Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,46
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 9,04
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London 18/07/1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 0241115507 ISBN 13: 9780241115503
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,90
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London 18/07/1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 0241115507 ISBN 13: 9780241115503
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,90
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0241115507 ISBN 13: 9780241115503
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 8,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used. pp. 87.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
First Paperback Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 240 pages : illustrations, maps ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 236-237) and index. Subjects; Godwin, Fay. Cattle trails Wales. Cattle trails. Women photographers. Cattle trails Wales. Cattle trade Wales History. Drovers Wales History. Walking Wales. Wales ; Guidebooks. Wales. Wales Description and travel ; Guidebooks. Wales ; Guidebooks. Wales Description and travel. Roads used for cattle droving Wales. Walkers' guides. Wales Roads used for cattle droving (1970-1979). Genres; Bibliography. Guidebooks. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
EUR 9,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780224030151.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint 1982. Very nice copy. Small crease on front cover.Owners stamp on inside right page.(see picture).
Zustand: Used. pp. 87.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whittet Books. Cotton, Suffolk. 1987, 1977
ISBN 10: 0905483537 ISBN 13: 9780905483535
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1987). (1977) 1987 3rd edition. Square 8vo paperback (164 x 1914mm). Pp240. B/w photographs, maps, bibliography. Slight use and tanning, but good, solidly intact, second-hand paperback. How to find and follow many of the ancient drovers' roads of Wales, by which cattle, sheep and geese were driven hundreds of miles to market. Text by Shirley Toulson, photography by Fay Godwin. .
EUR 12,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Water damage to book. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Victor Gollancz,, London:, 1981
ISBN 10: 0575029595 ISBN 13: 9780575029590
Anbieter: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Fay Godwin [Photographs] (illustrator). First Edition. Near fine book in clean fresh blue cloth covers with very bright gilt titles to spine. Internally fine; owner's name to flyleaf; copiously illustrated. The dust jacket is very good+ and not price clipped; light wear to edges. The story of how Tess was treained as a guide dog. The book celebrates the Golden Jubilee of the Guide Dogs for the Blind association.
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 160 pages. Features text and numerous black and white images by Fay Godwin. A fine copy in wrappers.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Fay Godwin (illustrator). 134 pages. This book offers a programme of reform to revitalise rural Britain and bring a halt to the many destructive processes (like the diminishing of public service s and the industrialisation of agriculture) which make it less attractive to liv.
EUR 27,42
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 29,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0224014986 ISBN 13: 9780224014984
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, both in very good condition. Original price label on the front flap. Some faint marks on the page block. The binding is sound, all text and black and white images are clear. CM. Used.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Cloth. ISBN 0285629034.
Anbieter: JuddSt.Pancras, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: As New.
EUR 27,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.