Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & World
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Geo. H. Derby and Company, Buffalo, NY, 1852
Anbieter: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, brown cloth boards with blind stamped design. Exterior is in rough shape with the cloth to the spine and rear board completely gone, edges and corner show heavy wear. Despite the ugly exterior the interior binding is in better shape as no hinge cracks are present at boards and all pages are attached and secure. There is some pulling at spots for some of the text pages in dampstains are present mainly at the first few dozen pages in the front and the rear of the book. Foxing is also present throughout with some pages being rather heavy. All text pages are still very readable despite the staining and foxing. Pale yellow end pages and front and rear, the rear pastedown shows some bubbling to the paper as well as staining in the front pastedown contains the original owners name (Dr. A. W. Downing, 1852) written in pencil. The front end page also contains some mid-19th century folk art doodles, also done in pencil. No other handwriting found in the book, no library markings present. This book is in rough shape and is in poor condition though it is still in one piece (except for the missing cloth on the boards).
Verlag: Geo. H. Derby and Co., 1851
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Buffalo, 1851; dark embossed cloth covered boards; heavy edge and corner wear with board exposed; spine edges chipped; covers discolored; 12mo - over 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; interior foxed; tide mark at top edges; Interior is clean and unmarked; 437 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 102436819X ISBN 13: 9781024368192
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'A Voyage Around The World, With A History Of The Oregon Mission' recounts the travels and experiences of Rev. Gustavus Hines. This book offers a fascinating glimpse into 19th-century global exploration and missionary work. Hines details his journey around the world, providing vivid descriptions of the places he visited and the people he encountered.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024363090 ISBN 13: 9781024363098
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'A Voyage Around The World, With A History Of The Oregon Mission' recounts the travels and experiences of Rev. Gustavus Hines. This book offers a fascinating glimpse into 19th-century global exploration and missionary work. Hines details his journey around the world, providing vivid descriptions of the places he visited and the people he encountered.A significant portion of the book is dedicated to the Oregon Mission, offering a historical account of its establishment, challenges, and impact. Hines's narrative provides valuable insights into the religious and social dynamics of the time, making it an important resource for understanding the history of missionary endeavors and their interaction with different cultures. This volume will appeal to readers interested in travel history, religious studies, and the exploration of foreign lands.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Lewis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, 1893
Anbieter: Genealogical Forum of Oregon, Portland, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Covers Oregon's topography, geology, and climate, as well as its indigenous peoples, early discoveries, overland explorations, and the territorial and statehood eras. Hardcover, maroon cloth binding with gold color stamp. Size: 11 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches. 1300 pages. Fair condition. Ex-library with labels, stamps and pockets. Book is heavily used, has significant repair and shows signs of repair. Original final page is lost and has been replaced with facsimiles. Otherwise, book is intact. NOTE: Additional shipping and handling will be assessed due to size and weight of package.
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1963
Anbieter: Books Written By (PBFA Member), Northampton, NTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Pictorial boards with white lettering to the spine. Minor rubbing and wear to the board edges and corners. Faint spots to the closed page edges. No inscriptions, 535pp. Clean and bright pages with black and white illustrations throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Hardcover. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Second Edition. 12mo, green blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine lettering and gilt deer in mountain scene within ruled border to tail of spine. Some rubbing to extremities, typical age toning, a few signatures a bit proud, otherwise sound and square. A much nicer than usual copy of an important source for early Oregon history.
Verlag: The Lewis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, 1893
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 933 pages. Original 1893 edition rebound using leather boards. Spine title lettering is correct by the cover boards used in the rebinding are from a different book, "Pen Pictures from the Graden World'. Original endsheets. Book binding is solid and straight. No page foxing and no ownership markings. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.