chas R Slackman, Edward Sorel, Theophile Steinlen, Wolfgang Stauch, Pal Sujan, Roland Topor, Tadeusz Trepkowski, Tomi Ungerer, Jean Veder, V V Vereshchagin, Jacques Villons, Jean Veber, William H Walker, Jurgen Walker, A Paul Weber, H C Westerman, Adolphe Willette, Art Young, Gyula Ziber ; VG. Book.
Verlag: Colored American Pub. Co, Washington, D.C., 1900
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Staple-bound. Zustand: Near Fine. Long newsprint sheets stapled twice at the edges. 16 pp. Near Fine with toning and light soiling. Small closed tears to the margins. In great shape for a newspaper of its age. A weekend issue of the first illustrated African American newspaper. The publisher, Edward Elder Cooper, relied heavily on distinguished black journalists such as Richard W. Thompson and John E. Bruce (AKA Bruce Grit) to maintain readership of his paper. The newspaper aimed to disperse articles on improving social situations and expanding human rights for the African American community it served. Adverts dispersed throughout this issue include face bleaching creams, hair straightening chemicals and specialized combs intended to reduce curls, geared towards black consumers. Cooper dissolved the newspaper in 1904 due to bankruptcy and poor financing. Scarce.