George broke (24 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: London : Constable and Co. Ltd.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,05
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,50
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,77
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,58
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,50
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,85
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,28
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,28
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,33
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,82
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,52
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1911
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,49
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. cover shows minor wear, tear, foxing, rubbing. pages tanned with some light foxing, complete with all maps.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,07
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,15
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,90
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. With Sack and Stock in Alaska | George Broke | Taschenbuch | 152 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337463120 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,84
EUR 61,05 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Journey into the untamed wilderness of early 20th-century Alaska and the Yukon with George Broke's 'With Sack and Stock in Alaska,' a classic of adventure travel and mountain exploration. This meticulously prepared print edition invites you to experience the thrill of confronting the majestic… Saint Elias range.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,24
EUR 61,39 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 46,27
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,41
EUR 61,88 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Journey into the untamed wilderness of early 20th-century Alaska and the Yukon with George Broke's 'With Sack and Stock in Alaska,' a classic of adventure travel and mountain exploration. This meticulously prepared print edition invites you to experience the thrill of confronting the majestic Saint…Elias range. Broke's account offers a fascinating glimpse into the challenges and rewards of pioneering travel in a remote and breathtaking landscape. Discover the natural history of the region and the unique demands of traversing its rugged terrain. This book, categorized under Travel and Natural History, stands as a testament to the spirit of adventure and the enduring allure of the Alaskan frontier. Experience the untamed beauty through the eyes of a seasoned explorer in this timeless tale.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 45,80
EUR 62,25 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

Verlag: London : Constable & Co. 1921
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 78,66
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. previous owner's inscription. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned with uniform sun-toning. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages; Physical description; xii, 279p. : ill., mounted…plates (some col.) ; 27 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Introductory.--An apology to Mr. Surtees.--Mr. Egerton Warburton: Song, Tar Wood.--Major Whyte Melville: In memoriam; 'Your hand-writing, sir'. Extract from 'Holmby house'.--Mr. Bromley-Davenport: The dream of an old Meltonian; Lowesby hall.--Beckford: A fox chase.--'Nimrod': The chace; The road.--The bag fox: The noble earl of an ancient name.--Anthony Trollope: The old Kennels; Goarly's revenge; From Impington gorse. Subjects; Fox hunting - England - History - Anecdotes. Fox hunting - Literary collections. 4 Kg.
Weitere BilderThe Alpine Guide, Vol. 2, Part 1: The Central Alps. Part I (Including those portions of Switzerland to the north of the Rhone and Rhine valleys). A new edition. reconstr. and rev. on behalf of the Alpine Club. 1 volume. Together with: The Alpine Guide, Vol. 2, Part II: The Central Alps. A new edition. by George Broke, bound in 4 vols. Altogether 5 columes.
BALL, John (1818-1889) / VALENTINE-RICHARDS, A.V. / BROKE, George
Verlag: London, Longmans, Green, 1907 - 1911, 1911
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SchweizHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 321,73
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Schweiz nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
in-8°, Large folded map of Switzerland + XXVIII + 326 p. + 1 leaf + 6 maps / XIX + 137 p. + 1 blank + 1 large folde map of the Central Alps + 3 folded maps / pp.139-330 with 3 maps / pp. 331-393 + 1 blank + 2 maps / Index vol 395-432 (added by a former owner coloured map (Pontresina with the Alps), exlibris Peter E. Obergfell, o…riginal clothbound. Spine with traces of use. All together 5 volumes with 16 maps. First real guide for Alpinists, this edition fully revised by Coolidge, it had a considerable success in England and is still an important reference.?Premier Guide rédigé à l'usage des alpinistes, il rencontra un succès considérable en Angleterre, et constitue une référence incontournable? Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Perret 235 ( première éd. 1864. puis à nouveau en 1869. 1907-11 la dernière en 2 volumes (ici relié en 5 volumes).; Neate: B32 (new edition 1898).
[Richard Greville Verney] Typed Letter Signed ('Willoughby de Broke') and Autograph Letter Signed ('W. de B.') to Ormsby-Gore, concerning his desire to 'write a history of the Die-Hard affair'.
Richard Greville Verney, 19th Baron Willoughby de Broke (1869-1923) [William George Arthur Ormsby-Gore (1885-1964), 4th Baron Harlech; The Parliament Act, 1911]
Verlag: 17 and 30 December ; both on letterhead of Compton Verney Warwick 1913
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 179,05
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Text of both letters clear and complete, on aged, grubby paper. The 'Diehards' were a group of right-wing Conservative peers who attempted unsuccessfully to thwart Liberal legislation to limit the right of veto of the House of Lords over Commons legislation. (See G. D. Phillips, 'The Diehards: Aristocratic Society and Politics i…n Edwardian England', Cambridge, Mass., 1979.) TYPED LETTER: 17 December 1913. 4to, 1 p. He is going to try to write the history of the affair '[b]efore things fade altogether from my memory', and asks if OG has 'any papers, or letters, or diaries'. 'I propose to begin by recounting what took place at a very small house party here on the Saturday immediately after the election, and then to give my own account of the famous luncheon at Almeric Paget's.' Asks if OG can give an account of 'a house party at Hatfield of a particularly interesting character, of which you were one'. Also refers to 'our supper party at the Marlborough Club'. In a final sentence (in autograph) he states that the account is 'for Private circulation only, unless I am asked to Publish it'. AUTOGRAPH LETTER: 30 December [1913]. 4to, 2 pp. He has now 'resolved to write a chronicle of the whole thing, from December 1910 for publication, keeping back nothing [.] one or two intimate things, e.g. "l'affaire Hardwicke", may not perhaps appear. I remember all about that night, and the meetings at Chelsea and Holborn, as well as the Welbeck Party, and of course the Almeric Paget luncheon'. Asks OG to ballot in the Commons (where he was M.P. for Denbigh) for a bill he is going to introduce into the Lords next session: 'Holmes is going to, I believe'. Willoughby de Broke does not appear to have published an account of the affair before the appearance of his memoirs, 'The Passing Years', in 1924.