Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052168157X ISBN 13: 9780521681575
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052168157X ISBN 13: 9780521681575
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MJ - Ohio University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0821420704 ISBN 13: 9780821420706
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,01
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052168157X ISBN 13: 9780521681575
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008,, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521862949 ISBN 13: 9780521862943
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, xl,329pp, illustrated, a small marker pen remainder mark on top edges, otherwise clean and tight, laminated board covers, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0521862949.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, UK, 2008
Anbieter: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 28,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket ( as Issued ). First Edition. Hardcover issue. No wrapper - as issued. Laminated boards. A UK first edition, first impression. The book is square and very tight. There are no previous ownership inscriptions or annotations in the text. The boards are bright. The corners are sharp. The pages are clean and bright. The closed page edges are unmarked. No dog-eared pages. The binding is tight, the hinges are solid. A very nice copy. Paypal accepted.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,68
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 288.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rochester, NY, University of Rochester Press., 2007
ISBN 10: 1580462405 ISBN 13: 9781580462402
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
414 Seiten Illustrationen. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Rochester studies in African history and the diaspora, vol. 27. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052168157X ISBN 13: 9780521681575
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: New. 2013. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 50,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 500 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 55,97
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 288 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Rochester Press,, Rochester, Ny, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580462405 ISBN 13: 9781580462402
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Tables, figures. Contributors include Sophie Wertheimer, Cecilia S. Obeng, Iruka N. Okeke, Mandi Chikombero. ISBN: 1-58046-240-5 Pages: 414 Fine in fine dust wrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521862949 ISBN 13: 9780521862943
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 75,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526162601 ISBN 13: 9781526162601
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 91,32
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 44,72
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Black Skin, White Coats is a history of psychiatry in Nigeria from the 1950s to the 1980s.Über den AutorMatthew M. Heaton is an assistant professor in the Department of History at Virginia Tech.Klappentextrnr.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526162601 ISBN 13: 9781526162601
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526162601 ISBN 13: 9781526162601
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 96,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052168157X ISBN 13: 9780521681575
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Nigeria is Africa's most populous country and the world's eighth largest oil producer, but its success has been undermined in recent decades by ethnic and religious conflict, political instability, rampant official corruption and an ailing economy. Toyin Falola, a leading historian intimately acquainted with the region, and Matthew Heaton, who has worked extensively on African science and culture, combine their expertise to explain the context to Nigeria's recent troubles through an exploration of its pre-colonial and colonial past, and its journey from independence to statehood. By examining key themes such as colonialism, religion, slavery, nationalism and the economy, the authors show how Nigeria's history has been swayed by the vicissitudes of the world around it, and how Nigerians have adapted to meet these challenges. This book offers a unique portrayal of a resilient people living in a country with immense, but unrealized, potential.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marston Book DMARSTO Orphans Okt 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0821420704 ISBN 13: 9780821420706
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Black Skin, White Coats is a history of psychiatry in Nigeria from the 1950s to the 1980s.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 428 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521862949 ISBN 13: 9780521862943
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 113,16
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1526162601 ISBN 13: 9781526162601
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 135,40
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2023. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 164,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 329 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 190,81
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 196,72
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521862949 ISBN 13: 9780521862943
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Nigeria is Africa's most populous country and the world's eighth largest oil producer, but its success has been undermined in recent decades by ethnic and religious conflict, political instability, rampant official corruption and an ailing economy. Toyin Falola, a leading historian intimately acquainted with the region, and Matthew Heaton, who has worked extensively on African science and culture, combine their expertise to explain the context to Nigeria's recent troubles through an exploration of its pre-colonial and colonial past, and its journey from independence to statehood. By examining key themes such as colonialism, religion, slavery, nationalism and the economy, the authors show how Nigeria's history has been swayed by the vicissitudes of the world around it, and how Nigerians have adapted to meet these challenges. This book offers a unique portrayal of a resilient people living in a country with immense, but unrealized, potential.
EUR 203,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 778 pages. 10.00x7.00x2.00 inches. In Stock.