Verlag: Watts, London, 1951
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good-. First. 12mo. Wear to extrems. Rubbing to spine titles. Ffep and half title have a 7cm horizontal tear from leading edge.Owners label to fpd. Spotting mainly to endpapers. 1 page with notes. Book.
Verlag: Watts & Co. Ltd, London, 1948
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable. The Thinker's Library, No. 119. Smaller sized hardcover in good condition. Unclipped dust jacket in acceptable condition. Jacket is slightly marked and sunned. Edges are creased and torn, including chips. Boards are sunned. Corners and spine ends are a little bumped and rubbed. Spine is cocked. Page block is lightly tanned. Gutter break at the title page, however binding is intact, and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Verlag: London, C.A.Watts & Co., 1951., 1951
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
xxv+387pp. 8vo. Original cloth in worn dustwrapper. Some light foxing to foredge. A very good copy. A mid-century survey of fourteen areas of scientific endeavour: including A.J.Ayer on Philosophy of Science.
Verlag: Watts & Co. Ltd, London, 1948
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable. The Thinker's Library, No. 119. Smaller sized hardcover in very good condition. Unclipped dust jacket in acceptable condition. Jacket is marked, scuffed and sunned. Edges are creased and torn, including small chips. Board corners and spine ends are slightly bumped and rubbed. Page block is lightly tanned. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Verlag: Watts Thinkers Library, London, 1948
Anbieter: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine-. No Jacket. 1st thus, 1st ed.-1941. Series no.119. endpapers have red lamp motif decoration, series list+xii+218, internally fine, covers just slightly marred by thin fading strips alongside spine (but not spine itself), much slighter fading top back edge and trivial black mark bottom spine. The red cloth cover, with silver spine lettering, is quite plain late series version with only small impressed 'Thinker' logo bottom front corner. This is perhaps the preferred edition as it has Heath's short but informative Introduction. Stebbing had died in 1943.