Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Law and Business, 2010
ISBN 10: 0735590095 ISBN 13: 9780735590090
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S., 2016
ISBN 10: 1454870133 ISBN 13: 9781454870135
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S., 2016
ISBN 10: 1454870133 ISBN 13: 9781454870135
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer (edition Stg), 2010
ISBN 10: 073557961X ISBN 13: 9780735579613
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Stg. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S., 2010
ISBN 10: 0735590117 ISBN 13: 9780735590113
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 3 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Law and Business, 2010
ISBN 10: 0735590117 ISBN 13: 9780735590113
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Law and Business, 2010
ISBN 10: 0735590117 ISBN 13: 9780735590113
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Like New. Item is in like new condition.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer (edition 8), 2020
ISBN 10: 154380442X ISBN 13: 9781543804423
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 8. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aspen Publishing (edition 5), 2020
ISBN 10: 1543805663 ISBN 13: 9781543805666
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 5. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S., 2020
ISBN 10: 154380442X ISBN 13: 9781543804423
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S., 2020
ISBN 10: 154380442X ISBN 13: 9781543804423
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer (edition 8), 2020
ISBN 10: 154380442X ISBN 13: 9781543804423
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 8. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MP-KAN Uni Press of Kansas, 2022
ISBN 10: 0700634207 ISBN 13: 9780700634200
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,46
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 288 pages. 8.90x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kansas, 2022
ISBN 10: 0700634207 ISBN 13: 9780700634200
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
5th ed. 18 x 25 cm. 948 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, 1991
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. pp. 510-524. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Author's name handwritten on cover, otherwise very clean. - From the text: The influence of interest groups on government has long been a source of controversy. Recently, Law and Economics scholars have joined with political scientists and economists in elaborating the theory of Public Choice. In an analysis designed to challenge mainstream scholarly views, both as to the realities of the political system and the proper methods of legal interpretation, Public Choice applies basic law and economics assumptions about human behavior to the political realm and concludes that people act, in politics as elsewhere, to perpetuate their own interests. Under these assumptions, legislators and other government officials formulate policy with their own interests, and not the public interest, in mind. Further, interest groups will promise government actors benefits so long as the legislation they are seeking is worth more than the price they must pay for it. Finally, individuals will participate in politics only rarely because, in most cases, the costs of participation will exceed the foreseeable benefits. A single voters actions, whether by contributing money or withholding a vote, are unlikely to make any difference at all. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Sonderdruck, Klebebindung in Papiereinband.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,29
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.58 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, 1991
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Signiert
Reprint. Zustand: Gut. pp. 510-524. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With author's dedication to W. Haase. - Somewhat corrugated, otherwise clean. - From the text: The influence of interest groups on government has long been a source of controversy. Recently, Law and Economics scholars have joined with political scientists and economists in elaborating the theory of Public Choice. In an analysis designed to challenge mainstream scholarly views, both as to the realities of the political system and the proper methods of legal interpretation, Public Choice applies basic law and economics assumptions about human behavior to the political realm and concludes that people act, in politics as elsewhere, to perpetuate their own interests. Under these assumptions, legislators and other government officials formulate policy with their own interests, and not the public interest, in mind. Further, interest groups will promise government actors benefits so long as the legislation they are seeking is worth more than the price they must pay for it. Finally, individuals will participate in politics only rarely because, in most cases, the costs of participation will exceed the foreseeable benefits. A single voters actions, whether by contributing money or withholding a vote, are unlikely to make any difference at all. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.