Verlag: Signet New American Library, New York, 1952
Anbieter: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Signet #868AB, Light wear along the edges and corners. Tanned pages. Light wear along the spine and binding. Cover art by Avati.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Lane The Bodley Head limited, London 1926., 1926
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 8°. Orange-colored original cloth with spine title and cover illustrations in gold embossing and color header. Capitals and corners are slightly bumped. XX, 218 (6) pages with many color illustrations on plates. Overall clean inside. Good condition. --- Orangefarbenes Original-Leinen mit Rückentitel und Einband-Illustrationen in goldener Prägung sowie Farb-Kopfschnitt. Kapitale und Ecken sind etwas bestoßen. XX, 218 (6) Seiten mit vielen farbigen Illustrationen auf Tafeln. Insgesamt innen sauber. Schönes Exemplar in gutem Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! LitFre.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Schiffer Publishing, 1959
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American Edition. 293 Pp. White And Orange Cloth. First American Printing. Very Near Fine, No Marks., Dust Jacket Price Clipped, Light Wear, A Few Small Edge Losses.
Verlag: London, The Nonesuch Press, 1942, 1942
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. London: The Nonesuch Press, (1942). Hardcover. First edition. First printing. Fine/Fine. A clean, tight copy. Comes with original slipcase. Shipped in well-padded box. Smoke-free shop.
Verlag: Dent, London, 1962
Anbieter: Antiquariat Clement, Bonn, Deutschland
Sehr gut Hardcover Sehr gut. Zustand: 0. Text Englisch. Aus der Reihe "Everyman's library", hier Nummer 931. Gestalteter Schutzumschlag, Rückentitelei, minimale Gebrauchsspuren. Leineneinband, goldgeprägte Rückentitelei, TADELLOS. Gemustertes Vor-/Nachsatzpapier. XXI, 393 Seiten, dazu Verlagswerbung. Keinerlei Eintragungen, einwandfreier Zustand. +++ A clean cloth-bound edition of Lord Byron's letters, XXI, 393 pages, altogether very good condition. +++ 11,5 x 18,5 cm, 0,4 kg. +++ Stichwörter/Keywords: Anglistik Briefe Korrespondenz english literature Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Verlag: Viking Press, New York, 1931
Anbieter: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First US Edition; First Printing. Spine darkened, cloth foxing, light tone, 1931 owner's signature, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover. ; First US Edition, First Printing of this classic pioneering anthology of alternative history by historians examining counterfactual events. First published in England in 1931 as If It Had Happened Otherwise, but few stories were deleted and Van Loon's Nieuw Amsterdam added for the US. The What-If scenarios of the historians have been considered more methodical with their focus largely on outcomes of specific military battles, than the imaginative leaps of the science fiction writers. Robert Reginald; Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature: A Checklist 1700-1974; 13508. Contents: If the Moors in Spain had won / Philip Guedalia; If Don John of Austria had married Mary queen of Scots / G K Chesterton; If the Dutch had kept Nieuw Amsterdam/ H W Van Loon; If Louis XVI had had an atom of firmness / André Maurois; If Drouet's cart had stuck / Hilaire Belloc; If Napoleon had escaped to America / H A L Fisher; If Byron had become king of Greece / Harold Nicolson; If Lee had not won the battle of Gettysburg / Winston S Churchill; If Booth had missed Lincoln / Milton Waldman; If the Emperor Frederick had not had cancer / Emil Ludwig; If it had been discovered in 1930 that Bacon really did write Shakespeare / J C Squire.; (ix), 379 pages.