Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Thames Pub. Co., 1111
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Boards have some minor wear. Content has light toning, no markings, 125pp with B&W illustrations and 8 colour plates. No DJ.
Verlag: Ladybird
Anbieter: Country House Library, Gloucester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 9 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Take a trip back in time and embrace the nostalgia with a beautiful book from Ladybird Series 497! Vintage Ladybird titles cover a wide range of subjects and reading ages and this series is no exception! This series has a fantastic range of stories based around animals! You can read the adventures of popular character Hannibal the hamster, you can also read several original Ladybird stories ranging from wise robins to discontented ponies. Keep in touch with your inner child and purchase one of these lovely old books for yourself. Or buy one for a younger reader and pass on the joy of reading such wonderful books to a new generation. Title: The Discontented Pony Author: Noel Barr, illustrations by P. B. Hickling Publisher: Ladybird Date Published: 1951 Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear. May have some markings to the covers and pages. May have a small inscription.
Verlag: Ladybird
Anbieter: Country House Library, Gloucester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Take a trip back in time and embrace the nostalgia with a beautiful book from Ladybird Series 497! Vintage Ladybird titles cover a wide range of subjects and reading ages and this series is no exception! This series has a fantastic range of stoies based around animals! You can read the adventures of popular character Hannibal the hamster, you can also read several original Ladybird stories ranging from wise robins to discontented ponies. Keep in touch with your inner child and purchase one of these lovely old books for yourself. Or buy one for a younger reader and pass on the joy of reading such wonderful books to a new generation. Title: Beaky the Greedy Duck Author: Noel Barr, illustrations by P. B. Hickling Publisher: Ladybird Date Published: 1950 Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear. May have some markings to the covers and pages. May have a small inscription.
Verlag: Ladybird Books Ltd
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Loughborough: Wills & hepworth, nd, 1952
ISBN 10: 0721402038 ISBN 13: 9780721402031
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Hbk, pre 1964 copy as it should have a dustwrapper - but d/w is missing; beige boards with blue illustrations; open ladybird design to eps; lovely clean bright illustrations; spine splitting at 1 edge;
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1950. First Edition. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with splitting to spine ends. Minor scuffing and marking to boards.
Verlag: The Thames Publishing Co, 1111
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and has minor toning. DJ with some edge wear, areas of loss and creasing.
Verlag: Thames Pub., 1111
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Boards have some wear. Content has light toning, pen rear endpaper, 125pp with 4 full-page colour plates. No DJ.
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hbk, series 497, vg; very good clean copy without handwriting inside such as names; ; old price is 30p; nice clean copy with lovely illustrations; ; Series 497.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1950
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,79
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, Loughborough, 1970
ISBN 10: 0721402003 ISBN 13: 9780721402000
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbStiff Card Covers. Zustand: Near Fine. B. P. Hickling (illustrator). No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight bumping to spine ends and no bumping to corners. 51pp. Ladybird book no 497. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 7 x 4.75 inches.
EUR 17,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: The Thames Bank Publishing Company Ltd., 1940
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough
Anbieter: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good Plus. P.B.Hickling (illustrator). A very naughty kitten who is always getting into trouble and mischief.
Verlag: Loughborough: Wills and Hepworth
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Illustrated by P B Hickling (illustrator). Hbk; full page illustrations by P B Hickling; op 2/6; cover a bit worn; ex school copy - name written inside; vg-; ; Series 497.
EUR 2,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. P. B. Hickling (illustrator). Series 497. First published 1952. Tally number 280 and has a cover price of 15p Net dating this copy to 1970 or latest 1971. Reading copy Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. 52 pages. Item Type: Book. Clean and bright pages. Missing spine strip. No inscriptions. Illustrator: P. B. Hickling. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children; ISBN: 0721402038. ISBN/EAN: 9780721402031. Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 033997.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal Decorated Cloth. Zustand: Good to Very Good. Hickling, P.B. (illustrator). No date. C1907. 455pp. 4 colour plates by P. B. Hickling. Illustrated boards and endpapers. Gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt titles to upper board. TEG (dulled). Slight foxing to prelims and occasionally to main contents. Previous owner's name to FFEP and remains of bookplate to front pastedown. Darkened spine with some soiling to boards and wear to extremes. O/w, the contents are vg-, the boards are g+.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, Loughborough, 1953
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal Paper Covered Boards. Zustand: Fair to Good. P.B. Hickling (illustrator). Reprint. No date but we believe this title was first published in 1953 and this is an an early reprint. Unpaginated with 24 full-page colour illustations by Grace Lodge. This is a story in series 497 of the collectable "Ladybird" series of books. The book is bound in paper covered boards with red titling and illustration on the front board. This is probably best regarded as being a good reading copy as the boards have shelf wear with some soiling and staining and the corners are bumped with a little loss to the paper covering the corner tips. A child has scribbled on the front endpaper and 6 other pages with green biro.
Verlag: Ladybird Books, 1976
ISBN 10: 0721401996 ISBN 13: 9780721401997
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hickling, P.B. (illustrator). Circa 1976. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 497. Green pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Old mark to rear cover from removal of a label. Contents fine. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth, 1966
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hickling, P.B. (illustrator). 1966. Very good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 497. Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, covers rubbed. A few light fingermarks to front endpapers and a light mark to margin of page 12. Contents otherwise clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Thames Publishing Co, London, 1947
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. P. B. Hickling (illustrator). No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Very clean very tight pages with unmarked lightly foxed boards, dusty page edges and well-rubbed corners and edges. 125pp. Girls adventure stories from the 1940s. Full page colour plates. Undated ca 1947. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 10.75 x 8 inches.
Verlag: London; Thames Publishing
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. H/b; d/w; g+/g+; 4to; 126pp; cover warped; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Verlag: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1952
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 8,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Hickling, P.B. (illustrator). 2nd 1952. Good condition with no wrapper. Ladybird Series 497. Pale green boards with square pictorial onlay to front and black titles. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and well worn. Covers are grubby and dampstained. Rear joint is broken. Some light marks to prelims else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: The Thames Publishing Co, London, 1948
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. P. B. Hickling (illustrator). No marks or inscriptions. Creasing across part of front board. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight foxing, slightly dusty page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing to edges and nicks, chips and small tears to edges. 125pp. Chilldren's stories aimed at young teenage girls. Colour illustrations. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9 x 6.75 inches.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: The Thames Publishing Co., 1949
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Publication date Circa 1949. The boards are slightly shelf rubbed and there is some marking. There is one inscription from a previous owner. Binding is tight. [TK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Blackie,, London
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by P B Hickling (illustrator). Hbk in illustrated brown boards; Vg-; several handwritten names and addresses on fep (not author) ; The Girls' Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Hbk; 8vo; G; Hickling, P. B. (illustrator). Dark Brown titles front & spine with illustrations in dark brown, brown & cream on light brown covers; prize sticker on fep dated 1924; colour frontis & 3 b/w. Illustrations; some marks on pages from use;