Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Inc, United States, New York, 2014
ISBN 10: 0199794375 ISBN 13: 9780199794379
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,08
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Ethnomusicologists believe that all humans, not just those we call musicians, are musical, and that musicality is one of the essential touchstones of the human experience. This insight raises big questions about the nature of music and the nature of humankind, and ethnomusicologists argue that to properly address these questions, we must study music in all its geographical and historical diversity. In this Very Short Introduction, one of the foremost ethnomusicologists, Timothy Rice, offers a compact and illuminating account of this growing discipline, showing how modern researchers go about studying music from around the world, looking for insights into both music and humanity. The reader discovers that ethnomusicologists today not only examine traditional forms of music-such as Japanese gagaku, Bulgarian folk music, Javanese gamelan, or Native American drumming and singing-but also explore more contemporary musical forms, from rap and reggae to Tex-Mex, Serbian turbofolk, and even the piped-in music at the Mall of America. To investigate these diverse musical forms, Rice shows, ethnomusicologists typically live in a community, participate in and observe and record musical events, interview the musicians, their patrons, and the audience, and learn to sing, play, and dance. It's important to establish rapport with musicians and community members, and obtain the permission of those they will work with closely over the course of many months and years. We see how the researcher analyzes the data to understand how a particular musical tradition works, what is distinctive about it, and how it bears the personal, social, and cultural meanings attributed to it. Rice also discusses how researchers may apply theories from anthropology and other social sciences, to shed further light on the nature of music as a human behavior and cultural practice. About the Series: Oxford's Very Short Introductions series offers concise and original introductions to a wide range of subjects--from Islam to Sociology, Politics to Classics, Literary Theory to History, and Archaeology to the Bible. Not simply a textbook of definitions, each volume in this series provides trenchant and provocative--yet always balanced and complete--discussions of the central issues in a given discipline or field. Every Very Short Introduction gives a readable evolution of the subject in question, demonstrating how the subject has developed and how it has influenced society. Eventually, the series will encompass every major academic discipline, offering all students an accessible and abundant reference library. Whatever the area of study that one deems important or appealing, whatever the topic that fascinates the general reader, the Very Short Introductions series has a handy and affordable guide that will likely prove indispensable. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A & M Records (Universal Music)
Anbieter: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. Best of. B2572-217 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (popular music) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Deutsche Grammophon ca. 1963., Hamburg, 1963
Anbieter: BerlinAntiquariat, Karl-Heinz Than, Berlin, Deutschland
Recorded by A & M Records, Hollywood, USA. Stereo also playable mono. Die Platte weist einige leichte Kratzer auf. Ansonsten befinden sich die Platte und die Schachtel in einem guten Zustand. Siehe Foto. Albumschachtel mit Papierumschlag.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A&M
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Vinyl. Zustand: Gut. Nr. 212010. 1 LP. LP mit mehreren, oberflächlichen Kratzern. Cover berieben und mit leichten Knicken, stellenweise minimal angeschmutzt, Frontcover mit Etikett. Ggf. ist Hüllenkante nicht mehr verklebt und/oder ein Name auf dem Artikel. Für Info: 038847/414105 anrufen. Bei Mehrfachbestellungen ab der 3. LP keine zusätzlichen Versandkosten (außer bei amazon, dort jeweils + 1,- ¤ statt 3,- ¤ Versandkosten). Versand im speziellen LP-Versandkarton. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. paperback/cd edition. 96 pages. 12.00x0.23x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. 2013. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: RCA, 1980
Anbieter: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Single/Vinyl. Zustand: Sehr gut. AMS 7684, LC0485, Made in Germany,. Cover leicht berieben, ansonsten sehr gut erh. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A&M Records, 1991
Anbieter: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Audio CD. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1 CD, 10 Tracks. CD sehr gut erhalten. LÄUFT! TOP!! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Audio CD. Zustand: Sehr gut. CD - Herb Alpert ( NR. 2643 ) Q7-NKIZ-D871 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 159.
Anbieter: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. 1 DVD-Video + Beih. B4019-145 5034504985247 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 104 DVD, Maße: 13.7 cm x 19.2 cm x 1.2 cm.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: London, 1967
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Vinyl. Zustand: Sehr gut. GER DL 20 964. 1 Single. Single VG. Cover VG-. Ohne Jahresangabe, deshalb Alter geschätzt. Versand im speziellen LP-Versandkarton. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 505.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: A & M Records, 1991
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
CD. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1 CD, 10 Tracks. Sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: A&M Records o. Jahr.
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Vinyl. Zustand: Gut. H 862. 1 LP. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Cover leicht berieben und knickspurig, Verleimung gelöst. Vinyl mit einigen Kratzern. Wird in speziellem LP-Versandkarton verschickt. Optische Bewertung. Sprache: Spanisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: A&M, 1975
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Vinyl. Zustand: Sehr gut. GER 85 265 ZT. 1 LP. LP & Cover VG. Versand im speziellen LP-Versandkarton. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: A&M Records, 1972
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Vinyl. Zustand: Sehr gut. UK AMLB 51034. 1 LP. LP VG. Cover VG- (Klebebindung gelöst). Versand im speziellen LP-Versandkarton. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: A&M
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Vinyl. Zustand: Gut. GER 212010. 1 LP. LP G (Leichte Haarkratzer). Versand im speziellen LP-Versandkarton. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 48 pages. 12.00x9.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: A&M Records 210009, 1975
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, Deutschland
um 1975. Vinyl (Zustand: 2+) Hülle: 2. Sprache: Englisch,
Verlag: Prominent, 2004
ISBN 13: 9335522015043
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Zustand: Good.
Verlag: A&M Records, 1991
ISBN 13: 0082839716529
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
CD. Zustand: Very Good. Number of discs: 1.
Verlag: A&M Records, 1991
ISBN 13: 0082839708227
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
CD. Zustand: Very Good. Number of discs: 1 Catalog number: 397082-2.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: AM Records, 1970
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
LP. Zustand: Sehr gut. GER 77357. 1 LP. LP VG. Cover VG- (Klebebindung löst sich leicht). Keine Jahresangabe - geschätzt ca. 1970. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Karussell, 1970
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
LP. Zustand: Sehr gut. GER 535 010. 1 LP. LP VG+ (ungewaschen). Cover VG (Klebebindung Oberseite hat sich gelöst). Bei Mehrfachbestellungen ab der 3. LP keine zusätzlichen Versandkosten (außer bei amazon, dort jeweils + 1,- Euro statt 3,- Euro Versandkosten). Versand im speziellen LP-Versandkarton. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A&M Records, 1979
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Vinyl. Zustand: Sehr gut. 393714-1. 1 LP. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung. Cover leicht berieben und bestossen. Vinyl mit vereinzelten haarfeinen Kratzspuren. Wird in speziellem LP-Versandkarton verschickt. Optische Bewertung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hugh M. Hefner, Chicago, 1967
Anbieter: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Tapa blanda. Zustand: Muy bien. Primera edición. Contents in photograph. Patrick Chase; Patrick Chase; John Wain "Whike The Sun shines"; Robert L. Green; Jack Anderson; Bixhop James Pike; Pete Hamill; Herb Gardner; Thomas Mario; Arthur Hoppe; Jules Feiffer; Michael Frayn; Eldon Dedini "Satyrs & Nymphs"; Villiam F. Nolan "The Party"; Arthur Knight and Hollis Alpert; Jim Beaman. EXCELENTE ejemplar. 214pp.
Verlag: Herb Alpert / Eureka lithograph, LOS ANGELES, 1998
ISBN 13: 2560643403920
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: OTTIMO USATO. INGLESE Catalogo "Essays and Interview". Brossura in cartoncino plastificato con alette che risulta ben conservata, ma: ingiallita, con piccole abrasioni al piatto anteriore e bordi stanchi. Le pagine sono in ottime condizioni e ricche di illustrazioni in nero e a colori, ma presentano lieve brunitura. Numero pagine 70.