Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Previous owners name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Hardcover in orange cloth lettered in black. The first "photoplay edition", as well as the true first edition of the book as it was a novelization by De Haas from a scenario by Darryl Francis Zanuck and Harvey Gates. Based on the Warner Bros-Vitaphone musical-drama movie starring Al Jolson, Davey Lee, and Marion Nixon and directed by Lloyd Bacon. A tight, near fine copy, bit of spine sunning; no jacket.
Good to very good condition. Long thin stain on front cover. Small stain at top corner of first 39 pages. Spine tips and corners are bumped. 276 pages plus 13 illustrations of scenes from Warner Brothers Photoplay.
EUR 20,56
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (bible, film novelizations) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1927
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Photoplay Edition. Starring Al Jolson. Light cover wear to the bight colorful dustjacket. Name blacked out on the front end paper. P9.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1928
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Photoplay edition, as well as the first edition. Small contemporary owner's initials on front fly, corners worn and bumped, spine ends bumped and nicked, else very good, lacking the dustwrapper. Novelized by De Haas from Zanuck's story and screenplay. Illustrated with stills from the 1928 Michael Curtiz film featuring Dolores Costello (the "Goddess of the Silver Screen," wife of John Barrymore, and grandmother of Drew), George O'Brien, and (appropriately) Noah Beery; and with a young Myrna Loy. A quirky film, apparently considered to be the first epic "talkie" (the film had some sound sequences) in which each of the players had a dual role: one in the biblical times of Noah, the other in modern Europe. The movie is also notable for its tragically authentic flood sequences caught on film was the actual drowning of several extras caused by unsafe set design.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026029589 ISBN 13: 9781026029589
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Tenderloin' is a gripping tale of mystery and suspense set against the backdrop of New York City's notorious underworld during the height of the Prohibition era. Written by Arline De Haas, this narrative plunges readers into a world of shadows, where the line between law and crime is often blurred. The story follows a young woman who finds herself unjustly accused and entangled in a dangerous web of deceit involving hardened criminals and the police force of the infamous Tenderloin district.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026027071 ISBN 13: 9781026027073
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Tenderloin' is a gripping tale of mystery and suspense set against the backdrop of New York City's notorious underworld during the height of the Prohibition era. Written by Arline De Haas, this narrative plunges readers into a world of shadows, where the line between law and crime is often blurred. The story follows a young woman who finds herself unjustly accused and entangled in a dangerous web of deceit involving hardened criminals and the police force of the infamous Tenderloin district.
Verlag: Photoplay edition, published by Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1929., 1929
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Special Edition. Very good with good dust jacket. Dust jacket is well worn at spine tips and corners and is rubbed at the edges with a small chip and a 1&1/2 inch tear at bottom of spine. Page 207-208 is creased at top corner. 316 pages plus eight illustrations.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition, a photoplay edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny nicks at the crown. Novelized by De Haas from the Darryl Zanuck and Harvey Gates screenplay for the Al Jolson movie, his first all-talkie, in which he sings, among other songs, "Little Pal." Jacket painting of Jolson and his film family, illustrated with stills from the film. A lovely copy.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition, a photoplay edition. Near fine with some modest discoloration on the boards in very good dustwrapper with a series of small creased nicks and tears on the front panel. Novelized by De Haas from the Darryl Zanuck and Harvey Gates screenplay for the Al Jolson movie, his first all-talkie, in which he sings, among other songs, "Little Pal." Jacket painting of Jolson and his film family, illustrated with stills from the film. A nice copy.
Blue cloth, black titles. Photoplay edition. A novelization of the play by Samson Raphaelson. Uncommon in dust jacket. weight: 1.1 lb. Very good, owner's blindstamp to endpaper, in a in a good plus dust jacket with some toning and chipping to the spine head. Illustrated with 8 scenes from the 1927 silent film starring Al Jolson. 19.5x13 cm. 248 pp. + 2 pp. ads.
Verlag: Various, Various cities
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. An archive of books and personal material belonging to Arline de Haas, noted author of the photoplay edition for the first talking film, "The Jazz Singer" (1927). Included is her leather-bound presentation copy of her novelization of the film, a work that caused a fundamental and multi-level shift in the world's conception of cinema and dramatic storytelling, as well as a copy of the book INSCRIBED by De Haas to her parents. The archive contains seven photoplay books written by De Haas (two of which are INSCRIBED to her parents), her copy of the Webster's New International Dictionary, paperwork relating to her estate, including the deed to her Pennsylvania estate, and a photograph, presumably of the author and her brother. The conception of the "The Jazz Singer" began in 1917 with playwright Samson Raphaelson, who saw popular stage performer Al Jolson, a Russian-born Jew, perform in blackface as part of a performance of "Robinson Crusoe" in Illinois. Raphaelson was taken with Jolson's voice, which he described as having an intensity he had seen before only among synagogue cantors, and wrote a story about that juxtaposition, based on Jolson's life and called "The Day of Atonement." He developed the story into a play, the rights to which were purchased by Warner Brothers with the idea of having George Jessel in the lead role. When Jessel's involvement became problematic, Jolson-who had achieved great popularity as a blackface singer in the meantime-was offered the part. The life-meets-art aspect of the film's pre-production was soon trumped by an equally important new concept-the advent of the talking picture. The first two films by Warner Brothers using Vitaphone were released in late 1926, but both only contained sound for musical numbers. With "The Jazz Singer," Warner Brothers planned to deploy a new kind of presentation, a complex means of introducing synchronized human speech to film audiences that involved 15 reels and 15 sound discs, along with expert manipulation by the projectionist throughout the screening. Photoplay editions were standard business in 1927, and most major silent film releases were accompanied by a novelization that included photos from the film. These books sold extremely well, as only a small percentage of the American population had access to movie houses. Thus, photoplays acted both as an extension of and advertisement for new films. As part of the complex and ambitious release campaign for "The Jazz Singer," Warner Brothers hired Arline De Haas, already an established columnist and photoplay writer, to do the novelization for the film such that the book would be released simultaneously with the film. The ambition of the release had not only to do with its controversial subject matter and it's new sound format, but also with its conveyance of a new concept to moviegoers: the musical. The film was not only a success, but literally a 3-level paradigm shift in the way the public would experience entertainment. Included in this archive are seven Grosset & Dunlap photoplay books written by De Haas: "The Jazz Singer" (1927, author's blue leather-bound presentation copy with gilt titles and page edges), "The Jazz Singer" (1927, inscribed to the author's parents) "Noah's Ark" (1928), "Tenderloin" (1928), "Glorious Betsy" (1928), "Say it with Song" (1929), and "East Lynne" (1931, inscribed to the author's parents). Black and white photograph 3.5 x 5.5 inches, tipped on to a backing board and housed in a frame. All De Haas' books, including her "Webster's New International Dictionary," have her bookplate on the front pastedown: an image of a nude woman riding a winged horse, thumbing her nose at an old woman who looks to be a caricature of Mother Goose. The bookplate reads "honi soit qui mal y pense" ("shame on anyone who thinks ill of it"). "Say it with Songs" accompanied by a Very Good dust jacket lacking all but two inches of the spine panel, and "East Lynne" accompanied by a Very Good dust jacket with an inch and a half chip to the bottom of the spine panel, else all De Haas books Very Good lacking dust jackets. "Webster's New International Dictionary" in poor condition, showing great use. Photograph and paperwork Very Good plus.