Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge, 1999., New York:, 1999
ISBN 10: 041592894X ISBN 13: 9780415928946
Anbieter: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Schweiz
8vo. xxi, 219 pp. Illus., index. Printed wrappers. Near fine. The medieval bestiary was the culmination and apogee of allegorical functions for animals, assembling stories and pictures of beasts and birds for purposes of moral instruction and courtly entertainment. It is indisputable that the bestiaries were an important medieval contribution to didactic religious literature. But far from comprising an isolated, specialist's genre available only to the religious and literate elite, bestiaries addressed concerns central to virtually all walks of Christian life. ISBN 10: 041592894X.
Verlag: Routledge, New York, 2000
Anbieter: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5" First Paperback Edition. xxi, 219 p.p. [52] images with examples animals in medieval manuscripts. Small indents to mid front cover, visible on inside. Light rubbing to head of spine, edges and corners. A near fine copy. An interesting look into the development of the medieval bestiary, thorugh the lense of literature and art history. Essays on Social Realities, Moral Lessons, Classical Inheritances, and Reading Beasts.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 97,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 101,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 132,10
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 252 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 192,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. These essays analyse the medieval bestiary from both literary and art history perspectives, exploring issues including kinship, romance, sex, death, and the afterlife. Editor(s): Hassig, Debra. Series: Garland Library of Medieval Literature. Num Pages: 252 pages, 52 b&w photographs. BIC Classification: ACK; DSBB; HRC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 140 x 215 x 19. Weight in Grams: 296. . 2000. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521470269 ISBN 13: 9780521470261
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher, Freiburg, Deutschland
4°, Leinen. Zustand: Gut. XX, 300 Seiten, 176 Abbildungen. Umschlag berieben, leicht bestoßen, Buchdeckel leicht verzogen. Insgesamt gut erhalten. 0521470269 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 4000 (RES Monographs on Anthropology and Aesthetics.).
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 246,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 323,61
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 252 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 345,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The medieval bestiary was a contribution to didactic religious literature, addressing concerns central to Christian life. These essays present text and image analysis and issues treated in the bestiaries, like the Church, fantastic beasts and sex. Editor(s): Hassig, Debra. Series: Garland Library of Medieval Literature. Num Pages: 252 pages, facsimiles. BIC Classification: ACK; DSBB; HRC; JFHF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 24. Weight in Grams: 385. . 1998. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.