Verlag: Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company (1946), 1946
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Random House
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Random House
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Random House
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Random House
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Random House
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Wear consistent with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas, 1940
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. 10mo, 159 pages. In Fair condition. Bound in the publisher's blue cloth bearing yellow and red lettering to the spine. Boards have moderate plus wear including faint sunning, scuffing, marks and rubbed edges. Shaken binding. Text block has moderate wear including slight age toning and minor wear to the edges. Previous owner's information to the front pastedown, several instances of soiling marks/foxing and some offsetting interiorly. Chips to several rear pages at the gutters. Illustrated. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column O, ND-O. 1392189. FP New Rockville Stock.
Verlag: Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas, 1946
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. 10mo, 191 pages. In Good condition. Bound in the publisher's blue cloth bearing yellow and red lettering to the spine. Boards have moderate wear including faint sunning, scuffing, marks and rubbed edges. Text block has moderate wear including slight age toning and minor wear to the edges. Previous owner's information to the front pastedown, slight marks and some offsetting interiorly. Illustrated. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column O, ND-O. 1392186. FP New Rockville Stock.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin, 1932
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1932. Collection of Lear's nonsense poems for children illustrated in color. Black illustrated hardcover, color illustrated endpapers, about sixty pages. Covers rubbed with wearthrough at the corners and chips to the spine ends, hinges internally cracked but secure, text block sound, pages generally clean with some occasional light finger soil to margins, erased name on "this belongs to" area on front free endpaper, no other markings. Hard Cover. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Verlag: Peter Owen 1975 (c.1966), London, 1975
Anbieter: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+ dj. Illustrated by (dj design) Keith Cunningham (illustrator). 1st U.K. ed. [minimal wear to book; jacket mildly rubbed, one short irregular closed tear at top of front panel]. "The story of Stefan Pielek, a florist, who has watched plastic flowers replace the genuine, scented blooms he loves so much. Disenchanted with life, he applies for official permission to kill himself. Then he meets his Golden Ophelia, the most perfect rose of all, and briefly finds love in a world of materialism, cruelty and treachery, before that world reasserts itself." The second of this author's novels to appear in English. 0-7206-0064-2.
Verlag: Rand McNally & Company, New York Chicago San Francisco, 1930
Anbieter: E. M. Maurice Books, ABAA, Torrington, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Pictorial Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Keith Ward (illustrator). First Edition. (1930). Beige cloth with color pictorial pastedown, cloth worn through at corners, darkened, dust soil and some mottling, the pages are clean with a hint of browning to edges. Funny animal stories pictured in color and b&w appearing full page and within the text. Illustrated endpapers. Tons of jolly fun by Keith Ward, an artist known for contributing to Dick and Jane primers and creating advertising art for national brands. Size: 4to.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally & Co, 1937. First edition, 1937, with A on copyright page. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. Natural history of termites in a story about a fictional termite colony. Brown cloth printed in orange, illustrated endpapers, illustrated dustajcket. The book is good to very good with light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to half-title which also has the remains of a Christmas seal dated 1937, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some shelfwear and a series of chips alont the top edge with no loss of printing or design. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Small 4to.; pictorial linen-like wraps with stapled binding, softcover; color illustrations; #1062; wraps are edge-rubbed especially at spine with bottom corner creased else very good.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co., 1932
Anbieter: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Verbandsmitglied: RMABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Ward, Keith (illustrator). 1st Edition. U-O: This small hardcover, bound in a steel spiral, is VERY GOOD++ with edge wear to the boards. Pages are clean & bright. Unpaginated. steel spiral, red boards for covers. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Verlag: Liberty Weekly of Canada, Ltd., Canada, 1942
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Wilson, Ron; Sandor; Luhrs, Henry; Kautzky, Ted; Ward,Keith; Peterson, Perry (illustrator). Canadian Edition. Features: Front cover illustration of handsome airman encourages readers to finance the (WWII) war effort; Here Come the Flying Tigers! - First of a series of major illustrated articles on the Flying Tigers by Walter Pentecost, who recently spent a year with them in the Orient; Sheep in Wolf's Clothing - short story by Fan Nichols; The Story of Jimmy and Jo - Photo-illustrated article on the famous Doolittle Family; How We Will Defeat Japan - John B. Hughes charts a thought-provoking course to ruthless, all-out victory; 33,000 Miles of War - War Reporter Raymond Clapper recounts his recent trip to Africa, India and China where he talked with leading actors in the war drama; Movie Reviews; Floating Island in the Pacific - Great two-page black and white photo montage of war time scenes aboard a modern aircraft carrier; The Heart Must Beat - short story by J.-J. Des Ormeaux; New Weapons for War in the Air - photo-illustrated article with 'stirring, eye-opening facts about Allied progress in making better fighting planes than the Axis' best'; Contribution to the Red Cross - short story by Frank Richardson Pierce; The 14th Trump - part 4 of this story by Judson P. Philips; Editorial encourages Canadians to strive for a dominating national loyalty shared by English- and French-speakers alike; One-page black and white ad inside front cover includes dramatic photo of merchant mariners being rescued at sea and encourages readers to purchase War Saving Stamps and Certificates; Nice colour Coke ad on back cover; and more. 50 pages. Address label on front cover otherwise unmarked with moderate wear. Binding intact. A nice copy of this excellent vintage WWII-era issue.; Cover Illustration; 4to.
Verlag: Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, Ohio, 1949
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Brackett, Ward; Hirsch, Joseph; Jones, Casey; Moore, Al;Cowan, Jack; Burns, Paul C. (illustrator). First Edition. 82 pages Features: Robert Sherwood - King of English; I Flew for Israel - Julian Swing explains why he fought for Israel; The Truth About Mail-Order Marriage; New Jobs for Liberty Ships - article with amazing photo of dozens of ships at anchor; John Bull in search of a Future - Britain is on the road to being a power again; White Brother of the Navajo - Indian Trader Roman Hubbell; Tennis Town Tempest - Great article and color photos of Gertrude Moran; Two-page photo of the Grand Canyon. Fiction: I Never Dream; The Conquest of Jan; The Queen Maker; A Sitter for Mother; Pride's Castle. Ads include: Chevrolet trucks, Fisher Body, Dodge trucks - featuring a blue grocery van, Kleenex - featuring Little Lulu and Tubby, Back cover Chesterfield Cigarettes ad featuring John Lund and James H. Darden (of Farmville, H.C.), Coke - drinking from bottles near a lighthouse, Pennsylvania Railroad - the new Broadway Limited, MontaMower, Pepsi, Pontiac cars, Amazing two-page color-photo ad for Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer features Gary and Mrs. Cooper, Jonathan M. Wainwright, Bob Hope, Joan Fontaine, James Montgomery Flagg, Gladys Swarthout and husband Frank Chapman, Mr. & Mrs. Edward G. Robinson and Mr. & Mrs. F. Warren Pershing. Moderate wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, April 30, 1949 Robert Sherwood - King of English; I Flew for Israel - Julian Swing explains why he fought for Israel; The Truth About Mail-Order Marriage; New Jobs for Liberty Ships - article with amazing photo of.
Verlag: Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, Ohio, 1949
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Conner, Mac; Willis, Fritz; Keagle, Robert T.; Brackett,Ward; Irvin, Fred; Cowan, Jack; Oehmen, Len (illustrator). First Edition. 94 pages Features: My Friend Ethel Barrymore; Trouble is My Middle Name - Rocky Graziano Story (part 3 of 3); Why You Haven't got a House; Thrill Pills Can Ruin You - Barbituates; The Strange Case of the Dionne Quints - article with great photos of the 15-year-old girls; Fox of the Indies - Matthew Fox on the prowl in Indonesia. Fiction: The Lollipop Tree; Arabella and the Susquehanna; A Wife Walks Out; For Every Man There's a Woman; The Rain Maker; Pride's Castle (part 6 of 8). Includes these ads: a great colour one-page ad for Zenith radios, Packard cars, RCA Victor radios, Ford cars, Oldsmobile cars, Chesterfield cigarettes - two-page color photo ad featuring Lou Boudreau, Ben Hogan, Joe Di Maggio, Jack Kramer and Frankie Albert, Hudson cars, Santa Fe Railroad, The Douglas Super DC-3, Monarch Coffee, and a back cover colour photo ad for Camel cigarettes featuring pool players Willie Mosconi and Willie Hoppe. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, April 23, 1949 Ethel Barrymore; Trouble is My Middle Name - Rocky Graziano Story (part 3 of 3); Why You Haven't got a House; Thrill Pills Can Ruin You - Barbituates; The Strange Case of the Dionne Quints - article.
Verlag: Popular Science Publishing Co., New York, 1955
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Dye, Charles (Cover); Farris, M.; Floherty Jr., John;Kunstler, Morton; Gould, John; Riger, Robert; Ward, Keith; Hansen, Bill;Mager, Gus; Kuhn (illustrator). First Edition. 128 pages. Magnificent cover art by Charles Dye depicts overheated truck hauling Christmas trees and several fresh kills. Two contributions by Jack O'Connor in this issue. Additional Features: Hunting wild goats and boars on Santa Catalina Island; Polar Bears were forgotten in this desperate fight to survive; Bucks with buckshot in Louisiana's low country; Quest of the Golden Trout - of 1,000 Wyoming mountain lakes it was Big Elbow or bust; In the California goose capital, where everything proved ducky; To Quebec's Kipawa for a princely bull moose; Jack O'Connor article on the World's Most Beautiful Deer - India's chital; Blood and Snow - it was tough to claim this buck after shooting him; Catskill Giant - Egbert H. Schultz' first bear was New York's biggest for 1954; Monkeyshines on Biscayne Bay, Fla. - photos of Bongo the chimp fishing!; Scioto Pinch - winter's squeeze up north brought duck limits in Ohio; Circuit Rider - following a killer cougar for seven days near Boulder Valley, Montana; Nice one-page color ad for Mercury outboard motors; I Followed Izaak Walton - from Sinnemahoning Creek, PA, to the River Dove; How to use a dog for bush-tails (squirrels); Jack O'Connor on accurate light sport rifles; Incredible photo of 85.75lb world record lake trout caught in Lake Athabaska, Saskatchewan. Nice ad for the 1956 Nash cars. Nice color Remington ad inside front cover features their new magnum shotgun shells; One-page black and white ad for the 1956 Chevrolet cars (Chevies). One-page color-photo ad for Scott-Atwater outboard motors; 2/3-page brown and black ad for the Savage Model 24 rifle. Illustrated Ruger handgun ad. Great color ad for the Golden State Arms Corporation inside back cover features Hitler Jugen dagger for $5.95 - with sheath, postpaid! Nice color-photo Evinrude outboard motor ad on back cover. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Outdoor Life Magazine, December 1955 - Hunting Wild Boars and Goats on Santa Catalina Island / Jack O'Connor on the World's Most Beautiful Deer cover art by Charles Dye depicts overheated truck hauling Christmas trees and several fresh kills. Two contri.
Verlag: Rand McNally & Company, New York Chicago San Francisco, 1930
Anbieter: E. M. Maurice Books, ABAA, Torrington, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Keith Ward (illustrator). First Edition. (1930). Beige cloth with color pictorial pastedown, bottom corner bumped, slight wear to pastedown. Funny animal stories pictured in color and b&w appearing full page and within the text. Illustrated endpapers. Tons of jolly fun by Keith Ward, an artist known for contributing to Dick and Jane primers and creating advertising art for national brands. Size: 4to.