Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (13)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (1)

Zustand Mehr dazu

Sprache (2)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Zanuck, Darryl Francis; Novelized By Arline De Haas

    Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928

    Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 16,26

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Previous owners name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Say It With Songs (photoplay edition) zum Verkauf von Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)

    Arline De Haas

    Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929

    Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 15,64

    EUR 4,33 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Hardcover in orange cloth lettered in black. The first "photoplay edition", as well as the true first edition of the book as it was a novelization by De Haas from a scenario by Darryl Francis Zanuck and Harvey Gates. Based on the Warner Bros-Vitaphone musical-drama movie starring Al Jolson, Davey Lee, and Marion Nixon and directed by Lloyd Bacon. A tight, near fine copy, bit of spine sunning; no jacket.

  • Zanuck, Darryl Francis (novelized by Arline De Haas)

    Verlag: No edition stated, published by Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1928., 1928

    Anbieter: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: MWABA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 15,64

    EUR 4,77 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Good to very good condition. Long thin stain on front cover. Small stain at top corner of first 39 pages. Spine tips and corners are bumped. 276 pages plus 13 illustrations of scenes from Warner Brothers Photoplay.

  • De Haas, Arline

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Wildside Press, 2024

    ISBN 10: 143440854X ISBN 13: 9781434408549

    Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 20,56

    EUR 13,86 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: New. In.

  • Darryl Francis Zanuck, Arline De Haas

    Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap

    Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 35,70

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (bible, film novelizations) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • De Haas, Arline

    Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1927

    Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 42,89

    EUR 4,12 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Photoplay Edition. Starring Al Jolson. Light cover wear to the bight colorful dustjacket. Name blacked out on the front end paper. P9.

  • ZANUCK, Darryl Francis and Arline De Haas

    Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1928

    Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 44,67

    EUR 4,77 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Photoplay edition, as well as the first edition. Small contemporary owner's initials on front fly, corners worn and bumped, spine ends bumped and nicked, else very good, lacking the dustwrapper. Novelized by De Haas from Zanuck's story and screenplay. Illustrated with stills from the 1928 Michael Curtiz film featuring Dolores Costello (the "Goddess of the Silver Screen," wife of John Barrymore, and grandmother of Drew), George O'Brien, and (appropriately) Noah Beery; and with a young Myrna Loy. A quirky film, apparently considered to be the first epic "talkie" (the film had some sound sequences) in which each of the players had a dual role: one in the biblical times of Noah, the other in modern Europe. The movie is also notable for its tragically authentic flood sequences caught on film was the actual drowning of several extras caused by unsafe set design.

  • Arline De Haas

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026

    ISBN 10: 1026029589 ISBN 13: 9781026029589

    Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 35,90

    EUR 62,13 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Tenderloin' is a gripping tale of mystery and suspense set against the backdrop of New York City's notorious underworld during the height of the Prohibition era. Written by Arline De Haas, this narrative plunges readers into a world of shadows, where the line between law and crime is often blurred. The story follows a young woman who finds herself unjustly accused and entangled in a dangerous web of deceit involving hardened criminals and the police force of the infamous Tenderloin district.

  • Arline De Haas

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026

    ISBN 10: 1026027071 ISBN 13: 9781026027073

    Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 50,23

    EUR 63,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Tenderloin' is a gripping tale of mystery and suspense set against the backdrop of New York City's notorious underworld during the height of the Prohibition era. Written by Arline De Haas, this narrative plunges readers into a world of shadows, where the line between law and crime is often blurred. The story follows a young woman who finds herself unjustly accused and entangled in a dangerous web of deceit involving hardened criminals and the police force of the infamous Tenderloin district.

  • De Haas, Arline

    Verlag: Photoplay edition, published by Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1929., 1929

    Anbieter: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: MWABA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 62,54

    EUR 4,77 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Special Edition. Very good with good dust jacket. Dust jacket is well worn at spine tips and corners and is rubbed at the edges with a small chip and a 1&1/2 inch tear at bottom of spine. Page 207-208 is creased at top corner. 316 pages plus eight illustrations.

  • DE HAAS, Arline

    Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929

    Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 75,94

    EUR 4,77 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition, a photoplay edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny nicks at the crown. Novelized by De Haas from the Darryl Zanuck and Harvey Gates screenplay for the Al Jolson movie, his first all-talkie, in which he sings, among other songs, "Little Pal." Jacket painting of Jolson and his film family, illustrated with stills from the film. A lovely copy.

  • DE HAAS, Arline

    Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929

    Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 75,94

    EUR 4,77 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition, a photoplay edition. Near fine with some modest discoloration on the boards in very good dustwrapper with a series of small creased nicks and tears on the front panel. Novelized by De Haas from the Darryl Zanuck and Harvey Gates screenplay for the Al Jolson movie, his first all-talkie, in which he sings, among other songs, "Little Pal." Jacket painting of Jolson and his film family, illustrated with stills from the film. A nice copy.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für The Jazz Singer zum Verkauf von Zephyr Books LLC

    De Haas, Arline

    Verlag: Grosset and Dunlap. Circa 1928, New York., 1928

    Anbieter: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 117,93

    EUR 5,59 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Blue cloth, black titles. Photoplay edition. A novelization of the play by Samson Raphaelson. Uncommon in dust jacket. weight: 1.1 lb. Very good, owner's blindstamp to endpaper, in a in a good plus dust jacket with some toning and chipping to the spine head. Illustrated with 8 scenes from the 1927 silent film starring Al Jolson. 19.5x13 cm. 248 pp. + 2 pp. ads.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Archive of books and personal material belonging to writer Arline De Haas zum Verkauf von Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    Arline De Haas

    Verlag: Various, Various cities

    Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert

    EUR 2.546,30

    EUR 8,67 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. An archive of books and personal material belonging to Arline de Haas, noted author of the photoplay edition for the first talking film, "The Jazz Singer" (1927). Included is her leather-bound presentation copy of her novelization of the film, a work that caused a fundamental and multi-level shift in the world's conception of cinema and dramatic storytelling, as well as a copy of the book INSCRIBED by De Haas to her parents. The archive contains seven photoplay books written by De Haas (two of which are INSCRIBED to her parents), her copy of the Webster's New International Dictionary, paperwork relating to her estate, including the deed to her Pennsylvania estate, and a photograph, presumably of the author and her brother. The conception of the "The Jazz Singer" began in 1917 with playwright Samson Raphaelson, who saw popular stage performer Al Jolson, a Russian-born Jew, perform in blackface as part of a performance of "Robinson Crusoe" in Illinois. Raphaelson was taken with Jolson's voice, which he described as having an intensity he had seen before only among synagogue cantors, and wrote a story about that juxtaposition, based on Jolson's life and called "The Day of Atonement." He developed the story into a play, the rights to which were purchased by Warner Brothers with the idea of having George Jessel in the lead role. When Jessel's involvement became problematic, Jolson-who had achieved great popularity as a blackface singer in the meantime-was offered the part. The life-meets-art aspect of the film's pre-production was soon trumped by an equally important new concept-the advent of the talking picture. The first two films by Warner Brothers using Vitaphone were released in late 1926, but both only contained sound for musical numbers. With "The Jazz Singer," Warner Brothers planned to deploy a new kind of presentation, a complex means of introducing synchronized human speech to film audiences that involved 15 reels and 15 sound discs, along with expert manipulation by the projectionist throughout the screening. Photoplay editions were standard business in 1927, and most major silent film releases were accompanied by a novelization that included photos from the film. These books sold extremely well, as only a small percentage of the American population had access to movie houses. Thus, photoplays acted both as an extension of and advertisement for new films. As part of the complex and ambitious release campaign for "The Jazz Singer," Warner Brothers hired Arline De Haas, already an established columnist and photoplay writer, to do the novelization for the film such that the book would be released simultaneously with the film. The ambition of the release had not only to do with its controversial subject matter and it's new sound format, but also with its conveyance of a new concept to moviegoers: the musical. The film was not only a success, but literally a 3-level paradigm shift in the way the public would experience entertainment. Included in this archive are seven Grosset & Dunlap photoplay books written by De Haas: "The Jazz Singer" (1927, author's blue leather-bound presentation copy with gilt titles and page edges), "The Jazz Singer" (1927, inscribed to the author's parents) "Noah's Ark" (1928), "Tenderloin" (1928), "Glorious Betsy" (1928), "Say it with Song" (1929), and "East Lynne" (1931, inscribed to the author's parents). Black and white photograph 3.5 x 5.5 inches, tipped on to a backing board and housed in a frame. All De Haas' books, including her "Webster's New International Dictionary," have her bookplate on the front pastedown: an image of a nude woman riding a winged horse, thumbing her nose at an old woman who looks to be a caricature of Mother Goose. The bookplate reads "honi soit qui mal y pense" ("shame on anyone who thinks ill of it"). "Say it with Songs" accompanied by a Very Good dust jacket lacking all but two inches of the spine panel, and "East Lynne" accompanied by a Very Good dust jacket with an inch and a half chip to the bottom of the spine panel, else all De Haas books Very Good lacking dust jackets. "Webster's New International Dictionary" in poor condition, showing great use. Photograph and paperwork Very Good plus.