Verlag: AN GUM / AIS
ISBN 10: 1857913639 ISBN 13: 9781857913637
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: SANBI, 2009
ISBN 10: 1919976515 ISBN 13: 9781919976518
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Softcover. Zustand: Poor. Damp. the wraps are shelf rubbed, a little chipped. all pages are intact and presentable. reprint. may require extra postage outside South Africa. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: London Collins Undated c 's, 1940
Anbieter: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUndated Edition: Grey bds., white titles, black decs., 175 x 175 mm., 200 grms., unpaginated, illustrated throughout with full colour photographic plates and drawings by Patric O' Keeffe, colour pictorial eps., owner's inscription on verso of ffep., no dw., Good+ copy.
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. 400, 600 col photos, 185 maps. 260x210mm. HB. Fine in d/w (owner's name neatly inscribed to reverse of front flap). All published. (Only the first of a planned 5 volumes was published). [9781919766034].
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler, 2008
ISBN 10: 3631514689 ISBN 13: 9783631514689
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: UMdaus Press, South Africa, 1997
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 397 pages. nice clean copy -heavy book check postage with us.
Verlag: Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Pretoria, 1989
ISBN 10: 0798845112 ISBN 13: 9780798845113
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. vi, 175, 106 text figs. A4. PB. Vg copy, minor wear to wrappers. South African National Scientific Programmes Report No. 158. [9780798845113].
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. 400, 600 col photos, 185 maps. 260x210mm. HB + Slipcase. Large 4to, orig. cloth. Fine in d/w + slipcase (edges of slipcase slightly faded). All published. (Five volumes were originally planned, but this is the only volume which was published). [9781919766034].
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. a new book. the jacket is a little rubbed. a very heavy volume that is not really suitable for airmail postage. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Revised and Updated Edition/ Sec. The book is protected in a slipcase, it is edge rubbed with light scuffing along the edges. The jacket and boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Presents well in cellophane. Tall and heavy book, extra postage may be required. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 142,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 2nd Edition. Book - fine, dust jacket - fine, in slipcase. HEAVY (3.71 kg) - extra postage will be required.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Heavy, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. 2nd edition. Revised and updated edition. 800 pages. The book is protected in a slipcase that is a little shelf rubbed. The jacket shows minimal signs of previous ownership and protected in cellophane. The boards show little wear. Internally, the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound. r*12/05/2023. [Ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Struik, 1994
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Heavy, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. 2nd edition. 800 Pages. The boards are bit shelf rubbed and edge worn. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, clean and complete. Tightly bound. [Ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Struik Winchester, Cape Town, 1994
ISBN 10: 0947430466 ISBN 13: 9780947430467
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 179,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. 800, 210 col plates, map. 285x210mm. HB + Slipcase. Fine in d/w and slipcase. Second edition (revised and updated) of this definitive work devoted solely to southern African butterflies. Illustrated with 170 colour plates of the butterflies, as well as 40 detailed life-cycle paintings by renowned natural history artist, Gowan Clark. [9780947430467].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cape Town: Struik Winchester (1994, 1997
ISBN 10: 0947430466 ISBN 13: 9780947430467
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
second edition).Octavo,800 pp.,colour plates, fine copy in dustwrapper and slipcase. A superb publication on South African butterflies, extensively revised and updated with detailed information on all the known species and subspecies.
Verlag: Saftronics; Animal Demography Unit, 2013
ISBN 10: 062055357X ISBN 13: 9780620553575
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. First Edition. The boards are ever so slightly shelf rubbed, but remain strong and sturdy. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are pristine, crisp and complete. The binding is secure. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: gut. 1993. Die Verwaltungsgeschichte Ostdeutschlands, d.h. der früheren preußischen Ostprovinzen, wird hier im Zusammenhang erstmalig dargestellt. Historiker und Verwaltungsjuristen legen auf der Grundlage der langjährigen Vorarbeiten in in- und ausländischen Archiven hierzu eine Bilanz und Synthese vor. Sie erstreckt sich auf die Einflüsse, die das Reich und der preußische Staat auf die Gestaltung der öffentlichen Aufgaben, auch der Personalpolitik, in den einzelnen östlichen Provinzen zwischen 1818 und 1945 genommen haben. Die staatlichen und kommunalen Aufgaben und Leistungen der inneren und der Fachverwaltungen in den Provinzen Ostpreußen, Westpreußen, Pommern, Posen, Grenzmark Posten-Westpreußen, Berlin und Brandenburg sowie Schlesien werden eingehend behandelt. Die Autoren der Verwaltungsgeschichte Ostdeutschlands wollen ein breites historisch-politisch interessiertes Publikum ansprechen, um so das Interesse und das Verständnis für eine lange Periode deutscher und preußischer Verwaltungsarbeit in Ostdeutschland zu wecken bzw. zu erhalten. Autor: Prof. em. Dr. Gerd Heinrich, 30. Mai 1931 bis 14. März 2012, Jugend und Schulabschluss (1949) in der Provinz Mark Brandenburg ("Grafschaft Ruppin"). Studium in Berlin (Ost und West), Examina, Promotion 1959. Abteilungsleiter an der "Historischen Kommission zu Berlin beim Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut" (1960-1968 ff.); dort Herausgabe von Quellen und Untersuchungen zur brandenburgischen und preußischen Geschichte; verantwortlicher Herausgeber des "Historischen Handatlasses von Brandenburg und Berlin" 1961-1980; 68 Karten), Hochschuldienst: 1968-1980 Professor für Historische Landeskunde an der Pädagogischen Hochschule Berlin (-Lankwitz), 1980-1999 (ff.), Prorektor 1970-1980, Universitätsprofessor (Historische Landeskunde) an der Freien Universität Berlin; Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut. Fortsetzung der Lehrtätigkeit bis in die Gegenwart. Arbeitsgebiete: Historische Landeskunde von Mitteleuropa; Geschichte Brandenburg-Preußens und Berlins: Zeitgeschichte; Historiographie, historische Kartographie; Kirchengeschichte etc., Wissenschaftliche Exkursionen in Mittel- und Ostdeutschland. Vortragstätigkeit im In- und Ausland. Sprache deutsch Einbandart kartoniert Sozialwissenschaften Politik Verwaltung Staat Verwaltung Politikwissenschaft Staatslehre politische Verwaltung Ostdeutschland Verwaltung Administration Ostgebiete des Deutschen Reiches Verwaltungsgeschichte ISBN-10 3-17-011338-0 / 3170113380 ISBN-13 978-3-17-011338-1 / 9783170113381 In deutscher Sprache. 1140 pages. 5,6 x 5,4 x 5,2 cm.
Sprache: Deutsch
ISBN 10: 3170113380 ISBN 13: 9783170113381
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Kohlhammer, , 1993, 1164 S., gebundene Ausgabe, 5,60 x 5,40 x 5,20, 1643 g--- 1643 Gramm.