Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442225602 ISBN 13: 9781442225602
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. New paperback. An unread/unopened copy. May have VERY minor rubbing and scuffing from shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 80 pages. Welsh language. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Scottish Civic Trust, Glasgow, 1982
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. August 1982. 56pp. B&W Illustrations. Feature - An Industrial Museum for Scotland by John R. Hume. With contributions by David Daiches, Robin Jenkins, Christopher Harvie, David Murison, Fraser Sunderland, et al. With book reviews, and recent music reviews. All edges neat and clean. A very good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Black Dog Publishing, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 1906155194 ISBN 13: 9781906155193
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardback, with dust-wrapper. 448pp. Illus with black & white plates. A perfect copy, with a similar d/w. A heavy book, additonal postage may be required for orders outside the Uk. (r6).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scala Arts & Heritage Publishers Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 1785511319 ISBN 13: 9781785511318
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 64 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), plans ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9781785511318, 1785511319 OCLC 1005107605 ; color stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. The Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory ; In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. ; A richly illustrated guide to the treasures in The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries - a new exhibition in Westminster Abbey's never-before-seen roof space. In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. This richly illustrated guide, written by Abbey staff, discusses both the overall themes explored in the exhibition, and a selection of the individual exhibits.Published to coincide with the opening of the Galleries in Summer 2018. ; FINE. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 496 pages. 9.34x6.46x1.65 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,36
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,05
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 249 pages. 10.50x10.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 74,88
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 404 pages. 9.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 76,53
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 496 pages. 9.34x6.46x1.65 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 84,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 230 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1009001817 ISBN 13: 9781009001816
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 282 pages. 10.50x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 86,91
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 248 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 93,06
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 490 pages. 9.22x6.15x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 110,05
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 414 pages. 9.00x7.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 117,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1009001817 ISBN 13: 9781009001816
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 127,17
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 282 pages. 10.50x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 163,42
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 173,37
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 490 pages. 9.22x6.15x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521341078 ISBN 13: 9780521341073
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 155,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 2 volumes (xlii, 1191 pages) : illustrations (some colour), maps ; 26 cm. Issued in a slip case.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 190,20
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 201 pages. 9.50x7.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 191,16
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 424 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 208,22
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 320 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 238,97
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 495 pages. 9.25x6.10x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521341078 ISBN 13: 9780521341073
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. A set of 2 volumes in their own slipcase. Both with no visible evidence of wear. Internally pristine, crisp and complete across both volumes. A handsome set indeed! JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgien
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
2. London, Black Dog Publishing, 2007, small in-4°, 448 pp, index, bibliography, hardback with printed dust wrapper. Mint copy.
Verlag: Little Brown and Company, New York, 2017
Anbieter: BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB, Richmond, VA, USA
Zustand: Near Fine binding. Oblong 4to; (11) 12-249 pages including the Index and Credits; complete with 9 printed cards in a plastic envelope glued to the rear pastedown.~~filled with color photographic illustrations and signed by David Sedaris with a charming drawing of snoopy dancing on the title page. there is a small bit of offsetting from the signature. Near Fine binding.