Griffin walter (38 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,20
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 140.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alumni Associatoin of the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor 1944
- Softcover
- Foto
Anbieter: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, USAParadou Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,24
EUR 3,41 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Softcover, 96 pgs. Collection of articles, some with illustration. Edge wear to covers.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, KanadaTHE BOOK BROTHERS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,00
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover/Spiral. Zustand: Very Good +. No Jacket. Very Good + copy. (see picture) 144 pages including index.Small mark on the spine bottom.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,45
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Vose Galleries nd, Boston
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USAKenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. [16]pp. Slightly tanned, else very good in publisher's wraps.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,70
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Hierophant Press, Los Angeles 1972
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Periodical. 28pp. Stapled wrappers. Near fine with some toning to the wrappers. The final issue of this poetry magazine with contributions from Susan Schaeffer, Norman Russell, Peter Fellows, Lee Mallory, John Allman, Emmett Jarrett, Walter Griffin, and Colton Johnson.
Verlag: Union Publishing House
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USAA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,78
EUR 5,61 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. New York, 1882. Brown cloth covered boards with gold titles blocks and black titles and cover illustrations; mild edge wear; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Frontispiece and additional illustrations with tissue guards; light foxing; interior is unmarked; 640 pages.
Verlag: Smucker & Wingert
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 18,08
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Home, Families, United States, Social Customs) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs…, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 36,04
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1989
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 258pp. Corners lightly rubbed, else fine. Essays, interviews, poems, fiction, and reviews with contributions by Lewis P. Simpson, M.L. Rosenthal, Glenn Cannon Arbery, James C. Cobb, W.T. Bandy, Louis Daniel Brodsky, Louis Simpson, Kathleen Atkins, Andrew Hudgins, Cath…arine Savage Brosman, Maureen Bloomfield, W.D. Snodgrass, Neal Bowers, Priscilla Sneff, Rosemary Gates, Lewis Horne, Michael Burns, Heather Tosteson, Walter Griffin, Maurya Simon, Henry W. Russell, David Citino, Catherine Brewton, David Case, Anne Whitney Pierce, Vance Bourjaily, Barbara Leith, Clyde Edgerton, Joyce Renwick, Daniel Hoffman, and R.L. Barth.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,35
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Brevity Press (1976), Nashville,TN 1976
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, USAOld New York Book Shop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 4,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Original wraps. Zustand: Very good. First Edition. 108p octavo, A very good copy in black printed wraps. Inscribed/signed by the author Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 70,86
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 386 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Powerhouse Publishing, Sydney 1998
- Softcover
Anbieter: Somerset Books, Glastonbury, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSomerset Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 53,70
EUR 24,10 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. VG++ / - Colour, b/w illustrations and line drawings. Edited by Anne Watson. Pictorial card covers. Binding is very firm and tight. No inscriptions. Not ex-library.

Verlag: Oxford Book Company 2022
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,11
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. This book titled Modelling and Methods of Earth Science Engineering deals with the said subject in its totality. Understanding earth systems and its dynamic behavior requires objective insights into the complex observational data sets and their interrelationships. Drawing meaningful inferences from such…data is not always an easy task as the deterministic relationships between various geological variables often remain obscured. These interrelationships need to be determined empirically through the analysis of a large set of data and validated through numerical simulations. The ever widening horizon of techniques of numerical analysis and simulation now provides a good number of tools to aid the interpretation. However, due to the inherent complexity of earth science data, expert supervision is required at all stages of analysis from collection to dissemination. This book discusses the numerical solution of problems arising in the quantitative modelling of Earth systems.

Verlag: Oxford Book Company 2022
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,11
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Understanding earth systems and its dynamic behavior requires objective insights into the complex observational data sets and their interrelationships. Drawing meaningful inferences from such data is not always an easy task as the deterministic relationships between various geological variables often rem…ain obscured. These interrelationships need to be determined empirically through the analysis of a large set of data and validated through numerical simulations.

Verlag: Oxford Book Company 2022
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,11
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. The past many years have witnessed a dramatic increase in urbanization associated with increased population. This increase in the urban population has been accompanied by an equally strong growth in the number of high-rise buildings, residential houses, schools, bridges, water supply pipes, and other inf…rastructure constructions. Therefore, the proximity of the significant earthquakes to the major population centres, obviously leads to the question of how much damage will be sustained by these buildings, bridges, dams, water supply pipes and other so-called lifelines. The majorities of buildings in many cities in developing countries, were not designed as per strict earthquake design guidelines and could, unfortunately, sustain significant damage varying from total collapse to structural failure that will render them unfit for occupation. An increasing number of buildings, especially those built recently, do not even go through a proper quality control procedure to assure compliance with some .

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 74,38
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,48
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,86
EUR 61,09 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 90,63
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2009. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,46
EUR 61,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 50,60
EUR 62,81 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references…, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 119,53
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 386 52:B&W 6.14 x 9.21in or 234 x 156mm (Royal 8vo) Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 122,50
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

The world's great Catholic literature [Fire of love - Shadow of things to come - Conversion of Abelard - Jackdaw of Rheims - Death of Caedmon - Testimony of St. Jeanne D'Arc - St. Francis andstigmata - Lady Margaret - Mary, Queen of Scots - Elizabethan seminarians - Saladin & Rosader - Missionary in Paraguay - Tragic pastoral - Death of Scotland's queen - Catholic's faith - Farewell to Oxford - Life amongconvicts - Gossips - View of London - Duelling - Mystery of pain - To leaders of belligerent peoples - Shall Berlin be Christian? - Monasticism & mankind - Monks of West - Jesuit missionary - Fallen amongIroquois - Christian humanism - When Popes left Rome - Lovers' departure - Portrait of lady - Portrait of transcendentalist - Protestant
Shuster, George N. (George Nauman), 1894-1977, ed.; introduction William Lyon Phelps [Gilbert Keith Chesterton Heywood Broun Richard Dana Skinner Ernest Hello Lionel Johnson Hermann Bahr Antonio Fogazzaro Joseph von Eichendorff Louise Imogen Guiney Wilfrid Ward Francis Thompson Katharine Tynan Hinkson Gerard Manley Hopkins Aline Kilmer Joyce Kilmer Enrica von Handel-Mazzetti Joseph Conrad Henryk Sienkiewicz Francis Jammes Rene Bazin Francois Copee Paul Bourget Joris-Karl Huysmans Ladislas Reymont Frederick Corvo Alice Meynell Robert Hugh Benson Francis Marion Crawford Kate Chopin Charles Warren Stoddard Rose Hawthorne Lathrop Nathaniel Hawthorne Isaac Thomas Hecker Gerald Griffin Walter Pater Joseph Roux Alessandro Manzoni etc]
Verlag: Harrison, NY : Roman Catholic Books ; [originally: Garden City, N.Y., Halcyon House] ; [1947, c1942] (c1975?) 1975
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 52,51
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. xxii, 441 p. 21 cm. ; original Halcyon LCCN 48000549 ; LOC No BX885 .S45 1947 ; Dewey 282.082 ; white, black and green pictorial boards ; no dustjacket ; "Biographical note": p. 409-438. ; Contents: The Nativity/St Luke - Eight beatitudes/St Matthew - I am true vine/St John - Crucifixion/St Mark - Missi…on of Saint Paul/Acts of Apostles - Greatest of these/St Paul - Before throne/ Apocalypse - From canon of Mass/Missale Romanum - Petition to God saints/Litany of saints - Prophecy/Justin Martyr - Fire of love/Epistle to Diognetus - To Romans/St Ignatius - presbyters/St Polycarp - martyrdom of St Polycarp/Eusebius - Testimony of Christian soul/Tertullian - In memory of Nepotian/St Jerome - St Augustine & his mother/St Augustine - Shadow of things to come/St Augustine - To Mother of God/St Cyril - Abbot/the rule of St Benedict - Cellerar/the rule of St Benedict - Prayer to Virgin Mary/St Bernard - Glory of body/St Bernard - Consolatrix afflictorum/St Bernard - Conversion of Abelard/Peter venerable - St Bernard/Alan of Auxerre - Charlemagne/Eginhard - King Otto is victorious/Luitprand of Cremona - St Louis/Joinville - Of blessed man Paul simple/Paradise of fathers - Of blessed woman Thais/Paradise of fathers - On fall of Eutropius/St John Chrysostom - A mother's demand/Liber exemplorum - Jackdaw of Rheims/Patrologia latina - A storm at Matins/Guibert, abbot of Nogent-sour-Coucy - Give that ye may receive/Caesarius of Heisterbach - Virgin of Chartres/Abbot Haimon - Wisdom & Church of God/King Alfred - Life of man/Venerable Bede - Death of Caedmon/Venerable Bede - King Canute passes/Thomas of Ely - Love without ending/Blessed Juliana of Norwich - Cross/Richard Rolle - Meditation/Cloud of Unknowing - Testimony of St Jeanne D'Arc/Trial of Jeanne D'Arc - St Francis & stigmata/The "Little Flowers of St Francis" - A parable/Thomas of Eccleston - Of nativity of our lord Jesus Christ/St Bonaventure - Hail Mary/St Bonaventure - Pope Benedict XII/Thomas de Burton - Husband & wife/St Bernardine of Siena - Saint Martin/Jacobus de Voragine - Saint Elizabeth/Jacobus de Voragine - Saint Marcellinus/Jacobus de Voragine - Just war/St Thomas Aquinas - Evil men do/Roger Bacon - Science/Roger Bacon - Sermon preached against tyrants/Girolamo Savonarola - Meeting with Beatrice/Dante Alighieri - Dante/Giovanni Boccacio - O stelliferi conditor orbis/Geoffrey Chaucer - Books/Richard de Bury - Paradise/John Mandeville - Morality/Innocent morality - From 'Morte d'Arthur'/Thomas Malory - Holy poverty/Rule of St Francis - Customs of chivalry/John Froissart - All work & no play/Fitzstephen - At table/ErasmusFaith & comfort/St Thomas More - Last letter to his daughter/St Thomas More - Farewell of Saint Thomas More/William Roper - Death of Lady Margaret/John Fisher - Lady Margaret/Robert Southwell - Mary, Queen of Scots/Pierre de Bourdeille - Letter to Pope Gregory XI/St Catherine of Siena - Letter to Sister Daniella of Orvieto/St Catherine of Siena - Dialogue of heart/John Gerson - O sweet & savory word/Thomas a Kempis - Things that bring much peace/Thomas a Kempis - Prayer against evil thoughts/Thomas a Kempis - Prayer for mental illumination/Thomas a Kempis - True comfort/Thomas a Kempis - How great is abundance/Thomas a Kempis - Judgment day/Blessed John Ruysbroeck - Address to beloved/Ramon Lull - Questions/Ramon Lull - Hope in mercy of God/St Teresa of Avila - Distribution of alms/St Ignatius Loyola - Michaelangelo & religious art/Francisco de Hollanda - Leonardo da Vinci/Giorgio Vasari - Image & reality/Baldesar Castiglione - On heights/Francesco Petrarca - Elizabethan seminarians/Anthony Munday - Popular preacher/Joseph Francis Isla - Adventure of windmills/Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra - Saladin & Rosader/Thomas Lodge - Divine goodness/St Francis de Sales - Courtesy/St Francis de Sales - Brother Lawrence/Practice of presence of God - Prayer/Jacques-Benigne Bossuet - At profession of Madame de la Valliere/Jacques-Benigne Bossuet - education of girls/ ; FINE. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 150,53
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2009. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Moody's Manual of Investments American and Foreign: Railroad Securities
Moody, John; John Sherman Porter, Walter F. Hahn, L. A. Griffin, Max F. Brupbacher
Verlag: Moody's Investors Service, Inc. 1938
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 84,56
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Oversized hardcover. Ex-library, with associated markings. Dark green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Board edges and corners are bumped. Cloth frayed at the foot of the spine. Cloth's color is rubbed in a few places along the spine and at the board's edges. Stampi…ng remains bright and eye catching. Binding is square. Title page is dated 1938. 2190 pages. List of 43 fold out maps. Interiors are clean and free from marks or tears. A good copy. Please email with questions or to request a few photos. This volume is oversized and will require extra charges for priority or international delivery.