Halkin abraham (31 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, USABookshop Baltimore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,12
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,86
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers with slight wear, 135 pp. Articles are "Zion in Biblical Literature," Halkin, "Zion in Rabbinic Literature," Gershon D. Cohen, "Zion in Medieval Literature: 1. Poetry," Chaim Z. Dimitrovsky, "Zion in Medieval Literature:2. Prose Works," Nahum N. Glatzer, "Zion in Modern Literat…ure: 1. Hebrew Poetry," Hille Bavli, "Zion in Modern Literature: 2. Hebrew Prose," Ben Halpern.

Great Ages and Ideas of the Jewish People
Baron, Salo W.; Cohen, Gerson D.; Halkin, abraham S.; Kaufmann, Yehezkel; Marcus, Ralph; Roth, Cecil; Schwarz, Leo W. (ed.)
Verlag: Random House 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USAEasy Chair Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,01
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 515 pages. Moderate wear; pages yellowed, a little staining to the outer edges; a reading copy of an old book. The dust jacket is present but heavily torn, chipped and worn. Sections are The Biblical Age; The Hellenistic Age; The Talmudic Age; The Judeo-Islamic Age; Th…e European Age; The Modern Age. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 199067.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia 1985
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,64
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, x, 292 pp., notes Discussions by David Hartman. Inscribed by Hartman on the title-page.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,33
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 237 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Herzl Press, NY 1961
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, USASchoen Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,35
EUR 7,13 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. Location:79 12mo 135 pp. six important scholarly essays, Abraham Heschel's bookplate 79.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,94
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 384 pages. 8.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 30,03
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First U.S. edition. Octavo, 568 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is white with black and gold print. Price unclipped: "$27.00". Boards in white paper. Signed in ink by the author on the title page. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column N. 1388056. FP New Rockville Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,72
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 368 pages. 8.00x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Random House 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USAGridFreed
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,78
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition with light wear to cover and binding. Missing Dust Jacket.
Verlag: Doubleday
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,56
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. (Literature, fiction, drama).
Verlag: Herzl Press
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 19,58
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (Zionism, Judaism).

Verlag: Random House 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: McIntosh Media, Toronto, ON, KanadaMcIntosh Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,45
EUR 21,60 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Eminent historians of three continents have collaborated to present in one volume for the general reader the almost four-thousand-year heritage of the Jewish people. It discusses the major ideas and values that have illuminated the past and have profound meaning for the present.
Verlag: The Modern Library, New York, N.Y. 1956
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. xxvii, [1], 515, [1] pages. Illustrated endpapers. Front board has some weakness. Cover worn. Underlining and ink marks. Some highlighting. Page 22/23 separated but present. Includes Foreword, Introduction: Historians to the Reader, Suggestions for Further Reading, and Index. Includes chapters on The Bi…blical Age; The Hellenistic Age; The Talmudic Age; The Judeo-Islamic Age; The European Age; and the Modern Age. This is an exploration of the history of the Jewish people and an interpretation of the major ideas and values that have grown out of that unique historical experience. It is a human story that combines an inventory of the past with an assessment of the present. Salo Wittmayer Baron (May 26, 1895 - November 25, 1989) was a Polish-born American historian, described as "the greatest Jewish historian of the 20th century". Baron taught at Columbia University from 1930 until his retirement in 1963. After World War Two, Baron ran the Jewish Cultural Reconstruction, Inc., an organization established in 1947 to collect and distribute heirless Jewish property in the American occupied zones of Europe. Hundreds of thousands of books, archives, and ceremonial objects were distributed to libraries and museums, primarily in Israel and the United States. On April 24, 1961, Professor Baron testified at the trial of Adolf Eichmann in Jerusalem. Baron explained the historical context of the Nazi genocide against the Jews. He further explained that in his birthplace, Tarnow, there had been 20,000 Jews before the war but, after Hitler, there were no more than 20. His parents and a sister were killed there. Derived from a Kirkus review: Intending to select from the accumulated knowledge the data relevant to survival, adaptation and expression of the Jewish people, six historians with formidable and suitable career backgrounds for the task at hand offer an interpretation of Jewish culture and experience. Sections and authors are as follows: Biblical Age, Yehezkel Kaufmann; Hellenistic Age, Ralph Marcus; Talmudic Age, Gerson D. Cohen; Judeo-Islamic Age, Abraham S. Halkin; European Age, Cecil Roth; Modern and Contemporary Age, Salo W. Baron. There is always an interest in the impress and influence of out-groups on the Jews whether this is in terms of reaction for survival or emergence in literature. The people as a historical entity, as a religious group, as a nation are encompassed. Factually full-bodied, word-packed, offered as a guide to self-aware and intelligent Jewry. Presumed First Edition, First printing thus.

Crisis And Leadership: Epistles of Maimonides.
Halkin, Abraham (translations & notes); David Hartman (discussions).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America. 1985
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USAWittenborn Art Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,15
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 8vo. 292 pp. Very Good, Maroon Cloth, Dust Jacket with small tears, creasing, sun-fading, minor stains, edge wear, rubbing, some shelf wear. First Edition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,24
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Discussions by David Hartman. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 292 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and small chipped piece. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and c…omplete. Tightly bound and presented beautifully in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,43
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NiederlandeMooney's bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,33
EUR 14,95 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NiederlandeMooney's bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 30,49
EUR 14,95 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,82
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 568 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Verlag: Paidos 1965
- Softcover
Anbieter: Librería Aves Del Paraíso, Bs.As.,Merlo, BSAS, ArgentinienLibrería Aves Del Paraíso
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 25,92 VersandVersand von Argentinien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Muy bien. Librería Aves Del Paraíso Descripción del libro: -Título: La Época Judeo-Islámica/ La Época Europea -Autor: Abraham S. Halkin, Cecil Roth -Editorial: Paidos -Lugar y Año: Bs. As. 1965 -Encuadernación: Rustica -Páginas: 171 -Estado General: Muy Bueno -Traducción: Mirelman Victor A…., Cabrero E. P. -Medidas: 18,5x11cm -Peso: 115grs -Idioma: Español -Detalles: Biblioteca de Ciencia e Historia de las Religiones N° 1. Fatiga y desgaste en el lomo. Todos nuestros artículos son revisados antes de ser publicados. LAS IMÁGENES DE NUESTRAS PUBLICACIONES SON ORIGINALES DE NUESTROS ARTÍCULOS.
Verlag: Herzl Press, New York 1961
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USAERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: vg. First edition. 8vo. 135 pp. Original paper wrappers with blue lettering on front cover and spine. Select contents include but not limited to: "Zion in Biblical Literature," "Zion in Rabbinic Literature" by Gerson D. Cohen, "Zion in Medieval Literature: I. Poetry" by Chaim Dimitrvsky and much more. Sunning… to wrappers and some of backstrip has been worn away due to time, otherwise book is in very good condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 25,80
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO60118464: 1970. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Plats abîmés, Dos plié, Intérieur acceptable. 425 pages. Texte en hébreu. Tranche salie. . . . Classification Dewey : 492.4-Hébreu.
Verlag: JPS 1985
- Hardcover
Anbieter: John Trotter Books, london, , Vereinigtes KönigreichJohn Trotter Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23,27
EUR 22,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Scuffed Dustjacket. Good.
Weitere BilderGreat Ages and Ideas of the Jewish People
Baron, Salo W., Gerson D. Cohen, Abraham S. Halkin, Yehezkel Kaufmann, Ralph Marcus, Cecil Roth; ed. w. intro. by Leo W. Schwarz
Verlag: NY: Random House 1956
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, USACragsmoor Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,50
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tan. cl., gilt lettering on brown field on backstr. Tears to backstri. corners. Timelines on endapers. Owner name on t.p. Xxvii, 515pp. incl. bibliogr., index. STATED FIRST PRINTING.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,90
EUR 61,88 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Maimonides, best known as the great codifier of Jewish law and philosophic master of Jewish and medieval thought, is largely unappreciated for his role as a statesman and leader. Too little attention is devoted to texts that reveal Maimonides' empathic involvement with the community. This vol…ume shows Maimonides as he led the Jewish people through an age of crisis; the epistles contained herein represent the philosopher's response to three critical issues of his day: religious persecution, the claims of Christianity and Islam, and rational philosophy's challenge to faith.
Weitere BilderTres Ensayos sobre Judaísmo - La edad helenística por Ralph Marcus - La era judeo-islámica por Abraham S. Halkin - Los dogmas del judaísmo por Solomón Schechter
Ralph Marcus (1900-1956) Abraham S. Halkin (1904-1990) Salomón Schechter (1847-1915) -
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Sociedad Hebraica Arentina Buenos Aires 1959
- Softcover
Anbieter: book-link, Nufringen, BW, Deutschlandbook-link
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,90
EUR 49,90 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Broschur. Zustand: Gut. 171 s. 14,5x19,5x1 cm._Broschur_Spanisch_171 s._223 g. J25-W12-262 Sprache: Spanisch Gewicht in Gramm: 223.

Verlag: Paidos
Anbieter: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, SpanienSoferBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,99
EUR 22,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Blanda. Zustand: Buen estado. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Buen estado.

Anbieter: Librería J. Cintas, Madrid, M, SpanienLibrería J. Cintas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buenos Aires, Paidos, 1965, 11x18, 171 páginas. Algún subrayado. OBRA EN EL ALMACÉN, LLAMAR ANTES DE PASAR A RECOGER. (44922).

Anbieter: Librería J. Cintas, Madrid, M, SpanienLibrería J. Cintas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buenos Aires, Paidós, 1965, 11x18, 171 páginas. Buen estado. (104435).