Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The MIT Press (The MIT Press Series in Artificial Intelligence), 1983
ISBN 10: 0262021838 ISBN 13: 9780262021838
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,14
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 403 pages, a very good hardback in a like dw [0262021838].
EUR 3,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9780120991938.
Soft cover. Zustand: Good+/Vg-. Spine is creased. Contents: Sun "The Weather on the Sun" Theodore L. Thomas Mercury "Brightside Crossing" Alan E. Nourse Venus "Prospector's Special" Robert Sheckley Earth "Waterclap" Isaac Asimov Mars "Hop-Friend" Terry Carr Asteroids "Barnacle Bull" Poul Anderson as Winston P. Sanders Jupiter "Bridge'" James Blish Saturn "Saturn Rising" Arthur C. Clarke Uranus "The Snowbank Orbit" Fritz Leiber Neptune "One Sunday in Neptune" Alexei Panshin Pluto "Wait It Out" Larry Niven Pluto "Nikita Eisenhower Jones" Robert F. Young Comets "The Comet, the Cairn and the Capsule" Duncan Lunan.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 052143467X ISBN 13: 9780521434676
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2100grams, ISBN:9780521434676.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1993
ISBN 10: 052143467X ISBN 13: 9780521434676
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Jacket is a little shelfworn. Pages are clean and sound. Used.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 40. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0792309146.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
23.5 cm x 15.5 cm, 0 g. XIV, 387 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dordrecht-Boston, D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 9027706476 ISBN 13: 9789027706478
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publishers blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, thick 8vo: xiv, 740pp., [ij], 40 contributions, notes, bibliographical notes, index names. Fine copy. Volume 101: Synthese Library [Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Scienc: Volume 23].
Verlag: Dordrecht, Kluwer, ,, 1991
Anbieter: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Deutschland
XXVIII/284 S., Originalpappband (publisher's cardboard covers), Bibliotheksexemplar von guter Erhaltung/fine exlibrary, keine Unterstreichungen oder Anmerkungen/no underlinings or remarks, (Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy 40), Sprache: englisch.
Zustand: very good. Dordrecht : D. Reidel,1976. Paperback. xiii, 739 pp. 23 cm. (Synthese, 101; Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, 32). Library stamps. - For this book, we have selected papers from symposia and contributed sessions at the fourth biennial meeting of the Philosophy of Science Association, held at the University of Notre Dame on November 1-3, 1974. The meeting was lively and well-attended, and we regret that there was no way to record here the many stimulating discussions after the papers and during the informal hours. We also regret that we had in sufficient space for all the contributed papers. Even more, some of the symposia were not available: those on systems and decision theory (c. W. Churchman, P. Suppes, I. Levi), and on the Marxist philosophy of science (M. W. Wartofsky, R. S. Cohen, E. N. Hiebert). Unhappily several individual contributions to other symposia were likewise not available: I. Velikovsky in the session on his own work and the politics of science, D. Finkelstein in the session on quantum logic. Memorial minutes were read for Alan Ross Anderson (prepared by Nuel Belnap) and for Imre Lakatos (prepared by Paul Feyerabend). They initiate this volume of philosophy of science in the mid-seventies. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9789027706478. Keywords : PHILOSOPHY, philosophy philosophy of science.
Verlag: D. Van Nostrand, 1949
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRevised & enlarged edition. Page fore-edge faintly foxed; text clean; dust jacket lightly shelf-worn with short tears Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D. Reidel, Dordrecht and Boston, 1976
ISBN 10: 9027706476 ISBN 13: 9789027706478
Anbieter: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDark Blue Cloth. Zustand: Fine-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG-. 1st ed. Issued as Synthese Library/Volume 101 and Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Vol. XXXII. xiii+739+(1, series list); pristine bar slight dustiness to top edge of textblock; unclipped jacket hardly worn - a few minor edge nicks - but spine darkened and minor crease to back (will seal in protective wrapper when ordered). A wide-ranging collection of papers including coverage of the Heritability & IQ controversys, Velikovsky, and science education as well as more mainstream epistemological topics, also has a 'Memorial Minute' of Imre Lakatos by Paul Feyerabend (about 1 1/2 pp.) Note: quoted non-UK shipping rates are calculated for 500-700 gram net weight, cost will be modified up or down as appropriate outside this range. Size: 15.5 Cms x 22.5 Cms.
Verlag: Westport, Greenwood Press 1969, 1969
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, Belgien
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
x + 150pp., 23cm., publisher's green hardcover, good condition, R105015.
Verlag: Published by Ashford Press, 1 Church Road, Shedfield, Hampshire, Facsimile Editions . 1985., 1985
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 35,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. Facsimile reprint editions of the original 1894 work. Uniform matching hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and lettering to the spines and to the front covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Contains (xviii), 479 pp; (xviii), 501 pp with monochrome illustrations and archive photographs throughout. Fine condition books in Fine condition acetate dust wrappers. Unused new volumes. Heavy volumes weighing 2 kg, extra postage and insurance will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. SAILING BOATS (Yachting).
University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill - London, 1985. Blaue Original-Leinwand, XII, 391 Seiten, gr.8° (24 cm). Beiträge in ENGLISCHER Sprache. Einband mit minimalen Gebrauchsspuren und geringfügig nachgedunkelt, Kopfschnitt andeutungsweise fleckig, Papier minimal gebräunt, Buchblock sauber (also ohne Unterstreichungen & Randglossen). Sehr schönes Exemplar. Zustand: sehr gut. [SW: Judaica].