Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Ex library copy, with all usual marks. Text is clean and binding is tight. No dust jacket, as issued.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York Academy of Sciences, 1995
ISBN 10: 0897669428 ISBN 13: 9780897669429
Anbieter: Antiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt, Zeuthen, Deutschland
8°, Broschiert. Einige s/w Abb., 728 S.; Text in engl. Spr., Einb. und Kanten gering bestoßen, ansonsten kaum Gebrauchsspuren vorhanden, gutes Exemplar Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 60,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 60,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 76,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 168 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.38 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,01
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 196 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.45 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2013
ISBN 10: 3662155664 ISBN 13: 9783662155660
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 48,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2013
ISBN 10: 3662155761 ISBN 13: 9783662155769
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 48,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 108,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. xx + 496 237 Figures (40 Col.), Illus.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XVI, 295 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 115,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Garching, Max- Planck- Institut für Extrsterrestrische Physik, 1996
Anbieter: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, Deutschland
Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 694 Seiten Bibliotheksexemplar der Sternwarte des Physikalischen Vereins Frankfurt/Main mit Stempel auf Vorsatz und/oder auf dem Titelblatt und Rückenschild, Umschlag, Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben,Schnitt und Seiten leicht nachgedunkelt, innen sauber und ordentlich Q43 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1850.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2014
ISBN 10: 3662158914 ISBN 13: 9783662158913
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 92,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In English.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Universe in X-Rays | Joachim E. Trümper (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Astronomy and Astrophysics Library | xix | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783662517857 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2016
ISBN 10: 366251785X ISBN 13: 9783662517857
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In the last 45 years, X-ray astronomy has become an integral part of modern astrophysics and cosmology. There is a wide range of astrophysical objects and phenomena, where X-rays provide crucial diagnostics. In particular they are well suited to study hot plasmas and matter under extreme physical conditions in compact objects. This book summarizes the present status of X-ray astronomy in terms of observational results and their astrophysical interpretation. It is written for students, astrophysicists as well a growing community of physicists interested in the field. An introduction including historical material is followed by chapters on X-ray astronomical instrumentation. The next two parts summarize in 17 chapters the present knowledge on various classes of X-ray sources in the galactic and extragalactic realm. While the X-ray astronomical highlights discussed in this book are mainly based on results from ROSAT, ASCA, RXTE, BeppoSAX, Chandra and XMM-Newton, a final chapter provides an outlook on observational capabilities and projects discussed for the future.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2008
ISBN 10: 354034411X ISBN 13: 9783540344117
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 178,14
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. Comprehensive reference on x-ray astronomy with contributions by leading scientists in the fieldEdited by two of the most prominent astronomers of our timeWith contributions from leading scientists in the field, and edited by two of the.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Berlin, Springer, 2008
ISBN 10: 354034411X ISBN 13: 9783540344117
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - In the last 45 years, X-ray astronomy has become an integral part of modern astrophysics and cosmology. There is a wide range of astrophysical objects and phenomena, where X-rays provide crucial diagnostics. In particular they are well suited to study hot plasmas and matter under extreme physical conditions in compact objects. This book summarizes the present status of X-ray astronomy in terms of observational results and their astrophysical interpretation. It is written for students, astrophysicists as well a growing community of physicists interested in the field. An introduction including historical material is followed by chapters on X-ray astronomical instrumentation. The next two parts summarize in 17 chapters the present knowledge on various classes of X-ray sources in the galactic and extragalactic realm. While the X-ray astronomical highlights discussed in this book are mainly based on results from ROSAT, ASCA, RXTE, BeppoSAX, Chandra and XMM-Newton, a final chapter provides an outlook on observational capabilities and projects discussed for the future.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2009
ISBN 10: 3540880542 ISBN 13: 9783540880547
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 491,36
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Berlin, Springer, 2009
ISBN 10: 3540880542 ISBN 13: 9783540880547
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The last few decades have been called the 'Golden Age of Astronomy'. The rapid increase of knowledge in the field necessitates publishing a new edition of the Astronomy and Astrophysics volumes of the Landolt-Boernstein. The title is now 'Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Cosmology'. Cosmology has been added in order to make allowances for the increasing role of extragalactic astrophysics and cosmology. The present volume VI/4B on the 'Solar System' is the first to be published of the new series. Volume VI/4A on 'Instruments and Methods' will follow soon. Additional volumes on 'Stars', the 'Galaxy', 'Galaxies, Large Scale Structure and Cosmology' are in the planning stage. The previous volumes covering the Solar System appeared in 1965, 1981 and 1993. In the meantime multi-wavelength observations of the sun - by ground based and space borne telescopes - have produced a wealth of new data. The same is true for telescopic and/or in situ investigations of the planets, moons, asteroids, meteors, meteorites, interplanetary dust, solar wind etc. The use of units for physical quantities in the present volume follows largely the rules given by the International Astronomical Union (IAU), c.f. which favour the international system (SI) of units. However, the centimetre-gram-second (CGS) system is used in some sections of the present volume, since it is still dominating in certain areas of astrophysics. A table with unit conversion of CGS to SI is given on the inside of the back cover of this book.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: New York, Academy of Sciences,, 1995
Anbieter: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Gr.-8°, original hardcover. 1st ed. With numerous images. XVI, 728 p. English and original edition. Stamps on cover inside and on title page, otherwise fine copy. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Verlag: Springer Verlag, 2007
ISBN 10: 354034411X ISBN 13: 9783540344117
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 239,04
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 540 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.