Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
EUR 23,25
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 389.
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Vol. 1, no. 2 (Winter 1968). (poetry, literature).
Zustand: Neuf.
EUR 59,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. hardback in jacket, minor wear to cover & edge, ready to post in UK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Paragon House, New York, NY, 1990
ISBN 10: 1557780447 ISBN 13: 9781557780447
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. First Edition; Second Printing. 0 X 0 X 0 centimeters; 210 pages; B&W photographs. Moderate foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Light foxing on the fore-edge of textblock and inside the DJ. Speckles on front and rear endpapers. Minor yellowing on pages. Stickers on DJ's front. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Foxing prevalent to edge of pages. Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Verlag: (Arthur and Kit Knight) (1977), (California, PA), 1977
Anbieter: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Pictorial wraps, 8-1/2" x 11", with a photograph of Kerouac on the cover. Edited by Arthur and Kit Knight. Contributions by all of the major Beat figures. Although there is no indication of such, this is from the library of Herbert Huncke.
Verlag: (Arthur and Glee Knight) (1973), (California, PA), 1973
Anbieter: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Pictorial stapled wraps, 8-1/2" x 11", edited by Arthur and Glee Knight. Issue dedicated to Herbert Huncke with contributions by him, Allen Ginsberg, John Clellon Holmes, and others. Also includes an interview with Huncke and photographs of him and others, including Kenneth Patchen.
Zustand: Très bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Zustand: Bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Verlag: Metro Verlag, Bln.,, 1990
Anbieter: Antiquariat Knut Ahnert Berlin, Berlin, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
281 S. m. 2 Abb., OKart. m. OU. Dt. Erstausgabe. Beatnik Huncke (1915-96) war eine Ikone der Beat Generation.
Verlag: Paragon House, New York, 1990
Anbieter: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: near fine. Second Printing. 210p, octavo. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, lightly sunned along spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pequod Press, NY, 1979
Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. NY: Pequod Press, 1979. First edition. No. 42 of 100 copies signed by Huncke and Fuhrman at rear. [4], 9, [3]pp; block-print illustration mounted opposite title page. Saddle-sewn in printed card wraps. Mild crease to top corner of front cover, else fine. A pair of brief autobiographical portraits by American writer and counterculture icon Herbert Huncke (1915-1996): one of Elsie-John, a German crossdresser and self-described "hermaphrodite" who performed a half-man, half-woman act in Chicago side-shows and later on Coney Island, and was instrumental in introducing a young Huncke to the drug and gay underworlds; the other of Joey Martinez, a young Puerto Rican street tough whom Huncke befriended while in the hospital undergoing methadone treatment. This limited edition followed by a larger trade edition of 1979, also from Pequod Press. OCLC locates 19 holdings of either edition. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Deutsch 281 Seiten. OriginalKarton. Altersentsprechend guter Zustand!
Zustand: Bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Verlag: [Jerry Poynton] (1996), [New York], 1996
Anbieter: Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB, Fleetwood, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
stiff wraps. Zustand: About Fine. First Edition. Stiff brown wraps printed in black; 48 pages. This is an unbound copy from the publisher without the black string ties, loose pages in the boards. Produced with an introduction by Jerry Poynton, edited by Benjamin Schafer, and designed by Sophie Murer. Published in an edition of about 100 copies, this memorial tribute to the life of Herbert Huncke contains work by Huncke along with tributes in prose and poetry by Raymond Foye, John Wieners, Janine Pommey Vega, David Sands, Marty Matz, Valery Oisteanu, Zachary Wollard, Ilka Scobie, and Steven Watson. Illustrations include several photographs, a two-page facsimile of Huncke's handwriting.
Verlag: Hanuman Books: Madras & NY, 1987
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USA
4.25 x 2.75", gilt-lettered stiff brown wraps, 71pp, a nice copy in an edge-worn and lightly soiled dustjacket.
Verlag: Poets Press, New York, 1965, 1965
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. A Firm copy in blue card covers with wear at edges and small white stain on the rear cover.1st Printing. 78pp Tall 8vo. IB.
Anbieter: Südstadt Antiquariat, Karlsruhe, Deutschland
Original-Kartoniert. 281 S. : Ill. ; 21 cm Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. Geringe Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. 9783928282000 Sprache: Deutsch.
Verlag: Cherry Valley Editions, Cherry Valley, NY, 1980
Anbieter: DIAMOND HOLLOW BOOKS / MILES BELLAMY, ANDES, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Paperback. Zustand: VG. First. Very Good condition softcover with light wear to covers including a bit of sunning to spine near crown. 224 pages with a photo section at rear with black and white images taken by Louis Cartwright. Stated First Edition, SIGNED by Herbert E. Huncke in ink on the title page. There was a limited release of 100 "signed & numbered" copies but this one is unnumbered. Laid into the book & folded several times is an August 9, 1996 NY Times obituary "Herbert Huncke, the Hipster Who Defined 'Beat', Dies at 96" by Robert McG. Thomas, Jr.
Verlag: Martin Matz, New York, 1989
Anbieter: Bad Animal, Santa Cruz, CA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Martin Matz, 1989. Small octavo. Softcover. This is copy number 5 out of 100 that are signed by both Huncke and Matz. Pictorial wraps. Book is in near fine condition. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: The Poets Press, New York, 1965
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition, without the Ginsberg introduction. Illustrated by Erin Matson. Small quarto. 78pp. Stapled printed wrappers. Light edgewear, mostly along the spine, else fine. Huncke's first book.
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
Zustand: gut. Bickford's Cafeteria In deutscher Sprache. pages.
Verlag: White Fields Press, Louisville, Kentucky, 1995
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Unbound. Zustand: Fine. Pictorial broadside. Illustrated with a portrait of Huncke. Measuring 12" x 22". Fine. Signed by Huncke. Published in Heaven Poster Series #23. *OCLC* locates three copies of this broadside (Brown, UNC Chapel Hill, SUNY Buffalo).
Verlag: White Fields Press, Louisville, Kentucky, 1995
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Unbound. Zustand: Fine. Pictorial broadside. Illustrated with a portrait of Huncke. Measuring 12" x 22". Fine. One of 50 numbered and Signed copies. Published in Heaven Poster Series #23. *OCLC* locates three copies of this broadside (Brown, UNC Chapel Hill, SUNY Buffalo).