Gordon barber (21 Ergebnisse)

Verlag: The Fountain Press 1946
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,54
EUR 5,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1946. Second Edition. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wea…r with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.

Verlag: The Fountain press 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,95
EUR 5,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1949. 1949 reprint. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and…tanning.

Verlag: Cleveland Museum of Art 1973
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Paradou Books, Richmond, USAParadou Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 96 pgs. Good, with moderate cover wear. Articles include "A View: Introductory Education in Typography," "The Formal Economy of Written Signs," "The Future Role of the Printing Historical Society," "Is Literacy Acquisition Easier in Some Languages Than in Others?" and more.
Verlag: The Fountain Press NULL
- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 2,99
EUR 15,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN.
Verlag: Bardon Press, Taconic, Connecticut, 1981. 1981
- Softcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Fair. 1st ed., signed by author with affectionate inscription from "Aunt Melanie" to Lisa Ritchie, a noted poet in her own right; 134 p., clean and unmarked but there is foxing on fly leaves and on edges; corner of gold paper cover has been creased, torn and repaired with tape.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bardon Press, Taconic, Connecticut 1981
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, USAPJK Books and Such
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,90
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Bardon Press, 1981. First Edition. Stated. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. From the introduction: 'Her ballads furnish portraits of her forebears,… with vivd glimpses of a vanished South, a South of grace and humanism linked to the culture of Renaissance England. '.

Verlag: Bardon Press 1981
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, USAPJK Books and Such
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 28,58
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Bardon Press,1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.

Verlag: London : The Fountain press 1946
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2nd edition. Previous owner's signature. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 104 p. incl. illus., plates, diagrs. 19 cm. Notes: At head of tit…le: E. Gordon Barber. "First edition, February 1942. Second edition, January 1946. Subjects: Photography, Artistic. Composition (Art). 3 Kg.

Gordon Ramsay's Healthy Appetite. Recipes from the f word.
Ramsay, Gordon / Quah, Emily ( Text ) / Sargeant, Mark ( Food ) / Barber, Lisa ( Photographs ).
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Buchhandlung&Antiquariat Arnold Pascher, Neuss, DeutschlandBuchhandlung&Antiquariat Arnold Pascher
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,95
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Schutzumschlag. 255 S., geb., Quart, Schutzumschlag, zahlreiche farbige Abbildungen, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar.
Verlag: Fountain Press
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 32,13
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: The Fountain press 1946
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichD2D Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 11,82
EUR 23,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. The Fountain press 1946 First edition paperback, 89 pp with b/w illustrations by the author. spine badly torn and light soiling to covers but still in good tight clean reading order. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book…is available on request.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, NiederlandeKlondyke
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,50
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Originele groene hardcover, stofomslag, illustraties (waaronder foto's) in kleur en z/w, 4to.

Gordon Ramsay's Healthy Appetite: Recipes from the F Word
Ramsay, Gordon/ Furniss, Anne (Editor)/ Barber, Lisa (Photographer)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,33
EUR 17,39 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 255 pages. 10.25x8.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bardon Press, Taconic, Connecticut 1965
- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 40,18
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Second edition. Small quarto. [6 plates], 20, [6 plates] pp. Illustrated with photographic plates. Stapled printed wrappers. A few ink corrections to the text and the supplementary material, light toning and a few bumps along the edges of the wraps, near fine. Gift inscription by the author on the…title page, along with supplementary material from the author.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bardon Press, Taconic, Connecticut 1965
- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 40,18
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Second edition, expanded. Slim octavo. 20 [12, plates] pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Wrappers with light wear and toning at the edges, first and last page with a couple of lightly foxed spots, near fine. With an order form laid in. Briefly Inscribed on the title page: "for Ruth,… with love, Mélanie," and with a single authorial correction in the text. This edition with "augmented text" and the addition of photographs. "This is the story of the young jungle doctor, Tom Dooley." (from the introduction).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bardon Press, (Taconic, Connecticut 1964
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 44,65
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Stapled printed wrappers. Spine slightly toned, else near fine. Inscribed by Barber on the front flyleaf: "for Ruth Stephen with love, Melanie Barber, December 1964.".

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 170,79
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 202 pages. 9.01x6.01x9.00 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Art Metropole / Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff Centre Toronto / Banff, Canada 1990
- Softcover
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, USASpecific Object / David Platzker
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 267,89
EUR 7,37 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
385 pp.; 22.2 x 14.7 cm.; sewn bound; other special feature[s]; black-and-white; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Collection of essays on the subject of audio / sound works by artists. Edited by Dan Lander and Micah Lexier. Includes contributions by Daina Augaitis, Bruce Barber, Max Bruinsma, John Cage, Kevin Concannon, M…oniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Suzanne Delehanty, Jack Goldstein, Graf haufen, Ihor Holubizky, Douglas Kahn, Richard Kostelanetz, Christina Kubish, Marysia Lewandowska, Annea Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Donal McGraith, Rita McKeough, Gordon Monahan, Ian Murray, Mystery Laboratory, Maurizio Nannucci, Max Neuhaus, R. Murray Schafer, Stelarc, Rod Summers, Chris Twomey, Bill Viola, Hildegard Westerkamp, Gregory Whitehead, and Caroline Wilkinson. Christian Marclay's contribution, "Sound Page," consists of a audio Flexi-Disc bound into the book. Extensive back-matter including "A Selection of Recorded Works by Artists," selected bibliographies, notes on contributors, and index. Very Good / Fine. Very minimal discoloration of covers along upper edge and spine from sun exposure. Contents clean and unmarked and pages tight to the spine.
Verlag: The Derrydale Press, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, USALux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 129,48
EUR 6,50 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Limited Edition. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, rebacked (original spine repaired and laid down), owner plate at front pastedown, signed by author, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece [lacking publisher's box… and glassine dj]. 12mo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Underwood-Miller, Novato, California 1989
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 133,95
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. Limited edition. Thick octavo. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light internal foxing and short tears on spine ends, and housed in a very good purple cloth covered clamshell box with faint dampstain. Number 93 of a limited edition of 350 copies. Signed by contributors Karl Edward Wagner,…Simon Clark, Christopher Burns, Brian Lumley, David S. Garnett, David Langford, Roger Johnson, Fred Chappell, Brad Strickland, Gardner Dozois, Joel Lane, Jovan Panich, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, John Gordon, Steve Sneyd, W.H. Pugmire, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Wayne Allen Sallee, Joe R. Lansdale, Daniel Wynn Barber, Ron Wolfe, William F. Nolan, Dennis Etchison, Michael Reaves, Charles Wagner, John Brizzolara, Leonard Carpenter, William F. Wu, David B. Silva, John Alfred Taylor, Charles L. Grant, Jack Dann, and Ramsey Campbell.

The 30-Foot Bride of Candy Rock [The Thirty-Foot Bride of Candy Rock] (Original photograph from the 1959 film)
Sidney Miller (director); Rowland Barber, Arthur A. Ross (screenwriters); Lou Costello, Dorothy Provine, Gale Gordon, Jimmy Conlin (starring)
Verlag: Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA 1959
- Foto
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, USARoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 245,57
EUR 8,67 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Vintage reference photograph from the 1959 film, showing actor Lou Costello giving a more than suggestive shower to Dorothy Provine, his new gargantuan girlfriend. A rare appearance of Lou Costello without Bud Abbott, wherein a junk collector and inventor accidentally turns his girlfriend into a giantess. Shot on location at Ive…rson Ranch in Los Angeles. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.