PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: J.M. Dent & Sons
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Pocket red cloth 8vo with blind border and blind motif on front board. Gilt lettering on sun faded backstrip. A little cocked. Bumped corners and some general wear. Small ink blot on front board. Front hinge split. Frontispiece semi detached. Illustrated title page. Interior is secure, clean and clear. Trimmed Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Unknown, 1911
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,48
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,67
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Kymrisch
Anbieter: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair +.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,83
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,13
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,74
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 31,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 376 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.85 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: New York : G. Schirmer, 1936, 1940, 1940
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Noten
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. approx. 24 copies ; SATB ; 8036 ; 37387 c. Sheet music.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,12
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: London : H.G. Bohn, 1846
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Fourth Edition. Crudely bound in fine ribbed modern cloth. Slight wear and tear as with age. Remains well preserved overall; bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the Dover Public Library with the owner's bookplate and library marks. Series; Bohn's standard library. Physical description; vol. I (only): 518 pages ; 1 portrait (including frontispiece) ; 19 cm. Subjects; Inventions History. Science history. Inventions. Inventions History. Trades and industries History. Discoveries in science History. Technological innovations. Material culture. Inventions History. Discoveries in science History. Inventions. Science Technology History. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1972., 1972
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 253 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Preface / Harold S Goldstein -- President's Address / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- Our romantic rose / Nora B. Rawlinson -- Mathias Tantau, winner of the Medal of Fragrance / Werner Koch -- All-Purpose fertilizer suits roses to a tea / Dr. Robert W. Schery -- Winter's roses / Alice Obee Hamilton -- Men of the rose / Lincoln Atkiss -- Ecology & the rose / Charles E. Maley -- Five Years of Experimentation with benlate / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- Aluminum foil, a better mulch for outdoor roses / Robert J Redinger -- These I love / Kitty Simpson -- Rose fungicide trials / Lester P Nichols, Paul E. Nelson -- You name it / Verona Weeks -- Virus diseases of roses / Dr L C Cochran -- Susceptibility of rose cultivars to blackspot and powdery mildew / Leander F Johnson -- The safe disposal of surplus pesticides and empty containers / J E Dewey and R F Pendleton -- Create your own new cultivar / Joseph Winchel -- A rose is a rose / Jessie Mould -- The fertilizer feud / E M Hunt -- There will always be a new rose, will there ever be a blue rose? / Verona Weeks -- Roses are shrubs? / Griffith J Buck -- They grow more than q million rose trees each year / Sam McGredy IV -- The American Rose Foundation / Cynthia Wescott -- new Approach to Winter protection / Charles Coens -- When once the rose has touched you / Lincoln Atkiss -- Ancestors / Jerry Fellman, Patricia Hicks -- Foliage, communicators / Kenneth C Irvine -- The rose as the poet's best friend / Jacob Kisner -- New roses of the world -- Plant Patents -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding -- Color illustrations : Esther O'Farim -- Golden Gate -- Sunrise-Sunset -- White Masterpiece -- Portrait -- White Angel -- Over the Rainbow. ; foxing to endpapers ; slight wear to covers ; VG. Book.
Verlag: John Murray, 1928
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Reprint. Boards are edge worn, sunned, cocked, chipped and marked. Tanning. previous ownership inscription. Some age related marks. However, it is in fair condition, excellent binding. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Mineral Resources, Ottawa, Canada, 1967
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good+. First Edition (?). Unmarked. Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with minor wear. Ships Safe and Fast. ; Mineral Report 12; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages DM1.
Verlag: University of North Carolina Press, 1965
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Ottawa, 1962
Anbieter: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Niederlande
Large 8vo. Pp. xvi,324, 9 plates (incl. frontisp.) of photos, 28 maps and sections in text (incl. 4 fold.), tabs., 1 large fold, map and 2 tabs. in pocket., bibliogr., index. Orig. wrappers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Chemical Society, 1992
ISBN 10: 0841222134 ISBN 13: 9780841222137
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. Volume 486. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0841222134.
Verlag: Published by Gwasg Aberystwyth . 1943., 1943
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Hard back publisher's original quarter scarlet, blue paper covered boards. cloth covers, black stamping. 8vo 7½" x 5" 110 pp. Former name to front end paper. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. WALES & WELSH LITERATURE.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Deparment of Mines and Technical Surveys Canada, Ottawa, 1962
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Second Edition. 324 pages, with large fold-out map, fold-out table in envelope on inside of rear cover, 3 bound fold-out diagrams, 8 black and white photographic plates. Blue card covers with blue titles, previous owner's name at head of front cover in ink, spine is faded and lightly creased, edges are lightly worn, text edges are lightly foxed, Very Good. Book.
Verlag: Staffordshire, UK: University College of North Staffordshire Keele., 1961
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Zustand: Good. 8vo. 48 pp., Soft Covers, Very Good. Illustrated. With Compliments dedication plate present.
Verlag: Croydon : The Croydon Advertiser Ltd, 36 High Street, 1956., 1956
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 196 pp. ; illustrated ; green cloth with gold lettering and embossed designs ; no dustjacket ; "Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain" ; numerous articles on various subjects pertaining to the rose and its culture ; Contents: Patrons, Officers And Council -- Arrangements For 1956 -- The President's Page, By Oliver Mee -- Roses At Buckingham Palace And Harewood House -- Roses At Eayfordeury, By Gordon Rowley -- Roses And Rosarians, By Sam Mcgredy -- How Roses Live And Grow, By G. J. Von Abrams -- Multiflora Shock Absorber, By N. P. Harvey -- Two Pennsylvania Rose Gardens, By Catherine E. Meikle -- Miscellany, By A. Norman -- The Parc Dr La Grange Rose Garden At Geneva, By Brie Bois -- Lady Mary Fitzwilliam, By James Alexander Gamble -- Paris-Geneva-Baden-London, By Louise Bechtel -- "Old Garden Roses", By Sacheverell Sitwell And James Russell, Reviewed By W. H. Sumpster -- =Strains Produced In Rose Hybridizing, By E. B. Le Grice -- Roses To Be, By Mr. And Mrs. Walter D. Brownnell -- "Poulsen On The Rose", By Svend Poulsen, Reviewed By W. J. W. Sanday -- Research On Black Spot Disease, By Freeman A. Weiss -- From The Annals Of Penicuik -- "My Masterpiece", By Math. Tantau -- Are We Getting Too Many New Roses1 By N. P. Harvey -- Observations On The Shafter Stock (Dr. Huey), By André Leroy -- A Rose By Any Other Name, By G. D. Rowley -- How I Grow My Roses, By R. F. B. Naylor, C.B., D.S.O., B. R. C. Tizard, B. W. W. Sampson, A. A. Norton, Nigel Raban, Sam Carson -- Rose Notes From Queensland, By Fred Armbrust -- Roses In Regent's Park, By Leonard Hollis -- "The Old Shrub Roses", By C. S. Thomas, Reviewed By A. J. Huxley -- Keeping Cut Flowers Fresh -- Warm Or Cold? By Fred J. Nesbit -- The Summer Rose Show, By A. C. L. Hellyer -- Orthocide And Karathane, By F. Fairbrother -- The Decorative Classes At The Summer Show, By Arbel M. Aldous -- The Bristol Group Of Tile National Rose Society, By A. B. Griffith -- The Prov1ncial Rose Show, Leeds, By J. C. Watson -- The Autumn Show, By Roy Hay -- The Trial Ground In 1955, By H. Edland -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Dean Hole Medallists, Accounts And Reports Of Council -- Monochrome Plates -- 'Peace'-- H.R.H. The Princess Royal, C.I., G.C.Y.O., G.E.E., E.E.C., T.D. -- Forms Of The Japanese Rosa Multiflora, Bayfordbury -- Hybrid Musks And Wichueaianas, Bayfordbury -- Rosa Jundzillii, Bayfordbury -- Rose Stock Trials, Bayfordbury -- Moss And French Roses In The Old Rose Garden, Bayfordbury -- Bourbon Roses, Bayfordbury -- View Of The Hershey Rose Garden -- Early Hybrid Tea Roses, Bayfordbury -- The Hershey Rose Garden -- Frau Karl Druschki" Hedge At Breeze Hill -- Central Terrace At Parc La Grange, Geneva -- View From The Upper Terrace At Parc La Grange, Geneva -- Colour Plates -- Sir Winston Churchill -- King Midas -- Red Wonder -- Beaute -- Message -- La Jolla -- Belle Blonde -- Sweet Repose -- Soraya -- Poulsen's Supreme And Salmon Perfection -- Yellowhammer -- Firecracker -- Cleopatra -- Lilac Time -- Sandringham -- People ; foxing, else VG. Book.