Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,22
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 393.
EUR 21,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. ii + ii + 729 + xiii Map (Folded).
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,22
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 393.
Verlag: Desclée & Cie
Anbieter: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, Frankreich
Zustand: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1992
ISBN 10: 9029028955 ISBN 13: 9789029028950
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Paperback, 8vo.; Naam en datum op titelpagina.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1992
ISBN 10: 9029028955 ISBN 13: 9789029028950
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Paperback, 8vo.
Verlag: EDITORIAL VERBO DIVINO, 1968
ISBN 10: 9200840167 ISBN 13: 9789200840166
Anbieter: LIBRERIACB, Pamplona, NA, Spanien
Rústica (Tapa blanda). Zustand: Muy Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Sin cubierta. Materia: Teología pastoral. Características físicas: Ubicación: E1069. LIBRO.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1991
ISBN 10: 9029029730 ISBN 13: 9789029029735
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Paperback, illustraties in z/w, 8vo.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: Utrecht, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum bv. 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 9027430799 ISBN 13: 9789027430793
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 348pp., illustrations, conclusion, bibliography, acknowledgements, index. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 238: Aula Paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2023
ISBN 10: 9394262822 ISBN 13: 9789394262829
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In the summer of 1901, a visit to the Kullu Valley brought the author face-to-face with people who still pay reverence to the serpent demons, known from early Indian literature. In the course of his subsequent wanderings, through the western Himalayas, he had ample opportunity for collecting information regarding the serpent worship or Naga. Other nations are known to practice this form of animal worship, but it is impossible to find any other place where it takes such a prominent place in literature, folklore and art as it does in India. The existence of this cult may be estimated to be no less than three millennia. During this vast space of time, the deified serpents have haunted the imagination of the people of India. Besides, the three chief repositories of serpent-lore the Mahabharata, the Jatakas and the Rajatarangini have been fully utilized.
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Paperback. Zustand: New. Language: ENGLISH. About the book:-The author has prepared the text of this discourse painstakingly. He explains that other nations have known or still practice this form of animal worship. But it would be difficult to quote another instance in which it takes such a prominent place in literature folklore, and art, as it does in India. Nor would it be possible to name another country where the development of this cult can be studied during a period which may be estimated at no less than three millennia. During so vast a space of time the deified serpents have haunted the imagination of the people of Hind. But even more astonishing is the endless variety of aspect under which the Nagas appear in Indian literature and art. We meet, on the one hand, with the primitive type of the reptile endowed with the magic properties which we are wont to associate with the dragon of western fable. On the other hand, the Naga frequently has the character of a water-spirit. Again, he may be able to assume any form he chooses, and commonly appears in human shape. In Brahmanical legend he may become a pious ascetic, in Buddhist lore he may even develop into a self-denying saint very often these various types appear strangely blended. In the present volume it has been his object to collect the legends relating to the Nagas which are found in the Brahmanical and Buddhist literature of India. The three chief repositories of serpent-lore, the Mahabharata, the Jataka Book, and the Rajatarangini, have, at least, been fully utilized. The stories here presented will certainly suffice to show the Nagas in that great variety of aspect to which reference has been made. About the author:-Jean Philippe Vogel (1871-1958) popularly known by his initials J. Ph. Vogel, was a Dutch Sanskritist and epigraphist who worked with the Archaeological Survey of India from 1901 to 1914 and later, as Professor in the University of Leiden. He worked as Superintendent of the Punjab, Baluchistan and Ajmer based at Lahore from January 1901 to 1914. Between 1910 and 1911, he even deputised as Director General of ASI in the absence of John Marshall. As archaeologist, he participated in excavations in Gandhara, the Punjab Hill States, Kusinagara and Mathura. The Title 'INDIAN SERPENT-LORE: OR, THE NAGAS IN HINDU LEGEND AND ART written/authored/edited by J. PH. VOGEL', published in the year 2021. The ISBN 9788121225274 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 393 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in ENGLISH. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 17.78 x 24.13 cms Vol: 393.
Anbieter: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Niederlande
Spectrum, Utrecht, 1995. 328p. ills.(B&W line drawings). Paperback. Spine with light reading trace. Name on half title.
Verlag: north holland publishing company, 1981
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Soft covers. Fine. Internally clean. Sequentially paginated 342-388 pp.
Verlag: Spectrum
ISBN 10: 9027428719 ISBN 13: 9789027428714
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: This book "Catalogue of the Archaeological Museum at Mathura" provides a thorough inventory of the artifacts housed in Mathura's museum. The catalogue details a wide range of sculptures, inscriptions, and antiquities from ancient Mathura, offering insights into the region's rich cultural and historical heritage. Vogel's work meticulously describes each item, including its historical context, artistic significance, and material composition, making it a crucial resource for understanding the archaeological and artistic legacy of Mathura. About The Author: J. Ph. Vogel, (1871-1958) was a prominent archaeologist and historian known for his extensive work on South Asian antiquities. His contributions include detailed catalogues of museum collections, such as the one for the Archaeological Museum at Mathura, enhancing the understanding of India's ancient art and archaeology. The Title 'Catalogue of the Archaeological Museum at Mathura written/authored/edited by J. PH . Vogel', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789364338387 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 277 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 277.
Anbieter: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, Niederlande
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1992. 199 blz. Paperback. Fraai. #9029028955. [79004].
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: ENGLISH. About the book:-The author has prepared the text of this discourse painstakingly. He explains that other nations have known or still practice this form of animal worship. But it would be difficult to quote another instance in which it takes such a prominent place in literature folklore, and art, as it does in India. Nor would it be possible to name another country where the development of this cult can be studied during a period which may be estimated at no less than three millennia. During so vast a space of time the deified serpents have haunted the imagination of the people of Hind. But even more astonishing is the endless variety of aspect under which the Nagas appear in Indian literature and art. We meet, on the one hand, with the primitive type of the reptile endowed with the magic properties which we are wont to associate with the dragon of western fable. On the other hand, the Naga frequently has the character of a water-spirit. Again, he may be able to assume any form he chooses, and commonly appears in human shape. In Brahmanical legend he may become a pious ascetic, in Buddhist lore he may even develop into a self-denying saint very often these various types appear strangely blended. In the present volume it has been his object to collect the legends relating to the Nagas which are found in the Brahmanical and Buddhist literature of India. The three chief repositories of serpent-lore, the Mahabharata, the Jataka Book, and the Rajatarangini, have, at least, been fully utilized. The stories here presented will certainly suffice to show the Nagas in that great variety of aspect to which reference has been made. About the author:-Jean Philippe Vogel (1871-1958) popularly known by his initials J. Ph. Vogel, was a Dutch Sanskritist and epigraphist who worked with the Archaeological Survey of India from 1901 to 1914 and later, as Professor in the University of Leiden. He worked as Superintendent of the Punjab, Baluchistan and Ajmer based at Lahore from January 1901 to 1914. Between 1910 and 1911, he even deputised as Director General of ASI in the absence of John Marshall. As archaeologist, he participated in excavations in Gandhara, the Punjab Hill States, Kusinagara and Mathura. The Title 'INDIAN SERPENT-LORE: OR, THE NAGAS IN HINDU LEGEND AND ART written/authored/edited by J. PH. VOGEL', published in the year 2021. The ISBN 9788121225267 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 393 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in ENGLISH. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 18.78 x 25.13 cms Vol: 393.
Verlag: Indological Book House, Delhi, 1972, 1972
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good Plus in black cloth with faded green titles. 1st Printing. A firm copy with light soiling to boards and edges. 328pp plus 29 plates. 8vo.
Verlag: Desclée & Cie., Tournai, 1961
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
Wrappers (paperback) iv,270 pp.; 24 cm. - " Bibliothèque de Théologie. Série II. Théologie Morale, Vol. 8 " Text in French. - (small trace of removed ticket on spine, stain, stamps, slightly browned) Although still (very) good, see picture 380g.
Verlag: Desclée & Cie., Tournai, 1961
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
Wrappers (paperback) With dustjacket. iv,270 pp.; 24 cm. - "Bibliothèque de Théologie. Série II. Théologie Morale, Vol. 8" Text in French. - (d.j. dam., sl. worn, edges sl. foxed) Although good. 499g.
Verlag: Desclée, Tournai, 1961
Anbieter: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, Frankreich
Broché. Zustand: Etat moyen. in-8 Description :Collection "Bibliothèque de théologie" série II. Théologie morale vol. 8. 269 pp. Quelques soulignements au crayon de bois. Tampon. Déchirures sur la jaquette piquée et frottée. Langue : français Nb de volumes : 1.
Verlag: Shubhi Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 8182905664 ISBN 13: 9788182905665
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Indian serpent lore is deeply rooted in mythology, religion, and folklore. Serpents, especially the nagas, are revered as divine, powerful beings associated with water, fertility, and protection. In Hinduism, Shesha supports Vishnu, while Vasuki serves as the churning rope in the Samudra Manthan. Naga Panchami is a festival honoring serpent deities. In Buddhist and Jain traditions, nagas are guardians of sacred teachings and relics. Ancient temples and sculptures often depict coiled serpents and multi-hooded cobras. Symbolizing both danger and divinity, Indian serpent lore blends fear, reverence, and mysticism, reflecting the cultural and spiritual richness of the subcontinent.
Verlag: Desclée, Tournai, 1961
Anbieter: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, Frankreich
Broché. Zustand: Etat moyen. in-8 Description :269 pp. En partie non coupé. Collection "Bibliothèque de théologie" Série II. Théologie Morale. Un nom sur la page de faux-titre et la jaquette (salie et frottée, avec déchirures et manques). Langue : français Nb de volumes : 1.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
ISBN 10: 9374477599 ISBN 13: 9789374477595
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Paperback. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: J. Ph. Vogel's *The Goose in Indian Literature and Art* explores the symbolic and cultural significance of the goose in Indian traditions. Through a detailed examination of ancient texts, religious scriptures, and artistic depictions, Vogel traces the goose's presence across Hindu, Buddhist, and Jain literature. The goose often symbolizes purity, spiritual transcendence, and knowledge, appearing in myths, fables, and temple art. Vogel analyzes its role as a sacred bird, its metaphorical uses, and its representation in sculptures and paintings, highlighting its enduring importance in Indian cultural and religious iconography. About The Author: Jean Philippe Vogel (18711958) was a renowned Dutch Sanskritist and epigraphist who worked with the Archaeological Survey of India from 1901 to 1914. Later, he served as a professor at the University of Leiden. Vogel made significant contributions to Indian archaeology and history, including helping establish the Bhuri Singh Museum in Chamba. Alongside John Hutchison, he co-authored important historical works such as History of the Jammu State (1921) and History of the Punjab Hill States (1933), which remain key references for the study of northern Indian princely states. Vogel's scholarship bridged European and Indian academic traditions. The Title 'The Goose in Indian Literature and Art written/authored/edited by J. PH. Vogel', published in the year 2025. The ISBN 9789374477595 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 93 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Literature. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 93.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2025
ISBN 10: 9394262822 ISBN 13: 9789394262829
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 102,16
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
ISBN 10: 9374479540 ISBN 13: 9789374479544
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: J. Ph. Vogel's *The Goose in Indian Literature and Art* explores the symbolic and cultural significance of the goose in Indian traditions. Through a detailed examination of ancient texts, religious scriptures, and artistic depictions, Vogel traces the goose's presence across Hindu, Buddhist, and Jain literature. The goose often symbolizes purity, spiritual transcendence, and knowledge, appearing in myths, fables, and temple art. Vogel analyzes its role as a sacred bird, its metaphorical uses, and its representation in sculptures and paintings, highlighting its enduring importance in Indian cultural and religious iconography. About The Author: Jean Philippe Vogel (18711958) was a renowned Dutch Sanskritist and epigraphist who worked with the Archaeological Survey of India from 1901 to 1914. Later, he served as a professor at the University of Leiden. Vogel made significant contributions to Indian archaeology and history, including helping establish the Bhuri Singh Museum in Chamba. Alongside John Hutchison, he co-authored important historical works such as History of the Jammu State (1921) and History of the Punjab Hill States (1933), which remain key references for the study of northern Indian princely states. Vogel's scholarship bridged European and Indian academic traditions. The Title 'The Goose in Indian Literature and Art written/authored/edited by J. PH. Vogel', published in the year 2025. The ISBN 9789374479544 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 93 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Literature. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 93.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
ISBN 10: 9364338588 ISBN 13: 9789364338585
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Paperback. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: This book "Catalogue of the Archaeological Museum at Mathura" provides a thorough inventory of the artifacts housed in Mathura's museum. The catalogue details a wide range of sculptures, inscriptions, and antiquities from ancient Mathura, offering insights into the region's rich cultural and historical heritage. Vogel's work meticulously describes each item, including its historical context, artistic significance, and material composition, making it a crucial resource for understanding the archaeological and artistic legacy of Mathura. About The Author: J. Ph. Vogel, (1871-1958) was a prominent archaeologist and historian known for his extensive work on South Asian antiquities. His contributions include detailed catalogues of museum collections, such as the one for the Archaeological Museum at Mathura, enhancing the understanding of India's ancient art and archaeology. The Title 'Catalogue of the Archaeological Museum at Mathura written/authored/edited by J. PH . Vogel', published in the year 2024. The ISBN 9789364338585 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 277 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 277.
Anbieter: Gert Jan Bestebreurtje Rare Books (ILAB), Vianen, Niederlande
(Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1992). Wrappers. With illustrations. 348 pp. An intriguing study of relations between the Netherlands and the Americas, from the discovery of the New World to the present.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
ISBN 10: 9374474476 ISBN 13: 9789374474471
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Paperback. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: J. Ph. Vogel's *Tile-Mosaics of the Lahore Fort* provides a detailed study of the intricate tile work adorning the historic Lahore Fort in Pakistan. The book examines the artistic techniques, styles, and materials used in the creation of these vibrant tile mosaics, highlighting their significance in Mughal architecture. Vogel documents various patterns, motifs, and colors employed, linking them to Persian and Central Asian influences. The work also explores the historical context, tracing the evolution of decorative tile art in the region, thus offering valuable insight into the cultural and artistic heritage preserved in the Lahore Fort. About The Author: Jean Philippe Vogel (18711958) was a renowned Dutch Sanskritist and epigraphist who worked with the Archaeological Survey of India from 1901 to 1914. Later, he served as a professor at the University of Leiden. Vogel made significant contributions to Indian archaeology and history, including helping establish the Bhuri Singh Museum in Chamba. Alongside John Hutchison, he co-authored important historical works such as History of the Jammu State (1921) and History of the Punjab Hill States (1933), which remain key references for the study of northern Indian princely states. Vogel's scholarship bridged European and Indian academic traditions The Title 'Tile-Mosaics of the Lahore Fort written/authored/edited by J. PH. Vogel', published in the year 2025. The ISBN 9789374474471 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 254 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Lahore Fort. Size of the book is 21.59 x 27.94 cms Vol: 254.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
ISBN 10: 9374476932 ISBN 13: 9789374476932
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. About The Book: J. Ph. Vogel's *Tile-Mosaics of the Lahore Fort* provides a detailed study of the intricate tile work adorning the historic Lahore Fort in Pakistan. The book examines the artistic techniques, styles, and materials used in the creation of these vibrant tile mosaics, highlighting their significance in Mughal architecture. Vogel documents various patterns, motifs, and colors employed, linking them to Persian and Central Asian influences. The work also explores the historical context, tracing the evolution of decorative tile art in the region, thus offering valuable insight into the cultural and artistic heritage preserved in the Lahore Fort. About The Author: Jean Philippe Vogel (18711958) was a renowned Dutch Sanskritist and epigraphist who worked with the Archaeological Survey of India from 1901 to 1914. Later, he served as a professor at the University of Leiden. Vogel made significant contributions to Indian archaeology and history, including helping establish the Bhuri Singh Museum in Chamba. Alongside John Hutchison, he co-authored important historical works such as History of the Jammu State (1921) and History of the Punjab Hill States (1933), which remain key references for the study of northern Indian princely states. Vogel's scholarship bridged European and Indian academic traditions The Title 'Tile-Mosaics of the Lahore Fort written/authored/edited by J. PH. Vogel', published in the year 2025. The ISBN 9789374476932 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 254 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Lahore Fort. Size of the book is 22.59 x 28.94 cms Vol: 254.