Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,23
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Exploring the Paranormal: Perspectives on Belief and Experience This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. General shelfwear to the cover and page edges. Some tanning to the pages and page edges.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,53
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages; Physical description.: x, 373 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographies. Subject: Parapsychology. Psychical research. Occultism. Supernatural. Paranormal phenomena. 1 Kg.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Used, stamp mark on first page, cover has light scratches, some outer edges have minor scuffs, outer pages have shelf wear, book content is in very good readable condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Simon & Schuster, 1994., 1994
ISBN 10: 0671798049 ISBN 13: 9780671798048
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 128 pp. ; color illustration ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 0671798049 :; 9780671798048 LCCN: 93-19048 ; OCLC: 27811735 ; LC: SB473; Dewey: 635.9/5 ; "A Roundtable Press book." ; ".[O]ffers 101 solutions to nearly all your common--and not-so-common--gardening problems, with text accompanied by beautiful color photographs that will provide visual inspiration."--cover ; VG. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu, 1990
ISBN 10: 0892361743 ISBN 13: 9780892361748
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Wrappers. Zustand: Near Fine. 299 pages. Paperback. Texts in English. Minimal shelfwear to the edges and corners and some sunning to the covers. The original bookseller's label remains discreetly affixed near the gutter on the front free endpaper. Else, the binding is tight, the spine uncreased, and interior is clean and free of markings. Bound in stiff illustrated paper French fold covers and publishing papers delivered at a Symposium organized by the Departments of Antiquities and Antiquities Conservation, held at the museum on April 28-30, 1988.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Verlag: United States Conference of Catholic Bishops, 2010
ISBN 10: 1601371594 ISBN 13: 9781601371591
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: N.p., N.p., 1941
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Draft script for the 1941 film. Specially bound copy belonging to screenwriter Jerry Wald, with his name in gilt on the spine. Eight reference photographs from the film bound in variously among the script pages. Jerry Wald is best remembered for his long and successful association with Warner Brothers as both a screenwriter and producer of a number of notable films, including "Mildred Pierce" (1945), "Humoresque" (1946), "Key Largo" (1948), and "Flamingo Road" (1949). In the 1950s he moved to Twentieth Century-Fox, and was the producer there for "An Affair to Remember" (1957), "Peyton Place" (1957), and "Sons and Lovers" (1960). A road crew worker for a Los Angeles power company is injured on the job, and becomes foreman as a result. The situation grows complicated when he and another worker on the crew fall for the same woman. Bound in beige cloth with tan quarter leather binding, with five raised bands and gilt titles on the spine. Title page present, undated, with credits for director Raoul Walsh and screenwriters Richard Macaulay and Jerry Wald. 167 leaves, with last page of text numbered 148. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only, with blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 3/21/41 and 5/15/41. Pages Near Fine, binding Very Good plus, front board slightly warped, and lightly worn on the leather.
Verlag: Vitagraph, N.p., 1940
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage studio still photograph of George Raft getting ready to throw a punch from the 1940 film. Based on the 1939 novel "Long Haul" by A.I. Bezzerides. Paul (Humphrey Bogart) and Joe Fabrini (Raft) run a trucking business, barely keeping ahead of creditors, when one night a fatigued Paul falls asleep at the wheel, crashing the truck and losing his arm. Joe is then offered a job by his friend Ed Carlsen (Alan Hale) whose wife, Lana (Ida Lupino) has taken a fancy for Joe. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine, with very faint creasing. Selby US. Spicer US. Grant US.
Verlag: Warner Brothers, Burbank, CA, 1941
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage borderless reference photograph from the 1941 film, showing actors Marlene Dietrich and Edward G. Robinson. Stamp of photographer Mack Elliott on the verso, along with a printed mimeo snipe. Two friends who work together for a Los Angeles power company become rivals at work and in love when they realize they are both longing for the same woman. 9.5 x 7.5 inches. Very Good plus, with moderate edgewear.
Verlag: Vitagraph, Los Angeles, 1939
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Three vintage studio still photographs and one reference photograph from the 1939 film. All four with Cinemagence stamps on the versos. A classic in the gangster genre, following the experiences of three men through the tumultuous 1920s, starting in the final days of World War I. The third and last film to co-star Humphrey Bogart and James Cagney, following "Angels with Dirty Faces" (1938) and "The Oklahoma Kid" (1939). 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine. Criterion Collection 1208. Godard, Histoire(s) du cinema. Scorsese, A Personal Journey Through American Movies. Spicer US Antecedent.