Henri minczeles (30 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,43
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,44
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,44
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,74
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Deutschlandavelibro OHG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 20,00
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
23,5 x 15 cm. Zustand: Sehr gut. 526 pages Livre broché en bon état. La couverture présente de légères traces de stockage ou d'utilisation. Voir photos. Le « Bund général juif du travail » (Bund en abrégé), fondé à Vilnius en 1897, était un mouvement socialiste influent dans l'Empire russe et en Pologne qui combinait la culture…yiddishophone, le nationalisme laïque et la lutte pour la justice sociale. Büro-32 Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 835.

- Softcover
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschlandmedimops
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,21
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, USAERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,23
EUR 4,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New in publisher's shrink wrap. 8vo. 587pp. Blue cloth in original illustrated dj. Study of pre-war Jewish culture in Eastern Europe. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. In near fine condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschlandmedimops
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 33,76
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps… or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.

Verlag: Austral 1995
- Softcover
Anbieter: Tiré à Part, Marseille, FrankreichTiré à Part
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,00
EUR 9,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbIn-8 ( 235 X 150 mm ) de 526 pages, broché sous couverture illustrée. Bon exemplaire. Symbolisme,Hermétisme,Occultisme,Esotérisme,Judaisme,Juif.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FrankreichGallix
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,00
EUR 17,43 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Neuf.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Corte Madera, CA: Gingko, 1999 1999
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, USASteven Wolfe Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 31,29
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbvery good dust-jacket, very good thick blue cloth, most of the book consists of photographs. SILVAIN, GÉRARD / MINCZELES, HENRI. Yiddishland. Translated from the French by David Wharry. Corte Madera, CA: Gingko, 1999, 587pp., . 35-page introduction followed by immense collection of black and white postcards reproduced. Postcards… are used to tell the story of Jewish life in Poland and Russia in the early 20th century. - CONTENTS: A journey into the heart of Yiddishland / Henri Minczeles -- The postcard, Yiddishland's memory / Gérard Silvain -- Map of Yiddishland -- Vilna -- Lodz -- The street -- Restaurants, shops, trades -- Schools, hospitals, hospices, cemeteries -- Synagogues -- Religion and festivities -- Culture and politics -- Anti-semitism, pogroms, anti-Jewish organizations -- To the four corners of the world. 9781584230182 ISBN 1584230185.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Vereinigtes KönigreichCotswolds Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 29,80
EUR 27,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Tiny shelfwear, otherwise as new.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Austral 1995
Anbieter: crealivres, la fontennelle, Frankreichcrealivres
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,00
EUR 14,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat bonne tenue intérieur propre. 14 86x21 41x1 85cm. 1995. Broché. Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,24
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. French language. 8.27x5.91x0.55 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Spinoza, Amsterdam, NiederlandeAntiquariaat Spinoza
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 50,00
EUR 16,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Fernand Hazan Editions, 1999. 587 pp. Illustr. with. Paperback, spine partly detached. With French notes. Jewish postcards.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, NiederlandeKlondyke
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 33,00
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,47
EUR 9,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2025. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, KanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 37,50
EUR 20,83 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
État de NEUF / New condition 000-229004 '9782373091090 31/10/2022 Dans le feu de l'action Broché.

- Softcover
Anbieter: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, FrankreichLIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,00
EUR 37,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Editions Austral, 1995. Grand In-8 broché (24 x 15 cm) de 526 pages. Photos hors-texte. Ouvrage de référence indispensable pour comprendre l'épopée du Bund (l'Union générale des ouvriers juifs de Lituanie, de Pologne et de Russie). Henri Minczeles livre ici une étude exhaustive, fruit d'un travail de recherche mené dans les arch…ives yiddish, russes et polonaises. Le récit retrace avec une précision la naissance du mouvement en 1897 à Vilna, son rôle de premier plan lors de la révolution de 1905, son combat acharné contre l'antisémitisme tsariste et son opposition idéologique constante au sionisme, au profit d'une autonomie culturelle yiddish ancrée en Europe de l'Est. Considéré comme l'étude la plus complète en langue française sur le Bund, Tampon d'appartenance au premier feuillet blanc. Bon état.

- Softcover
Anbieter: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, FrankreichRECYCLIVRE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 36,75
EUR 65,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Assez bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Verlag: Édition Denoel., Paris 1999
- Softcover
Anbieter: antiquariat volapük, Berlin, Deutschlandantiquariat volapük
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 39,00
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKt. 446 S. Zustand: Couverture un peu jauni, autrement bon etat. Photos sur demande.

- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 111,74
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Softcover with black and white pictorial wraps, purple embellishments, white text across covers and spine. Spine faintly cracked, hinges creased, corners bumped. No damage to text. Glossy matching DJ encased in mylar sleeve to prevent further damage, DJ corn…ers just gently bumped. No date on title page, copyright page dated only 1999. 587 pages. All clean, bright, and glossy, B&W photos featured throughout. Text entirely in French. Title page inscribed "Un livre de nostalgie et d'[illegible]. Bien amicalement, Gerard Silvain." Binding neat and tight. Please email us with questions or to request photos. Signed by Author(s).

Verlag: AUTREMENT n° 44 septembre 1996
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Librairie Les Autodidactes - Aichelbaum, Paris, FrankreichLibrairie Les Autodidactes - Aichelbaum
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,75
EUR 39,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb. In-8 br. Coll. " Mémoires ". Ouvrage collectif dirigé par Y. Plassereaud et H. Minczeles. Illustrations, glossaire, bibliographie. E.O.

Verlag: Centre de documentation juive contemporaine 1994
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 30,90
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO30338456: 1994. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 204 pages. Un plan en noir et blanc,hors texte. Rares rousseurs. . . . Classification Dewey : 70.49-Presse illustrée, magazines, revues.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, FrankreichAmmareal
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 152,00
EUR 16,50 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, DeutschlandBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 449,90
EUR 39,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: gut. Yiddish : Mots d'un peuple, peuple de mots pages.
Verlag: Paris, éditions Austral, 1995, 1995
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SchweizHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 103,25
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Schweiz nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbgr. in-8vo, 526 p. + 1 f., avec 16 p. d?illustr. photogr. sur papier glacé, pte cachet sur faux-titre, cartonnage original illustré. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Hazan, [Paris] 1999
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, USAAntic Hay Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 134,09
EUR 6,51 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbdj. Near fine (covers nice; contents clean & tight). Thick small 8vo., pictorial cardboard wraps with French-fold stiff card dust jacket; 585 pages First French Edition. Signed presentation from Silvain on the title page. Text in French. This book provides a journey into the heart of Yiddishland, a mythical and real land that ha…s never appeared on a map of the world, but whose frontiers have forged rivers, crossed oceans and spanned continents. Although, tragically, it no longer exists, Yiddishland - a huge area that stretched from Poland to the Ukraine, Belorussia, Romania, Bessarabia, Eastern Hungary and the Baltic States - lives on through the telling imagery of the humble postcard. Gleaned from the millions preserved in attics, trunks and Jewish family archives all over the world, this remarkable collection brings to life the immutable rhythm of the shtetl. The pages are alive with rabbis, professional marriage brokers, itinerant water carriers, bright-eyed yeshivot students, porters, beggars and brilliant intellectuals, plus synagogues, hospitals, cemeteries and those sadly unavoidable scenes of suffering and persecution. These poignant, touching, and alarming images capture fleeting moments, frozen in time, and portray a civilization which might otherwise have been forgotten. Uncommon to find autographed copies. Profusely Illustrated. (illustrator). Signed.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Denoël 1999
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, FrankreichLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 173,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbcouverture souple. Denoël | Paris 1999 | 15 x 23 cm | broché | Edition originale pour laquelle il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Agréable exemplaire, iconographie. Envoi autographe daté et signé d'Henri Minczeles à Bernard Kouchner : ". en souvenir d'une rencontre à Varsovie le 15 avril 2008." Fondateur de Médecins sans fro…ntières puis de Médecins du monde, Bernard Kouchner futnommé secrétaire d'État chargé de l'insertion sociale puis secrétaire d'État auprès du Premier ministre chargé de l'Action humanitairedans le gouvernement Michel Rocard de 1988 à 1991. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition, of which there were no deluxe copies. Handsome copy, illustrated. Autograph inscription dated and signed by Henri Minczeles to Bernard Kouchner: ". en souvenir d'une rencontre à Varsovie le 15 avril 2008." (in memory of a meeting in Warsaw on April 15, 2008.) Founder of Médecins sans frontières then Médecins du monde, Bernard Kouchner was appointed Secretary of State for Social Integration then Secretary of State to the Prime Minister for Humanitarian Action in Michel Rocard's government from 1988 to 1991. *.

Lithuanian State Jewish Museum The Days of Memory: International Conference in Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the Liquidation of the Vilnius Ghetto. October 11-16, 1993 / Atminties Dienos: Tarptautine konferencija, skirta Vilniaus geto sunaikinimo 50-meciui 1993 m. spalio men. 11-16 d.
VASTOKAS, Romas (translation); Markas Zingeris (intro.); Henri Minczeles, Rachel Ertel, Raloh Levine (et al) (contrib.)
Verlag: Baltos Lankos, Vilnius 1995
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, USALorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 147,49
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Softcover. Octavo (20cm); photographic white paper wrappers; 548pp. Text in English and Lithuanian. This copy is from the library of noted poet, translator, and anthropologist Nathaniel Tarn (1928-2024), with his stamped pictorial ownership embossed to half-title page, and his ownership and 'Vilnius' inked to titl…e page. Light shelf-wear, with creases to spine and corners; Very Good. Holocaust memoir with contributions by Grigorijus Smoliakovas, Marija Rolnikaite, and Emanuelis Zingeris. [88927].