Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Books (edition 6th), 1973
ISBN 10: 0140510036 ISBN 13: 9780140510034
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 6th. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. 6th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. 9th edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. 7th edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Penguin Dictionary of Biology (Dictionary, Penguin) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,08
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,39
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,08
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Society of Actuaries (edition 1st), 1986
ISBN 10: 0938959107 ISBN 13: 9780938959106
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2018
ISBN 10: 082613078X ISBN 13: 9780826130785
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Sixth edition. Pages tanned. Covers have a bit of foxing. Binding is sound. No writing or highlighting. 306 pages. Over 3000 biological terms, not including organisms. Informative definitions intended primarily for laymen. Many cross references. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in protective packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Verlag: Panquin, Harmondsworth, 1951
Anbieter: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: G; pages yellowed. reprint. pb, 246pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Books Ltd., UK, 1951
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. Fair condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
EUR 6,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Acceptable. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. The book is perfectly readable and fit for use, although it shows signs of previous ownership. The spine is likely creased and the cover scuffed or slightly torn. Textbooks will typically have an amount of underlining and/or highlighting, as well as notes. If this book is over 5 years old, then please expect the pages to be yellowing or to have age spots. Grubby book may have mild dirt or some staining, mostly on the edges of pages. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged book. Slightly damaged in some way typically, a grazed corner or torn cover.
Zustand: Aceptable. : Este diccionario de biología es una obra de referencia actualizada que explica varios miles de términos especializados, facilitando enfoques empíricos en las ciencias biológicas. Incluye información detallada sobre la mayoría de los conceptos, transmitiendo su importancia en el ámbito biológico. Los autores interpretan el lenguaje tal como se utiliza, enfatizando el uso común en lugar de la etimología. Esta edición de Penguin Reference Books es una guía invaluable tanto para estudiantes como para profesionales, ofreciendo explicaciones claras y concisas de los términos. EAN: 9780140510034 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencias|Ciencia Ficción Título: A Dictionary of Biology Autor: Michael Abercrombie| C. J. Hickman| M. L. Johnson Editorial: Penguin Idioma: en Páginas: 328 Formato: tapa blanda.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Publishing Company, 2018
ISBN 10: 082613078X ISBN 13: 9780826130785
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780826130785.
Verlag: penguin, 1973
Anbieter: Country House Library, Gloucester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. This charming little pocket-sized book is a well-loved classic by C.J Hickman and M.L Johnson. In this dictionary the author's aim is to explain biological terms which a layman may meet when reading scientific literature; to define the terms which a student of biology has to master at the beginning of his career - the thousand or so words which so grimly guard the approaches to the science; and to provide a reminder for the professional biologist reading outside his own narrow field. This vintage book is one among a bounty of stunning classic literature vintage books and obscure gems in our second hand bookstore! Title: A Dictionary of Biology Author: C.J Hickman and M.L Johnson Publisher: penguin Publication Date: 1973 Format: soft cover Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Taschenbuch, Zustand: Gut. 257 Seiten, Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angebräunt. Im übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Anbieter: M.Roberts - Books And ??????, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. 5th or later Edition. A Dictionary of Biology, 6th Edition (Penguin Reference Books)Abercrombie, Michael; Hickman, C. J.; Johnson, M. L.Condition:used but clean and tidy.
Verlag: Penguin
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. Vintage paperback in good condition, with some light shelfwear.
Verlag: Penguin
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. 1977. Paperback. Good clean copy showing minor shelf wear, some nicks and bumps on cover with slight foxing on page edges but internally is a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: Very Good. 1986. Sixth edition. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.