Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Veritas Publications, Ireland, Dublin, 2003
ISBN 10: 1853906581 ISBN 13: 9781853906589
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,66
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. What are the values that we choose to prioritise and live by? What price are we prepared to pay for ethics? Is it enough to rely on the law as the minimum standard of acceptable behaviour? Ultimately, can one person make a difference? These and other far-reaching questions are addressed in Values and Ethics, the fifth collection of papers from the Ceifin conference which is held annually in Ennis, Co. Clare. Contributors include sociologist Dr. Tony Fahey, Bishop Willie Walsh and Dr. Lorna Gold from the University of York. There is a belief in Ireland that we have not adjusted to our new-found prosperity. In a society that measures almost everything in monetary terms, values and ethics are increasingly sidelined. We now face the challenge of taking our social growth as seriously as we take our economic growth. This book gives hope that real change can begin with committed individuals who believe passionately that shared values can become a social reality. ABOUT THE EDITORS Fr. Harry Bohan, Chairman of the Ceifin Centre, qualified as Sociologist in the University of Wales and is currently Director of Pastoral Planning in Diocese of Killaloe and Parish Priest in Sixmilebridge, Co Clare. Believing in family and community as the two vital systems in fostering human relationships he founded the Rural Resource Organisation. This organisation was responsible for encouraging communities across Ireland to participate in determining their own future and resulted in the building of 2,500 houses in 120 villages, in 13 counties. In 1998 he founded the Ceifin Centre for Values-Led Change to carry on the conversation on the direction Ireland is taking. The purpose of Ceifin is to reflect, debate and direct values-led change in Irish society. He was appointed to the Task Force on Active Citizenship by an Taoiseach in 2006. Recognised as one of the leading social commentators in Ireland today Fr Bohan has written extensively on the subjects of christianity, spirituality and economic development, the importance of the local responding to the global and on understanding change. His books published include Roots in a changing Society and Community and the Soul of Ireland and he is editor and contributor to all 10 previous books of published papers from Ceifin Conferences. He has broadcast widely on national radio and television. Fr Harry is also well known for his involvement in sport and Clare Hurling in particular. Gerard Kennedy is the co-editor of this book. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Redefining Roles and Relationships This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Working towards Balance: Our Society in the New Millennium This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Paperback. Laminated paperback. Ex-library. Wrappers are slightly worn and scuffed. Else good. 167 pages. 167 pp.
Zustand: Fair. 1999. Paperback. Good reading/reference copy. Some scoring in ink and pencil. Ex-libris with minimal stamps. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: Very Good. 1999. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 2000. paperback. Very good copy showing minor age and wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: Very Good. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear.
Zustand: As New. 2001. illustrated edition. Paperback. Good, clean copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Veritas Publications, Dublin 1, 2006
ISBN 10: 1853909475 ISBN 13: 9781853909474
Anbieter: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1999. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . .
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Fair. 1999. Paperback. Good reading/reference copy. Some scoring in ink and pencil. Ex-libris with minimal stamps. . . . .
Verlag: Charles Scribner, 1928
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 241 pages. Moderate shelf wear; pages yellowed; a good book overall. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Inventory No: 198943.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 2000. paperback. Very good copy showing minor age and wear. . . . .
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: As New. 2001. illustrated edition. Paperback. Good, clean copy. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Veritas Publications 29/04/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853904740 ISBN 13: 9781853904745
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Veritas Publications 01/11/2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1853905623 ISBN 13: 9781853905629
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irland
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. minor shelf wear only.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. used but very good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Veritas Publications, Dublin, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853906050 ISBN 13: 9781853906053
Anbieter: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback. Fair. Remainder. Marks on edge of pages and cover and general wear to edges.
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Bohan, Harry; Kennedy, Gerard. Num Pages: 128 pages. BIC Classification: 1DBR; GTB; HBJD1; HBLW3. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 210 x 143 x 9. Weight in Grams: 150. New. 2005. Paperback. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0814725597 ISBN 13: 9780814725597
Anbieter: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Missing. Jo R. Fine (illustrator). Dust jacket is missing linen cloth boards have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding sound, inside cover has a name and date in ink. 172 pages, illustrated in black and white.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Geoffrey Bles, 1928
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st edition. General wear to boards with fading on the spine. Content mainly clean with toning. No DJ.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Veritas Publications, Dublin, 2003
ISBN 10: 1853906581 ISBN 13: 9781853906589
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 117pp. Philosophy from an Ireland that has a new-found prosperity. How real change can begin with shared values. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 8.25 x 5.5 inches.
Verlag: Wagoner Printing Co.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Covers have light shel rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as tearing and creasing. Binding is cracked. Endpages have light age-toning and smudging. Page edges have light age-toning and smudging. Interior pages are age-toned and smudged with pen markings. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
EUR 14,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Alisha Jade; Bernard Caleo; MpMann; Nicholas Hunter; Jan Scherpenhuizen; David Richardson; Antonio Goulart; Louis Manna; Bobby N.; Luke Pickett; Sam Romero; Tim Twelves; Leigh Kuilboer; Dwight Williams; Harry Purnell; Yuriko Sekine; Trevor Wood; Richard Butler (illustrator). In.
Verlag: Veritas Publications,Dublin, Dublin 1, 2003
ISBN 10: 1853906581 ISBN 13: 9781853906589
Anbieter: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good.