Gray thomas 1716 1771 (70 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,53
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 86 p ; 18 cm. Subjects; English literature. English fiction; 20th century. Poetry. Poets. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 24,16
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Very good paperback review copy; edges slightly dust-toned and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 86 pages ; 18 cm. Bibliography: p. 19. Subjects; English poetry Poems. Selections. 18th century. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,68
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,76
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,82
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: London : Oxford University Press 1957
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,34
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprint. Near fine library copy in the original gilt-blocked boards. Cover slightly loose. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 328 pages including illustrations, facsimiles : illustrations…, portraits, facsimiles ; 19 cm. Subjects; Collins, Wilkie 1824-1889 ; Texts.Gray, Thomas 1716-1771 ; Texts. Collins, William : Works. English poetry. English poetry 18th century. 3 Kg.

The Traveller & the Elegy [microform]
Goldsmith, Oliver 1728-1774; Gray, Thomas 1716-1771; Storr, Francis 1839-1919
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,70
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Minature Books: The Rodale Press, USA 1955
Anbieter: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, USABlind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,31
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition, Thus. Dark green cloth over the spine with gold titles to light green boards with a red front decoration; 8 inches tall; 21 pages; illustrate with green prints. The bindings are tight and square. Text is clean; light, even age-toning. Moderate shelf handling wear with aging on t…he perimeter of the paper boards. Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard" holds a significant place in English literature. The poem explores universal themes such as mortality, the passage of time, and the inevitability of death, irrespective of one's social standing. Gray reflects on the lives of the common people buried in the churchyard and mourns their unrealized potential, emphasizing the shared human condition. Written during the mid-18th century, the poem was revolutionary in its focus on the lives of ordinary, rural people. In contrast to much contemporary poetry, which often glorified the aristocracy or heroic figures, Gray's elegy gave dignity and value to the simplicity of the common folk. Gray's contemplative tone and themes influenced countless poets, including the Romantics. His reflection on unfulfilled potential and respect for the natural world resonated deeply with later literary movements. [Adapted from Resources]. Illustrated by John O'Connor. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,91
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,98
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,06
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,06
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,06
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,06
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: London ; New York : G. Routledge 1895
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Front hinge starting. Text block somewhat cracked between signatures but unread with pages unopened, and remains well-preserved overall. Series; Sir John Lubbock's hundred books ; 70 & 97. Phy…sical description; Two volumes in one with continuous pagination : iv, 216 pages ; 19 cm. Subjects; English poetry 18th century. Gray, Thomas (1716-1771). Pope, Alexander (1688-1744). 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,27
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,27
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,27
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,32
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,46
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: London, Oxford University Press, H. Milford 1917
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 36,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1917 Edition. "Oxford Edition.". Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, blind-bordered boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. ; 324 pages; Description: 324 p. Subjects: Poems - Thomas Gray. Poems - William Collins. 3 Kg.

Verlag: The Medici Society 1931
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 37,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; [53] p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Notes; Publisher's tan cloth binding; title and author stamped in gold in red compartments on spine and upper cove…r. Subjects; Gray, Thomas 1716-1771. English poetry 18th century. 3 Kg.

Verlag: New York : Heritage Press 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 37,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth, in a very good, rubbed and sun-toned slip-case. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xv, 2 unnumbered pages, 32 leaves, 3 unnumbered, 8692 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; The text accompanying the engravings follows closely the approved 1768 edi…tion; the Eton College manuscript (likely the original draft) is printed in the final pages. Introduction by Hugh Walpole; illustrations by Agnes Miller Parker. Subjects; English poetry 18th century. Elegiac poetry, English. Illustrated books 20th century. 3 Kg.

Verlag: London : [Privately printed for Eton College by C. T. Jacobi in the Riccardi Press,] 1946
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 37,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Physical description: viii, 87 p. ; 26 cm. 3 Kg.
THE POEMS OF THOMAS GRAY : WITH A SELECTION OF LETTERS & ESSAYS (EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY. POETRY AND DRAMA)
Gray, Thomas, 1716-1771 [author]; Drinkwater, John [introduction]
Verlag: J.M. Dent [1912], London 1912
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,38
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 12mo, xxiii, 390 pages. In Good minus condition. Spine is green with gold print. Boards in green cloth. Light edge wear. Text block has tinted top edge. Name in ink on front endpapers, penciled notes on rear endpapers. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk office, Case #3. 1395992. FP New Rockville Stock.
ELEGY IN A COUNTRY CHURCH-YARD
Gray, Thomas, 1716-1771 [author]; Vassos, John, 1898-1985 [illustrator]
Verlag: E.P. Dutton and Co, New York 1931
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,38
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Octavo, 75 pages. In Good minus condition with a Fair dust jacket. Spine is tan with black print. Dust jacket has edgewear with small tears at spine ends and flap corners, tear to rear panel, toning to spine, peripheral toning. Boards quarter bound with blue cloth to spine and white cloth to boards. Peripheral toning…to white cloth. Text block has tanning/foxing to endpapers, large owner stamp on front endpapers, toning to pages adjacent to plates. Illustrated with b&w frontispiece and plates. "Gray's Elegy"- title on dust jacket. "Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard"- half-title page. 1372197. FP New Rockville Stock.

Verlag: London : Adam and Charles Black 1914
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 42,36
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition thus. Good copy in the original colour-illustrated cloth boards, now lightly scuffed and dust-dulled. Corners and joints somewhat rubbed; endbands torn and fraying. Contemporary ownership inscription (1923) to half-title. Some smudges and dust scattered to the margins; a sound and attractive text block overall, wit…h colour plates mounted to the versos. A well-preserved example. Physical description; 75, [3] pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 27 cm. Notes; 8 colour illustrations by G.F. Nicholls, mounted on versos. Printed on rectos only, in brown and green. Text within illustrated borders signed "RJR". Illustrated endpapers signed "RJR". Subjects; Elegiac poetry. English poetry. 18th century. 20th century. Illustrated. Colour plates. 3 Kg.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Sharpe, Piccadilly. London 1827
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Vereinigtes KönigreichMadoc Books (ABA-ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Vol 1 & 2 complete, bound as 1, 1st ed, VG+, 1819. In full calf, gilt and blind edge tooling, corners and edges lightly bumped and worn. Spine, decorative gilt tooling, titles in gilt to dark green morocco label. Internally, decorative gilt tooling to board edges and turn-ins, marble…d endpapers, text block edges marbled, small bookbinder label to fpd, ink 1886 dedication to verso ffep, engraved title page with vignette, half title, [3], 4-173 pp, [1], 1 pl. [3], 4-156 pp, 1 pl, printed by T Davison, small calf piece at spine head lacking (see photo). Each volume has an engraved titlepage, engraved, dated 1819, the half-titles are dated 1827? a bit of a mystery! (129*82 mm). Rare, copies at BL, Aberdeen and Oxford only. MURRAY G. RW. (illustrator).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: FJ Du Roveray, London: Great St Helens; 1802
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Vereinigtes KönigreichMadoc Books (ABA-ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A New Edition. VG, 1801, 6 pls, New Ed. In attractive maroon full long grained morocco, a little worn & bumped to corners & edges, blind & gilt edge tooling, a couple of small marks. Spine, faded, gilt tooling & title, edges worn & bumped. Internally, [3], (vi-xxix), [1], [3], 4-162 pp, 6 pls (B&W)…, lacks half title, marbled endpapers, 2 small paper items tipped into front pastedown, ink name to head of title page, ink name to head of advert, some offsetting, a.e.g., printed by W Bulmer and Co. A nice copy. The first edition appeared a year earlier. (184*111 mm). Gray, poet and literary scholar, whose letters show him clearly to have been a man of his age, more precisely a gentleman of his age, who numbered among his private accomplishments the occasional composition of poetry, who wished to share with others only those poems which met his own standards of excellence, and who, except for the two Pindaric odes, was reluctant to see any of them appear in print. See ODNB. HAMILTON W. Fuseli H. (illustrator).

Verlag: London : William Pickering 1853
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 43,23
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Very good copy in the original calf over marble boards. Raised bands with gilt-blocked titling. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. Minor, generalized wear to the bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; Physical desc.…: xvi, cxxiv, 223 p. : port. ; 17 cm. Marked vol. 1 but no more published. "The life of Thomas Gray, by John Mitford": p. [1]-xciii. Series: The Aldine edition of the British poets. Subject: English poetry - 18th century 3 Kg.