Verlag: George H. Doran Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Hutchinson and Co, London, UK, 1924
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Vol III (of III) only. First Edition. xx, 348pp, 13 black and white photographic plates including frontispiece. Navy cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Moderately sun-faded spine, titles fading; heavily rubbed extremities with cloth fraying; moderate wear to board, cloth at front joint torn. Text block edges moderately tanned, endpapers tanned. Bottom half of half-title page and frontispiece partially detached. Lender's stamps, bar code and markings on endpapers and copyright page. Internally pages are lightly tanned at margins, otherwise neat, clean, bright and tight. Joseph Farington (1747-1821) was a London-based topographical artist. His diary, which he kept from 1793 until his death, is a meticulous record of his observations of London artistic, political and literary life and a rich source on the history of English cultural life.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co., 1923
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Vols 1 & II on blue cloth + owners plate.
Verlag: London: Printed for Harrison and Co. Pater-Noster Row. & J[ohn]. Walker, engraver. No. 16. Rosomans Street. Clerkenwell-1802, 1792
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: Good. Oblong 4to. 27 1x 21 cm. 5 vols., engraved titles and 249 plates (only of 250, lacking Hillingdon House plate from vol.1), the odd spot or foxing mark but largely clean internally, contemporary red straight-grain morocco, blind-stamped and panelled with gilt, a little rubbed, corners bumped,.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:1009029252:At head of publisher's original (part) wrappers: New copper-plate magazineEditor and principal engraver: John WalkerEngravings by J. Walker, William Walker, T. Medland, Birrell, B.T. Pouncy, James Greig, James Heath, G. Walker, William Ellis, Fitler, Barrett, J. Storer, Roberts, J. Widnell, J. Roffe, and T. Tagg; after J.M.W. Turner, Paul Sandby, Thomas Girtin, Thomas Hearne and Thomas Malton, Esther Acklom, Miss Berniers, Edward Francis Burney, Charles Catton, Jr., Richard Corbould, George Cuit, Edward Dayes, Arthur Benoni Evans, Thomas Girtin, Harraden, John Hassell, J. Hornsey, H. Jeayes, Thomas Malton, John Meheux, Conrad Martin Metz, James Moore, Francis Nicholson, John Nixon, Rev. Robert Nixon, William Orme, Alexander Reid, Philip Reinagle, Humphry Repton, Paul Sandby, Thomas Sandby, William Watts, Francis Wheatley and othersImprints undated; years of publication from monthly issues.Originally issued in 125 parts, each consisting of two plates and two letterpress leaves. Each cumulated volume contains 50 plates with associated letterpress, an index leaf and engraved title page; vols. 1, 4 and 5 have an "Advertisement" leaf; v. 5 also has a general index.Plates include great houses and significant architectural structures from various places in the British Isles. Each plate includes names of engraver and artist, but these are not indexed.Title pages are engraved; signed (v.1): Milns scrt. Puke sc.Vol. 2 with imprint: London : printed for Harrison and Co. Pater-Noster Row. & J. Walker, engraver. No. 16, Rosomans Street, Clerkenwell; v. 3-5 with imprint: London : printed for J. Walker, engraver. No. 16, Rosomans Street, ClerkenwellVol. 4: "Printed by S. Gosnell, Little Queen Street, Holborn."Vols. 4 & 5 with alternative title: Elegant cabinet.