Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nat. Museum Natural Sciences, 1979
ISBN 10: 0660001268 ISBN 13: 9780660001265
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Well-illustrated (illustrator). Later prt. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nat. Museum Natural Sciences, 1979
ISBN 10: 0660001268 ISBN 13: 9780660001265
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Well-illustrated (illustrator). Later prt. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Museum Of Canada, 1979
ISBN 10: 0660001268 ISBN 13: 9780660001265
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Information Canada, 1973
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1986. Birds, Natural History. National Museum of Natural Sciences, National Museums of Canada. 595p., very good - near fine boards and dust jacket, In original shrink wrap 6/25 3rd floor.
EUR 14,02
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Museums Of Canada, 1981
ISBN 10: 0660001268 ISBN 13: 9780660001265
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Well-illustrated (illustrator). Light wear to boards. Content is clean with toning on the outer edge pages. Good DJ with some light toning.
Verlag: Nat. Museum Natural Sciences, Ottawa, 1979
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Well-illustrated (illustrator). Later prt. 4to, 428 pp., Colour illustrations by John A. Crosby and line drawings by S.D. MacDonald Fine copy in very good dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, 1986
ISBN 10: 0660107589 ISBN 13: 9780660107585
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. by Crosby & MacDonald (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 595 pp.
Verlag: Queen's Printer
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Museums of Canada, United Kingdom, 1979
ISBN 10: 0660001268 ISBN 13: 9780660001265
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Well-illustrated (illustrator). hardback, 4to, a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that is lightly chipped at head of spine, col'd illustrations, distribution maps, 428pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Museum of Canada, Ottawa, Canada, 1956
Anbieter: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Drawings by Crosby, John (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very good copy but for a name on front cover. Issued under the authority of The Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources. 44pp.
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. John Crosby (illustrator). Good used condition. Light wear & marks. Some light creases to rear cover & some pages. Owners inscription on inside of front cover.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket. Jacket Condition: 'No Jacket' Condition: 'Near Fine' Notes: No dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ottawa, National Museum of Natural Sciences u. National Museum of Canada, 1986., 1986
ISBN 10: 0660902656 ISBN 13: 9780660902654
Anbieter: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Deutschland
Quart, Org.-Harcover mit illustr. Org.-SU, 595 (+ 1) S., mit 74 Farbtafeln und diversen Verbreitungskarten, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN 0660902656. - ENGLISH: Quarto, publisher's hardcover with illustrated publisher's D/J, 595 (+ 1) pp., with 74 colored plates and numerous distribution maps, a well preserved copy. ISBN 0660902656. - ENGLISH: Quarto, publisher's hardcover with illustrated publisher's D/J, 595 (+ 1) pp., with 74 colored plates and numerous distribution maps, a well preserved copy. 1001 g.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, 1966
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book- very good, dust jacket - very good (covered in clear, non-removable plastic). HEAVY (2.23 kg) - extra postage will be required.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Bulletin No. 203; Biological Series No. 73. (1972, birds of canada, w. earl godfrey, john a. crosby) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ottawa, National Museums of Ottawa, 1966., 1966
Anbieter: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Deutschland
Quart, Org.-Hardcover, 428 S., mit zahlreichen farbigen Tafeln und Verbreitungskarten, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ENGLISH: Quarto, publisher's hardcover, 428 pp., with numerous colored plates and distribution maps, a well preserved copy. ENGLISH: Quarto, publisher's hardcover, 428 pp., with numerous colored plates and distribution maps, a well preserved copy. 2001 g.
Verlag: Information Canada, Canada, 1973
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. John Crosby (illustrator). Reprint. Booklet. Slight browning to cover. Many people write to the national Museum of Canada for information on birds. What most of them seem to need is a short illustrated account of some of the common species that are widely distributed in Canada, and this paper was prepared in the hope that it will meet that need. The first part gives some aspects of Canadian birds in general; the second section contains illustrations and descriptions of some of our more familiar species. Illustrations. 44 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Verlag: National Museums of Canada
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Canadian Museum of Nature, 1995
ISBN 10: 0660107589 ISBN 13: 9780660107585
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Revised edition. Publisher's hardback in very good condition: firm, square and tight with no snags or splits, just a trifle rubbed. Complete with original dustjacket: in decent shape, just slightly rubbed and moderately edge-worn. Contents sound and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Thus a tidy book in presentable condition.
Verlag: 1st. Ed. Rep. Pub. Nat. Mus. of Canada. 1979, 1979
Anbieter: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. pp.428 with 69 full-page col. plates, b/w. text figs. & dist. maps. 4to. Fine hardback in thor. vg. dw. This well illustrated book covers all 518 bird species known to occur in Canada. For each species English, French and scientific names are provided. Over 420 species are beautifully illustrated in colour, with black and white illustrations to clarify complication points. Flight silhouettes are provided to aid recognition of hawks and shorebirds on the wing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, 1976
Anbieter: Leonardu, Benz, Deutschland
Leinenband. Zustand: Gut. 428 Sides/Seiten, zweispaltig, Text auf englisch, Colour Illustrations/Farbtafeln by John A. Crodby Line Drawings by S. D. MacDonald, Verbreitungskarten, Textzeichnungen, Kartenskizzen, Karten auf Vor- und Nachsatz, Contents/Inhaltsverzeichnis, Index, Großformat-4° NMC Bulletin 203. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1930.
Zustand: Good. Richly illustrated, orig. cl., 4to. SIGNED on title-p.; No dust jacket; owner's entry on htitle.
Verlag: National Musesums of Canada, [Ottawa], 1974
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. Reprint. Quarto (28.5cm); black cloth-covered boards with titling stamped in white on spine; illustrated map endpapers; dustjacket; 428pp; clorful illustrations throughout. National Museums of Canada Bulletin no. 203, Biological Series no. 73. This copy is from the library of noted poet, translator, and anthropologist Nathaniel Tarn (1928-2024), with his pictorial bookplate to half-title page. Light shelf-wear with trace foxing to upper edge of textblock, and sticker residue to upper front endpaper; Very Good. Dustwrapper, lightly tanned, with price sticker to front flap, 1" tear to upper rear panel, and modest shelf-wear and -soil; Very Good. Explores birds of Canada with map illustrations, and an introduction including scientific names, field marks, nesting, range in Canada, and subspecies. [87263].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, 1966
Anbieter: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Deutschland
gebunden. 428 Seiten 2160 gr. Schutzumschlag leicht verschmutzt und eingerissen.
Verlag: National Museums of Canada, 1966
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbReprint, 1974. National Museums of Canada Bulletin no.203, Biological series no.73. A tidy copy in tight binding; dust jacket a little worn with minor loss at head of spine; dj protected in clear sleeve. This is a heavy book (about 2.3kg packed), & extra postage may be required Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket.
Verlag: Ottawa, 1966
Anbieter: Fieldfare Bird and Natural History Books, Taunton, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This book includes all of the bird species known by the writer to be in Canada up to 1964, a total of 518 species. The names, descriptions of the species with 431 species depicted in colour. The cover is a little worn on the edges.
Verlag: National Museum of Canada, Ottawa, 1966
Anbieter: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. John A Crosby, S D MacDonald (illustrator). First Edition. Very good large book in clean fresh black cloth covers with bright white titles to spine. Internally very good and without inscriptions; well illustrated.The dust jacket is very good-; a closed tear [2"] and associated creases to front; some soiling due to handling.
Verlag: National Museums of Canada, 1966
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Slight bump to lower edge of early pages; otherwise a clean, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book (about 2.3kg packed); additional postage may be required outside the UK. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.