Griffith john g (23 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 6,00
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 1988. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,41
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1983. New. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,45
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1983. New. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . .

Moonrise: The Golden Age of Lunar Adventures (British Library Science Fiction Classics)
Mike Ashley; Judith Merril; George Griffith; John Munro; H. G. Wells; Charles Cloukey; William F. Temple; Paul Ernst; Gordon R. Dickson; John Wyndham; Edmond Hamilton; Arthur C. Clarke
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The British Library Publishing Division 2018
Serie: British Library Science Fiction Classics, Buch 2 von 12. Buch 2 von 12 - British Library Science Fiction Classics
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Seagull Books, Hove, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSeagull Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,11
EUR 13,32 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,67
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Second Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 255 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Judicial power Great Britain. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 24,16
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine copy in the original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 230 pages; Description: 230 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Labour Party (Great Britain) --Socialism --Economic policy --1964-1979 --Social policy --1979 --Politic…s and government --1964-1997. Series: Counterpoint. 3 Kg.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FrankreichLibrairie du Bassin
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 12,00
EUR 16,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Assez bon. Texte en anglais / text in english ! Festinat Senex, or An Old Man in a Hurry, being an assortment of unpublished essays on problems in Greek and Latin literature and archaeology, together with reprints of three articles. 15x22 cm. 134 p. Reliure éditeur. B…on état. Intérieur en bon état. Une note en page de garde. Jaquette en état correct (légèrement défraîchie) in-8°.

Verlag: Llyfrau'r Faner, Y Bala 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGwyn Tudur Davies
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,53
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hbk, [5], 27p 19cm. Cyflwr y llyfr yn dda iawn. [Publishers and publishing Wales - Printing Wales History -Press Wales History].

Predators in Petticoats
McGuire, Seanan; Belcher, R. S.; Dominic, Cecilia; Griffith, Susan; Griffith, Clay; Hartness, John G.; Nye, Jody Lynn; Rambo, Cat
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,27
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 37,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xxvii, 538 pages ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 525-527) and index. Subjects: Great Bri…tain Parliament; Rules and practice; Elections Statistics; House of Commons; Legislative bodies Great Britain; Politics and government; United Kingdom Political institutions. 3 Kg.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Allen & Unwin [for] PEP and the Study of Parliament Group 1974
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NiederlandeKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,95
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: very good. London : Allen and Unwin [for] PEP and the Study of Parliament Group, 1974. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 285 pp. ; 25 cm. Owner's stamp on title-page. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780043280089. Keywords : RECHT, constitutional law.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,20
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Some foxing on the page block. The binding is sound and all text is clear. CM. Used.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 22,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, x + (2) + 324pp, softcover, large 8vo, very good condition with no markings or annotations, Oxbow Books, Oxford, 1986. * Papers delivered in the plenary session of the conference. English text.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth with dustjacket. Zustand: Gut. 134 p.: Ill. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - S…chutzumschlag zusätzlich in Klarsichtfolie eingeschlagen, Buchrücken leicht ausgeblichen, Bleistifteintrag auf Titelblatt, sonst guter Zustand / dust jacket additionally wrapped in transparent foil, spine slightly faded, pencil entry on title page, otherwise good condition. - His friends and former pupils will be glad that John Griffith has overcome his innate dislike of the publicity of print and issued this collection of essays on a variety of Classical subjects. Several of these have grown out of his teaching and lecturing, but others range further afield, and there is something for most tastes. Chapter I is not perhaps for the squeamish, but no one in these days will recoil from the robust Aristophanic humour in Chapter 4. Chapter 2 considers two passages in Herodotus in the light of the discovery of the large bronze mixing-bowl discovered in Central France in 1953, and leads to some unexpected conclusions. An extended study (Ch. 7) of Plautus Pseudolus clears away a mountain of critical garbage which has obscured the literary quality of this outstanding play. Three reprints of articles which appeared in foreign periodicals are included. Two are on Juvenal, the second of which disposes of a notorious literary problem by a neat piece of textual detective work, while the third gives in outline a fresh approach to an intractable problem in textual criticism. The book concludes with a short note pietatis causa which rescues from oblivion a brilliant but unpublished emendation in the text of Aristophanes Clouds by Mr. Griffiths former tutor, Eric Yorke of New College. CONTENTS i. The Purpose of the Golden Triple Vessel from Vulchitrun, Bulgaria 2. Two Passages in Herodotus (I. 51; I. 70) and the Bronze Crater from the Royal Tomb at Vix-sur-Seine (Chatillonnais) 3. The Epigram for the Athenians who fell at the Battle of Coronea (447-6 b. c.) 4. The Witnesses at the Trial of the Dog Labes in Aristophanes Wasps 5. The Megalopsuchos of Aristotle and Greek Tragedy 6. Last Thoughts on the Amphora-rhyton from Panagjurischte, Bulgaria 7. Some Misgivings concerning the Present State of Criticism of Plautus Pseudolus 8. Gallus Resartus g. A New View of Virgil Aeneid IV. 550-2 10. Juvenals Rhinoceros (VIL 129131) 11. A Matter of an Adverb in Juvenal (X. 85 if) Reprints: 12. The Ending of Juvenals First Satire and Lucilius, Book XXX {Hermes 98 (1970), 5670) 13. The Survival of the longer of the two Oxford fragments in Juvenal, Satire VI {Hermes 91 (1963), 104-12) 14. Non-stemmatic Classification of Manuscripts {Colloques Internal, du CNRS No. 579, 73-86) Postilla: 15. A long-standing puzzle in Teucers Speech in Horace, Odes I, vii, 27-9 16. '[.], an Emendation of Aristophanes Clouds, 523 by my late Tutor, Eric Yorke. ISBN 9780946897155 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 356.

Verlag: Hearse Press, Eureka, California 1971
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Small octavo. Paper wrappers. Sunned along the spine, near fine. A literary anthology with contributions from Harold Witt, Charles Edward Eaton, Daniel Hoffman, David Ignatow, William Matthew, Robert Mezey, Philip Booth, David Wagoner, Dugan Gilman, James Schevill, Ted Kooser, Larry Levis…, Stuart Friebert, Dave Etter, Sonya Dorman, Mark McCloskey, Paul Zimmer, David Steingass, Joseph Bruchac, Lyn Lifshin, John Unterecker, Stuart Peterfreund, William Hathaway, Herbert Scott, Terry Stokes, Robert L. Jones, DeWayne Rail, C.G. Hanzlicek, H.L. Van Brunt, James Tipton, David Hilton, Tom McKeown, Wesley McNair, William Witherup, Hale Chatfield, Elton Glaser, James Craig, Alan Soldofsky, Danny L. Rendleman, Rochelle Ratner, Gena Ford, Ian Young, Felix Pollak, Phillip Hey, Robert Hershon, and Carolyn Stoloff.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis / Toronto / Princeton 1984
- Softcover
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NiederlandeEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,00
EUR 33,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Original wrappers. xviii,1086 pp.; 23.5x17 cm. Text in English. Very good, see picture 1520g.

Legends in the Garden: Who in the World Is Nellie Stevens? [Anna, Illinois; Arnold Arboretum; Janes Bath; Lole Benedict; ray Bracken; Luther Burbank; Molly Bush; Cedar lane Farm; John Champneys, Phillippe Noisette; Corbett, maryland; Betty Corning; John Creech; Roy Davidson; Vince and Barbara Dooley; Eco-Gardens; Katie Ferguson; Henry and Sally Fuller; Fred Galle; Gardenview Horticultural park; Azilda Gerbing; Goodness Grows; Kim Hawks; mary Gibson Henry; Poly Hill; Andre Iseli; Tina James; Joseph Kassab; Hella Lacy; Michael Lindsey; Carol Mackie; Frank N Meyer; Montrose Nursery; David Mooberry; Mt. Airy Arboretum; Jane Platt; Saul Nurseries; Shadow Nursery; Betty Sheffield; Nellie R Stevens; Helene Strybing; Sunny Border Nurseries; George
Copeland, Linda L.; Armitage, Allan M. ; foreword, Richard W. Lighty ; photos, Francis Williams, Marc Richardson, Rick Berry, Michael Lindsey, Robert Benerup, Jane Platt; Toni Wright, Steven Greene, Susan Williams, Linda Copeland, Gene Griffith, Laurel Rimmer, Red Stephens, Janet Brailsford, John Brailsford Jr, Claudia Covington, Roberta Hogan, Carter Morris, Dia Steiger, O O McCollum, Emily Taber, Magi taber, Pierre Bennerup, David Culp, Kathleen Fisher, Barbara Pitschel, RG Turner Jr, Marcie Hawkinson, Vida S Van Lennep, An McIntire, Sarah McNault, John Ruter, Virginia Sappington, Jennifer Stanley, Edmund A Stanley Jr, Eilene Beard, Ann Bown, Dorothy Copeland, Blondine Cunningham, Paul Hjort, Betty horton, Ann walton, Bailey White, Melind
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 60,52
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 4th printing ; xiv, 194 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. ISBN 9781930897083 1930897081 LCCN 2002510026 ; LC SB61 .C67 2001 Dewey 635.0922 ; off-white textured boards in pictorial dustjacket ; SIGNED by both authors on the title page ; "One spring mo…rning a lady walking through a garden in the Midwest was fascinated by a row of handsome, vigorous hollies. They were just what she needed for her own garden, and she asked her host what they were. "Those are Nellie Stevens hollies," was the reply. She looked again and couldn't help but wonder about the name. Who in the world is Nellie Stevens, and how did her name ever become associated with this plant? She noted other intriguing names, and she asked similar questions. She saw a beautifulblue clematis and wondered if Betty Corning was still alive and what stories she had to tell.She wondered about the places and people whose names are associated with so many popular garden plants. She is not alone. If necessity is the mother of invention, curiosity is the mother of research. In many cases, we wonder not what our gardens grow, but who our gardens grow. Until now, these accounts have not been compiled and unfortunately, many of the people are disappearing, their stories with them. Now gardeners can enjoy the beauty of their plants and delight in the tales they tell." ; Contents: Anna, Illinois -- Arnold Arboretum -- Janes Bath -- Lole Benedict -- ray Bracken -- Luther Burbank -- Molly Bush -- Cedar lane Farm -- John Champneys, Phillippe Noisette -- Corbett, maryland -- Betty Corning -- John Creech -- Roy Davidson -- Vince and Barbara Dooley -- Eco-Gardens -- Katie Ferguson -- Henry and Sally Fuller -- Fred Galle -- Gardenview Horticultural park -- Azilda Gerbing -- Goodness Grows -- Kim Hawks -- mary Gibson Henry -- Poly Hill -- Andre Iseli -- Tina James -- Joseph Kassab -- Hella Lacy -- Michael Lindsey -- Carol Mackie -- Frank N Meyer -- Montrose Nursery -- David Mooberry -- Mt. Airy Arboretum -- Jane Platt -- Saul Nurseries -- Shadow Nursery -- Betty Sheffield -- Nellie R Stevens -- Helene Strybing -- Sunny Border Nurseries -- George L Taber Sr -- Claudia Wannamaker -- Wave Hill -- Francis Williams ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Librería Maestro Gozalbo, Carcaixent, V, SpanienLibrería Maestro Gozalbo
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,60
EUR 57,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: buen estado. 205 pp. rústica con solapas buen estado.

Verlag: [Croydon : The Croydon Advertiser, 36 High Street] ; Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain, [1957] 1957
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 42,72
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 199 pp. ; illustrated ; green cloth with gold lettering and embossed designs ; no dustjacket ; "Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain" ; numerous articles on various subjects pertaining to the rose and its culture ; Contents: Patrons, Officers And Coun…cil -- Arrangements For 1957 -- The Presidents Page, By A. Norman, President -- The Rose In Heraldry, By The Late Captain H. S. Lecky, C.E. -- The Pragrances In Our Roses, By James Alexander Gamble -- Rose Gardens To Be Visited-Derriaghy, By Gordon Edwards, C.E.E. -- The New Garden At Torquay, By Ross Young, N.D.H., F.Inst. P.A. -- The New Garden At Madrid, By Ramon Ortiz Ferre -- The Rose Garden Of Rome, By Elvezio Ricci -- The Newark Rose Garden, By Eugene S. Boerner -- The Hybrid Pernetiana Rose, By C. C. Plowden -- Weather And Roses, By N. P. Harvey, M.A. -- The Things That Matter, By W. J. W. Sanday -- Foliar Feeding, By W. F. Bewley, C.E.E. -- How I Grow My Roses, By G. D. Burch, L. Hewlett, Seymour Heatley, Joan E. Fulford, -- Medal Blooms, By Leonard Hollis -- Book Review-Collems Guide To Roses, By Bertram Park -- Roses In The Smoke, By John Broadhurst -- On Rose Names, Byj. H. Wilding -- The Artistic Classes, By Julia Clements -- Origins Of The Rose, By Abel Belmont -- Miscellany, By A. Norman -- "My Rest Twelve Garden Roses", By Oliver Mee, O.B.E,W. H. Sumpster, Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G., A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D., H. G. Clacy -- Some "Old-Fashioned" Roses In My Garden, By Nancy Lindsay -- Dreaming Roses, By Sam Mcgredy -- Mulching As An Aid To Rose Culture, By F. W. Allerton, E.Sc. -- More Hulthemia Hybrids, By Nancy Lindsay -- Wild Hulthemosas, By G. D. Rowley -- Roses Under Glass, By Herbert Oppenheimer -- Obituary-Frank Mason -- The Spring Competition 1956, By H. G. Clacy -- Book Review-The Rose Book, By Wilhelm Kordes -- The Great Summer Rose Show, By Gordon Forsyth -- The Provincial Show, By A. C. L. Hellyer -- The Autumn Rose Show, By Roy Hay -- The Bristol Group, By A. E. Griffith -- The Trial Ground In 1956, By H. Edland -- Show Awards 1956 -- International Awards 1956 -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Scientific Information, By John Ramsbottom, O.B.E., M.A., Dr. Sc. -- Accounts And Report Of The Council -- Monochrome Plates -- Albert Norman, President 1957 -- Derriaghy, The New Mcgredy Rose Garden -- Torquay, The New Municipal Garden -- Rome, The Municipal Rose Garden -- Madrid, The New Municipal Rose Garden -- New York, The Newark Rose Garden -- After The Great Snowstorm At Antibes, In February, 1956. -- A Branch Of The Largest Rose Tree In The World -- Arrangement Of Roses By Julia Clements -- The Largest Rose Tree In The World -- Colour Plates -- 'Faust' (Ron.) -- 'Montezuma' (H.T. Type) -- 'Highlight' (Flori.) -- 'Marigold' (H.T. Type) -- 'Circus' (Flori.) -- 'Dorothy Peach' (H.T. Type) -- 'Enterprise' (Ron.) -- 'Copper Delight' (Flori.) -- 'Elsinore' (Flori.) -- 'Jane' (H.T. Type) -- 'Golden Pleece' (Flori.) -- 'Mojave' (H.T. Type) -- 'Allgold' (Flori.) -- 'Oberon' (Flori.) -- 'My Lady' (H.T. Type) ; foxing, else VG. Book.

Verlag: [Croydon : The Croydon Advertiser, 36 High Street] ; Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain, [1958] 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 42,72
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 199 pp. ; illustrated ; green cloth with gold lettering and embossed designs ; no dustjacket ; "Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain" ; numerous articles on various subjects pertaining to the rose and its culture ; Contents: Patrons, Officers And Coun…cil -- Arrangements For 1958 -- Report Of The Council Accounts -- The President's Page, By A. Norman, President -- The International Rose Conference 1958 -- "Nature Is The Art Of God," By B, Royalton Kisch -- Grow Better Roses, By F. Fairbrother, M.Sc., F.R.Lc. -- Foliar Feeding And Supplements Of Antibiotics Or Gibberellines, By Dr. George B. Jorgenson -- Poller Feeding, By Mr. And Mrs. John Bolander -- The Pros And Cons Of Foliage Feeding, By Dr. P. P. Pirone -- Derriaghy -- Just A Chat Continued, By W. J. W. Sanday -- Some Experiments In Foliar Feeding By Bertram Park -- Compost For The Rose Garden, By Ben Easey -- The Best Of The Bourbons, By Graham S. Thomas -- "Know Your Soil," By R. F. Burston -- My First Bloom, By Walter R. Price -- Roses And Their Chromosomes, By J. W. Heslop Harrison, D.Sc., F.R.S. -- Boxes-An Out-Of-Date Method Of Exhibiting, By Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G. -- In Defence Of The Exhibition Box, By G. D. Burch -- The Rose Analysis Reviewed 1930-1956, By H. Wyn Jones -- How I Grow My Roses, By L. A. Anstiss And F. A. Gibson -- 'Peace' And Her Progeny, By Leonard Hollis -- Miniature Roses, By Thomas Robinson -- Insecticides And Fungicides For The Rose Grower, By A. G. Pannell, E.Sc. -- The Island Of Mainau, By Count Lennart Bernadotte -- The Decorative Arrangements At The Shows, By Julia Clements -- Miscellany, By A. Norman -- Here And There, By N. P. Harvey -- Roses Across The Sea, By Alfred Stettler -- Ri Praise Of New Roses, By J. H. Wilding -- Warm Water Is Best, By Dr. Richard Andreason -- Gypsum, Its Use In The Rose Garden, By W. Lockington Marshall -- My Rose Year, By Sam Mcgredy -- Ground Cover For Roses And Roses For Ground Cover, By Graham S. Thomas -- The Spring Rose Competition 1957, By A. J. Huxley -- The Great Summer Show, By A. G. L. Hellyer -- The Autumn Rose Show, By Gordon Forsyth -- The Provincial Show, By J. H. Wilding -- The Bristol And District Group Of N.R.S. Members, By A. B. Griffith -- The Trial Ground In 1957, By H. Edland -- Show Awards 1957 -- International Awards 1957 -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Visits The Summer Show Of The National Rose Society At Westminster -- Some Experiments In Foliar Feeding -- The Queen Mary Rose Garden In Regent's Park -- The Samuel Mcgredy Rose Garden In Derriaghy -- Mme Pierre Oger -- 'Variegata Di Bologna' -- 'Boule De Neige' -- The Rose Gardens Of Count Bernadotte On The Island Of Mainau, Lake Constance -- Arrangement Of 'Virgo' Roses -- Colour Plates: 'Perfecta' (H.T.) -- 'Silver Lining' (H.T.) -- 'Gertrude Gregory' (H.T.) -- An Autumn Note -- 'Paprika' (Flori.) -- 'Angela' (Flori.) -- 'Ivory Fashion' (Flori) -- Tabarin' (Flori.) -- 'Rose Gaujard' (H.T.) -- 'Prestige' (Shrub) -- 'Gail Borden' (H.T.) -- 'Shepherd's Delight' (Flori.) -- 'Ballet' (H.T.) -- 'Border Coral' (Flori.) -- 'Friedrich Hexer' (Flori) -- 'Kassel' (Shrub). ; foxing, else VG. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 167,38
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 842 pages. 11.00x8.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.

The Granite Monthly - a New Hampshire Magazine, November 1895
Adams, Ida G.; Abbott, Hattie; Jenks, Edward A.; Linehan, John C.; Campbell, M.J.; Werder, Hans; Changler, Agatha B.E.; Griffith, Bancroft; Sanborn, F.B.; Sanborn, Franklin, Benjamin; Metcalf, H.B.; Chesley, Charles Henry; Whytmere, Henry; et al
Verlag: Granite Monthly Company, USA 1895
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 115,65
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Pages 328-410 plus ads. Printed on glossy stock. Numerous black and white photos; Features: Along the Piscataquog - a Sketch of Weare; Witch Hazel; From the Piazza - Mt. Washington from the Mt. Pleasant House; War Pictures (continued); Dethroned; Wild Reutlingen - a romance of the time of… the great king; Home; The Charities of New Hampshire; Franklin Benjamin Sanborn; John B. Peaslee; Autumn Among the Hills; An Old Barn and its Swallows; The Dying Leaf; The Relation of the Agricultural College to the Common Schools; The Sentinels; New Hampshire Necrology. Good photos of two old asylums for the insane and an old jail. Front cover loose but present. Chipping to periphery of covers and some pages. Contents in quality condition. A worthy reference copy.

Indiana History Magazine, December 1934
Reser, Dr. William M.; Billings, Dr. John Shaw; Griffith, Dr. Thomas J.; Amick, George E.; Van Deusen, John G.; Knox, Julia Le Clerc; Kenworthy, Leonard S.; Coleman, Christopher B.
Verlag: Indiana Historical Society, USA 1934
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 115,65
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages 309 - 403. Features: The Wabash and Erie Canal at Lafayette; High Points in the Life of Dr. John Shaw Billings; Post Roads in Southern Indiana;; Did Republicans "Colonize" Indiana in 1879?; A Survivor of "The Charge of the Light Brigade"; Henry Clay at Richmond in 1842; The Discover…y and Identification of an Original Copy of the Constitution of 1816; Some Letters of Jesse D. Bright to William H. English; and more. Two closed openings to top of front cover. Prior owner's ink stamp atop first page otherwise clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Binding intact. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Indiana History Magazine, December 1934 The Wabash and Erie Canal at Lafayette; High Points in the Life of Dr. John Shaw Billings; Post Roads in Southern Indiana;; Did Republicans "Colonize" Indiana in 1879?; A Survivor of "The Charge of the Light Brigade.