Hurlbut e p (19 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,45
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,26
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,53
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,84
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,93
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,95
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,58
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,09
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,05
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,90
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,31
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,94
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,14
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 218 pages. 6.14x0.56x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 52,14
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,13
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Civil Office and Political Ethics: With an Appendix, Containing Familiar Law Relating to Husband and Wife, Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Wills, Executors and Administrators, Witnesses, Jurors, and Arbitrators .

[Six works medical and ethical works published by Maclachlan, Stewart & Co]
Combe, Andrew (1797-1847) ; Combe, George (1788-1858) ; Caldwell, Charles (1772-1853) ; Hurlbut, E. P. (Elisha P.) ; Warne, Joseph A. (Joseph Andrews) (1795-1881)
Verlag: Edinburgh : Maclachlan, Stewart & Co 1848
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 54,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Internally sound reading copy in half leather over wood-pattern printed boards, now with both boards detached and the spine cover lacking. Boards heavily scuffed and worn along the edges. The edges, preliminary pages, and final pages of the text block are slightly foxed; the interior remains clean and tight. The f…inal leaf of each work has been folded over as a bookmark. Remains a very serviceable and internally strong copy overall. Physical description: 1 volume, variously paginated : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes: Six separately published works bound together, all issued by Maclachlan, Stewart & Co., Edinburgh, 1843-1848. Contents: 1. Andrew Combe. The principles of physiology applied to the preservation of health. 12th ed., 5th impression. 1848. -- 2. George Combe. The constitution of man considered in relation to external objects. 6th ed., rev., corr., and enl. 1847. -- 3. George Combe. Moral philosophy; or the duties of man considered in his individual, domestic, and social capacities. 3rd ed., rev., corr., and enl. 1846. -- 4. Charles Caldwell. Thoughts on physical education, and the true mode of improving the condition of man. 2nd British ed. 1844. -- 5. E.P. Hurlbut. Essays on human rights and their political guaranties. 1847. -- 6. Joseph A. Warne. Phrenology in the family: or, The utility of phrenology in early domestic education. 1843. Subjects: Phrenology - 19th century. Physiology - Popular works - 19th century. Moral philosophy - 19th century. Physical education and training - 19th century. Human rights - Philosophy - 19th century. Child development - Religious aspects - Christianity - 19th century. 1 Kg.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, USAThe Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,18
EUR 9,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHurlbut, E.P. Essays on Human Rights and Their Political Guaranties. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1845. 219 pp. Fascimile reprint Fred B. Rothman/W.S. Hein, 1999. Publisher's cloth bound hardcover. Fine. $45. * This influential antebellum treatise, authored by Elisha Powell Hurlbut (1807-1889)-a prominent attorney and future Ne…w York Supreme Court Judge-serves as a forceful defense of natural law over utilitarian theory. Published in a landmark year for American letters that saw the debut of Frederick Douglass's Narrative and Poe's "The Raven," Hurlbut's work distinguished itself by its early and explicit advocacy for the legal equality of the sexes. His arguments notably impacted the burgeoning women's rights movement; Elizabeth Cady Stanton was deeply influenced by Hurlbut's theories on female enfranchisement and property rights, continuing to seek copies of this specific text as late as 1876. Across ten chapters, the work systematically addresses the origin of human rights, the true function of government, and the "Rights of Woman," where Hurlbut refutes the common law notion of marriage as a mere civil contract and defends a woman's right to property and total divorce.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Fowlers and Wells, New York 1848
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 352,23
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. First edition. The scarce first edition of this work of American politics on human rights from the mid nineteenth century. First edition of Essays on Human Rights and their Political Guaranties by E. P. Hurlbut in the original publisher's cloth binding.With notes by George Combe.Entered, according to the Ac…t of Congress, in the year 1845 by Greeley & McElrath in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the Southern District of New York.Topics include 'The Origin of Human Rights' and 'The True Function of Government'.An important work on the subject.The fifth thousandth issue. A scarce edition, with only one other copy held in libraries. In the original publisher's cloth binding. Externally, sound. There is some bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the extremities. There are some small cracks to the joints. There is some wear to the head and tail of the spine. The front hinge is strained but firm. Internally, firmly bound. The pages are bright and clean with some age toning and the odd spot. Good. None (illustrator). book.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Greeley & McElrath, New York 1845
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Heritage Book Shop, ABAA, Beverly Hills, USAHeritage Book Shop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1.339,47
EUR 17,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. First edition. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 5/8 inches; 190 x 120 mm). 219, [1, blank] pp. With advertisements printed on inside of wrappers and back wrapper. We could find no copies of this first edition on OCLC and only one at auction in the past 40 years, which was not in wrappers. Original blue printed wrappers. Foxing a…nd toning throughout. Bottom inch of spine chipped and rubbed. A few leaves have been opened rough, not affecting text. Previous owner's signature on title-page. Still a very good copy in original wrappers. Elisha Powell Hurlbut was a former New York Supreme Court Judge and an individual of much political influence in New York in the mid-1800s. "He devoted much of his legal understanding to extending what he called 'human rights.' Nothing specifically appeared to push him in a direction to fight for individual rights other than his legal study, where he became more concerned with protecting people's natural rights from an infringing government. In particular, he was most known for his devotion to women's rights. He devoted two chapters in Essays on Human Rights to the rights of women, arguing for their enfranchisement and property rights." He was friend and influence to Elizabeth Cady Stanton. "Hurlbut inspired Stanton, as evidenced by her citing his work in her seminal piece, 'The Declaration of Sentiments.' Having spent significant time with Hurlbut clearly affected her development as a leader in the women's rights movement. As late as 1876, Stanton was still contacting him, attempting to garner extra copies of Essays on Human Rights. In addition to women, Hurlbut held strong opinions in favor of the abolition of African-American slavery in the southern states. Still, he did not believe in the immediate enfranchisement of freed people. The primary reason Hurlbut left the Democratic Party was his belief in freedom for all blacks." (A Study of the Journal of Elisha P. Hurlbut, American Social Reformer, 1858-1887. Jeffrey Dunnington Virginia Commonwealth University). The summary of the chapter entitled "Rights of Women" states "The equality of the sexes in the eye of Justice. Rights know no distinction of sex. The rights of woman inferred from her mental constitution. The notion of Marriage being a civil contract refuted. The absurdity and injustice of this idea of the Common Law. Who may contract Marriage. Secondd Marriages. The right of Divorce. The test in cases of divorce should be the moral fitness for marriage of the party complained against. Divorce ought to be total in all cases." Sabin 33997. American Imprints 45-3367. HBS 68783. $1,500.