Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The Complete Book of Golf This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, Allan Brooks, And Roger Tory Peterson (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 3,76
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,03
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! British first edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is unpriced. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Zustand: Muy bueno. : Esta guía completa del golf es una obra imprescindible para cualquier aficionado a este deporte. Escrita por John Allan May y publicada por Susaeta, el libro abarca todos los aspectos del golf, desde el equipo y las técnicas hasta los campos de juego. Con 192 páginas y numerosas fotografías a color, esta guía ofrece una visión completa y detallada del mundo del golf. EAN: 9788430574629 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Deportes y Recreación Título: Guía completa del golf Autor: John Allan May Editorial: SUSAETA EDICIONES Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 192 Formato: tapa blanda.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 256 pages.
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, Allan Brooks, And Roger Tory Peterson (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York City : Gallery Books, 1990
ISBN 10: 083174877X ISBN 13: 9780831748777
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 256 pages; Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 31 cm. Subjects: Golf --History. Pictorial works. Golfers --Biography. Notes: Includes index. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. 4 Kg.
Verlag: The Christian Science Publishing Company, [Boston], 1970
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Reprinted from The Christian Science Monitor. Square 24mo. Illustrated. Mixed color pages, stapled into illustrated wrappers. Edges with a few nicks and bumps, near fine.
Verlag: The Christian Science Publishing Company, [Boston], 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Reprinted from The Christian Science Monitor. Square 24mo. Illustrated. Mixed color pages, stapled into glossy illustrated wrappers. Just a bit of wear, very near fine.
tapa dura. Zustand: Bien. Juegos de pelota.(796.352) Guía completa del Golf: equipo, técnicas y campos Susaeta. Madrid. 1993. 31 cm. 192 p. : il. Encuadernación en tapa dura de editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. Jonh Allan May . ISBN: 843057462X (=3002561=) HP35.
tapa dura. Zustand: Bien. Deportes. Juegos. Gimnasia. Ejercicios físicos (796.352) Guía completa del Golf: equipo, técnicas y campos Susaeta. Madrid. 1993. 31 cm. 192 p. : il. Encuadernación en tapa dura de editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. Jonh Allan May . ISBN: 843057462X (=3255593=) LA192.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: susaeta, 1993
Anbieter: Libros de papel, Madrid, M, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Muy Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Muy Bien. fotografias color y bn,192 p.
Anbieter: Librería Pérez Galdós, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: leido. tela con sobrecubierta, ésta algo fatigada. libro en perfecto estado. Gran formato. 22x30,5cm. ricamente ilustrado con fotos en color. 192.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Discusses how to choose the right clubs and accessories, how to play a links course, basic techniques, and famous courses and players.
Madrid, Susaeta Ediciones, 1993. Traducción de Adriana Toubes. Tela editorial con sobrecubierta. 30,5 x 22,5 cm. 192 págs. Profusamente ilustrado. Índice: El equipo. Técnicas. Los campos de Golf. Apéndices sobre distintos tipos de juego, hándicaps, las reglas y la etiqueta. BUEN ESTADO15.
Verlag: New York, Bramhall House 1955, 1955
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's green cloth hardback, gilt title on black label spine, blindstamp title frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, thick 4to: xxviij, [94]pp., 554pp., 96 coloured page-large plates, descriptions birds with notes & references, list plates, classification birds, appendix, index scientific names, index common names. fine copy.,
Zustand: Bueno. 1. 192 pág.
Verlag: The National Association of Audubon Societies, New York, 1935
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. Allan Brooks; Roger Tory Peterson (illustrator). First edition. A smart first edition of this brightly illustrated ornithological study on the hawks of North America. First edition. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and forty images, many of which are in colour. Collated complete. A detailed and comprehensive ornithological study of the hawks of North America, with information on the classification of American falconiforms as well as chapters on each individual species. Written by John Bichard May, an American ornithologist. Illustrated by Allan Cyril Brooks, a Canadian ornithologist and bird artist and Roger Tory Peterson, an American naturalist, ornithologist, illustrator and educator. In the original full green cloth binding. Externally, with light rubbing to the extremities and a damp stain to the bottom right corner. Minor fading to the spine with the odd small mark to the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean with light age toning to the endpapers. Contemporary ink inscription to the front pastedown. Good. book.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1939
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, Allan Brooks, and Roger Tory Peterson (illustrator). Revised Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. Revised and abridged with the addition of more than one hundred species. 4to. Cloth. 554 p. + 97 color plates. Illustrated in color by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks, and Roger Tory Peterson. A one-volume condensation and revision of the monumental three-volume set Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States. Includes 100 additional species and four additional color plates by Peterson. Minor edgewear. Near fine.
Verlag: The Dearborn Publishing Co., Dearborn, Michigan, 1926
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Ohlsson (cover); Seavey, Paul Franklin; Clarke, W.W.; Graham, J.C.; Fitzgerald, W.O. (illustrator). First Edition. 32 pages. Features: Fascinating news bits inside front cover; Merry Richmond, Virginia - Rich in Romance/The Rare Old Traditions are still Undimmed; Letting in the Alien (Immigration) Flood - Why? - Relatives have relatives and the Perlman Bill would admit them all; Two Dozen Ways to Keep Sane - ways of thinking and living cause mental breakdowns; Woodrow Wilson - Taker of Chances (part 4); The Drama of Our Youth - village theatricals when father and mother were characters in the play; Mr. (Henry) Ford's Page - he talks about the mirage of the 'saturation point' of a service; Editorials - foreigners involved in crime, prohibition, controversial reporting about Russia, the Mexican/US border, Mr. Trotsky (Braunstein) takes another fling at the U.S., Winston Churchill and the cancellation of war debt; Literary Fakers and Their Fakes - Wherein the delightful 'Spectra' Hoax is told and the Eulogists of Modern and Ultra-Modern Verse are engulfed in sorrow; A Dinosaur Breaks into History - if man drew a pictograph from life, it upsets many theories; What to do to make life worthwhile - many people consider that a college education and 'success' are synonymous, but here are some people who are of the opposite opinion; Paul Revere tells his own story - family archives furnish new light on Patriot's Famous Ride into Lexington; Chats with Office Callers;There is nothing new under the sea - how Robert Fulton Demonstrated Submarines Over a Hundred Years Ago; When Cliff House Went Really Dry - the once famous San Francisco Resort Sees Changed Days; How to Steal Apples - loopholes of law which enable fruit marauders to defy mantraps, spring guns and the farmer's bulldog; Co-operation Saves Workers From Death - employees of the Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company at Los Angeles fight Tuberculosis, the Great White Plague, at the Lone Wolf Colony; How the Indians Made Sugar; Beating the Grain of Mustard Seed - nurseryman George Klehm can grow a 35' elm tree in six years; A Dance a Week - The Lancers ("Oriental) with first violin sheet music (continued); Back cover quote from Benjamin Harrison about national expansion. Average wear. Unmarked. Middle page loose but present. A worthy vintage copy.